Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
MSP Operations during Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21
Paddy Procurement shows increase of 24.93% over the last year
01 JAN 2021 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
In the ongoing Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2020-21, Government continues to procure Kharif 2020-21 crops at MSP from farmers as per existing MSP Schemes.
Paddy procurement for Kharif 2020-21 is continuing smoothly in the procuring States & UTs of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Telangana, Uttarakhand, Tamil Nadu, Chandigarh, Jammu & Kashmir, Kerala, Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh, Chattisgarh, Odisha, Madhya Pardesh, Maharashtra, Bihar, Jharkhand, Assam and West Bengal with purchase of over 487.92 LMT of paddy up to 31.12.2020. This is an increase of 24.93% against the last year corresponding purchase of 390.56 LMT. Out of the total purchase of 487.92 LMT, Punjab alone has contributed 202.77 LMT which is 41.55% of total procurement.
About 62.28 Lac farmers have already been benefitted from the ongoing KMS procurement Operations with MSP value of Rs 92120.85 Crore.
Further, based on the proposal from the States, approval was accorded for procurement of 51.66 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds of Kharif Marketing Season 2020 for the States of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana, Gujarat, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh under Price Support Scheme(PSS). Further, sanction for procurement of 1.23 LMT of Copra (the perennial crop) for the States of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala was also given. For other States/UTs, approval will also be accorded on receipt of proposals for procurement of Pulses, Oilseeds and Copra under PSS so that procurement of FAQ grade of these crops can be made at notified MSP for the year 2020-21 directly from the registered farmers, if the market rate goes below MSP during the notified harvesting period in the respective States/UTs by the Central Nodal Agencies through State nominated procuring agencies.
Upto 31.12.2020, the Government through its Nodal Agencies has procured 257425.26 MT of Moong, Urad, Groundnut Pods and Soyabean having MSP value of Rs.1377.69 Crores benefitting 1,38,579 farmers in Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Haryana and Rajasthan.
Similarly, 5089 MT of copra (the perennial crop) having MSP value of Rs.52.40 crore has been procured benefitting 3961 farmers in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu upto 31.12.2020 as against the last year corresponding purchase of 293.34 MT of copra. In respect of Copra and Urad, rates are ruling above MSP in most of the major producing States. The respective State/UTs Governments are making necessary arrangements for commencement of procurement from the date as decided by the respective States based on the arrivals in respect of Kharif Pulses and Oilseeds.
Procurement operations of seed cotton (Kapas) under MSP are going on smoothly in the States of Punjab, Haryana, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Odisha and Karnataka. Till 31.12.2020 a quantity of 7503914 cotton bales valuing Rs.21989.94 Crore has been procured benefitting 14,69,704 farmers.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن (کے ایم ایس) 21-2020 کے دوران کم سے کم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پی) کی کارروائیاں
دھان کی سرکاری خرید میں پچھلے سال کے مقابلے24.93فیصد کا اضافہ درج ہوا ہے
01 JAN 2021 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، یکم جنوری، 2021 /
جاری خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن (کے ایم ایس) 21-2020 کے دوران، حکومت نے موجودہ کم سے کم امدادی قیمت ( ایم ایس پی) اسکیموں کے مطابق کسانوں سے ایم ایس پی پرخریف سیزن 21-2020 فصلوں کی خریداری جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے۔
خریف 21-2020 کے لئے دھان کی خریداری پنجاب، ہریانہ، اترپردیش، تلنگانہ، اتراکھنڈ، تمل ناڈو، چنڈی گڑھ، جموں و کشمیر، کیرالہ، گجرات، آندھراپردیش، چھتیس گڑھ، اڈیشہ، مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹر ،بہار،جھارکھنڈ، آسام اور مغربی بنگال جیسی ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں بلا روک ٹوک سے جاری ہے۔ گذشتہ سال کے 390.56 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کے مقابلے اس سال 31 دسمبر 2020 تک 487.92 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن سے زیادہ دھان کی خریداری کی جاچکی ہے۔ اس طرح پچھلے سال کے مقابلے دھان کی خریداری میں 24.93 فیصد کا اضافہ درج کیا گیا ہے۔ مجموعی طور پر487.92لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کی خریداری میں صرف پنجاب نے 202.77 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کی خریداری کی ہے، جو مجموعی خریداری کا41.55فیصد ہے۔
کل 92120.85 کروڑ روپے کی کم از کم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پی) کی مالیت کے ساتھ جاری خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن کے دوران خریداری کی کارروائیوں سے تقریباً62.28لاکھ کسانوں کو پہلے ہی فائدہ ہوچکا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن 2020 کیلئے ریاستوں سے ملنے والی تجاویز کی بنیاد پرتمل ناڈو، کرناٹک، مہاراشٹر، تلنگانہ، گجرات، ہریانہ، اترپردیش، اڈیشہ، راجستھان اور آندھراپردیش ریاستوں کیلئے امدای قیمت اسکیم (پی ایس ایس) کے تحت 51.66 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن دالیں اور تلہن کی خریداری کے لئے منظوری دی گئی تھی۔ مزید برآں آندھراپردیش، کرناٹک، تمل ناڈو اور کیرالہ ریاستوں کے لئے 1.23 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کھوپرا (بارہ ماسی فصل) کی خریداری کو بھی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ دیگر ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لئے بھی پی ایس ایس کے تحت تجویز موصول ہوجانے پر دالوں ، تلہن اور کھوپرا کی خریداری کو منظوری دی جائے گی، تاکہ سال 21-2020 کے لئے اندراج شدہ کسانوں سے براہ راست نوٹیفائیڈ ایم ایس پی پر ان فصلوں کی ایف اےکیو گریڈ کی خرید اری کی جاسکے۔ البتہ اگر مارکیٹ کے ریٹ سے کٹائی کی مدت کے دوران متعلقہ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں ایم ایس پی سے کم ہوتے ہیں، تو فصلوں کی خریداری، ریاست کی نامزد خریداری ایجنسیوں کے توسط سے مرکزی نوڈل ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے کی جائے گی۔
31 دسمبر 2020 تک حکومت نے اپنی نوڈل ایجنسیوں کے توسط سے1377.69 کروڑ روپے کی ایم ایس پی قدر والی مونگ، اڑد، مونگ پھلی اور سویابین کی257425.26 میٹرک ٹن کی خریداری کی ہےجس سے تمل ناڈو، مہاراشٹر، گجرات، ہریانہ اور راجستھان کے138579 کسانوں کو فائدہ ہوا ہے۔
اسی طرح31 دسمبر 2020 تک52.40 کروڑ روپے کے ایم یس پی قدر پر 5089 میٹرک ٹن کھوپرا(بارہ ماسی فصل) کی خریداری کی گئی ہے، جس سے کرناٹک اور تمل ناڈو کے 3961 کسان مستفید ہوئے ہیں۔ جبکہ گذشتہ سال اسی مدت کے دوران 293.34 میٹرک ٹن کھوپرے کی خرید کی گئی تھی۔ جہاں تک کھوپرا اور اڑد کا تعلق ہے، ان کے ریٹ زیادہ تر بڑی پیداوار ی ریاستوں میں ایم ایس پی سے زیادہ ہیں۔ متعلقہ ریاستیں نیز مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتیں طے شدہ تاریخ سے خریداری شروع کررہی ہیں، جس کا فیصلہ خریف کی فصل دالیں اور تلہن کے سلسلےمیں آمد کی بنیاد پر متعلقہ ریاستوں کے ذریعے کیا گیا ہے۔
پنجاب، ہریانہ، راجستھان، مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹر، گجرات،تلنگانہ، آندھراپردیش، اڈیشہ اور کرناٹک ریاستوں میں ایم ایس پی کے تحت کپاس کے بیج (کپاس) کی خریداری کا عمل بلا روک ٹوک جاری ہے۔ 31 دسمبر 2020 تک1469704کپاس کی گانٹھوں کی خریداری کی گئی ، جن کی قیمت 21989.94کروڑ روپے ہے، اس سے1469704 کسانوں کو فائدہ ہوا ہے۔