وزارت دفاع
لیفٹیننٹ جنرل ترون کمارایش نے نیشنل کیڈٹ کور کے ڈائریکٹرجنرل کا عہدہ سنبھالا
01 JAN 2021 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
لیفٹیننٹ جنرل ترون کمار ایش نے یکم جنوری 2021 کو نیشنل کیڈٹ کور کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل کا عہدہ سنبھال لیا۔انہوں نے ملک کے نوجوانوں کی بنیادی تنظیم، این سی سی کے 33ویں ڈائریکٹر جنرل کے طور پر یہ عہدہ سنبھالا ہے۔
لیفٹیننٹ جنرل ترون کمار ایش کی تقرری مدراس ریجمنٹ کی 16ویں بٹالین میں جون 1986 میں ہوئی تھی۔وہ نیشنل ڈیفنس اکیڈمی، کھڈک واسلہ اور انڈین ملٹری اکیڈمی، دہرا دون کے سابق طالب علم ہیں۔ان کے پاس ڈیفنس اینڈ اسٹریٹجک اسٹڈیز میں مدراس یونیورسٹی سے پوسٹ گریجویٹ اور ایم فل کی ڈگری ہے۔
جنرل آفیسرکے پاس مختلف خطوں میں خدمات انجام دینے کا تجربہ ہے۔وہ سیاچن گلیشیرمیں اپنی بٹالین کو کمانڈ کرچکے ہیں اور وادی کشمیر میں دہشت گردی کے خلاف زبردست کارروائیوں کو انجام دے چکے ہیں۔انہوں نے ویسٹرن تھیٹر میں ایک بریگیڈ کو بھی کمانڈکیاہے جو کہ اسٹرائک کورکا حصہ ہے۔وہ ریگستانی علاقے میں ری آرگنائزڈ آرمی پلینس انفینٹری ڈویژن (آر اے پی آئی ڈی) کو بھی کمانڈ کرچکے ہیں۔ریگستان میں اپنی مدت کار کے بعد جنرل آفیسر نے گلمرگ میں باوقارہائی الٹی ٹیوڈ وار فئیر اسکول کو کمانڈ کیا ۔
UIOZ.jpg)

Ministry of Defence
Lt. Gen. Tarun Kumar Aich takes over as Director General, National Cadet Corps
01 JAN 2021 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
Lt. Gen. Tarun Kumar Aich has taken over as Director General, National Cadet Corps on 01 Jan 2021. He took the charge as 33rd DG of NCC – the premier youth organization of the country.
Lt Gen Tarun Kumar Aich was commissioned into the 16th Battalion of the MADRAS Regiment in Jun 1986. He is an alumnus of the National Defence Academy, Khadakvasla and the Indian Military Academy, Dehradun. He is a Postgraduate and holds an M Phil in Defence and Strategic Studies from the Madras University.
The General Officer has a rich and varied experience of serving in different terrains. He has commanded his Battalion in the Siachen Glacier and in the intense counter terrorism environment of the Valley Sector in Kashmir. He has commanded a brigade in the Western Theatre, which is part of a Strike Corps. He has also commanded the Reorganized Army Plains Infantry Division (RAPID) in the desert sector. After his tenure in the deserts, the General Officer has commanded the prestigious High Altitude Warfare School at Gulmarg.
UIOZ.jpg)