Special Service and Features
Gold worth Rs. 15.26 lakhs concealed indates seized by Chennai Air Customs.
31 DEC 2020 8:22PM by PIB Chennai
Based on information Chennai Air Customs seized 295 grams gold worth Rs. 15.26 lakhs from a passenger’s personal goods which had arrived at Unaccompanied Baggage Terminal from Jeddah, Saudi Arabia.
A passenger who had arrived from Jeddah earlier came for clearance of his personal household goods in two carton boxes which had arrived by Emirates Flight EK 542 as unaccompanied baggage. On opening two carton boxes date paste packets were found among other items inside. On cut opening the date paste packets2 gold pendents one troy ounce each were found in one packet and 2 gold bars of 10 tolas each in the other. Total 295 grams of gold valued at Rs 15.26 lakhs was recovered and seized under Customs Act, 1962.
Further investigation is under progress according to a press release issued by the Commissioner of Customs, Chennai International Airport.

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
பேரீச்சம் பழங்களுக்குள் ஒளித்து வைத்துக் கடத்தி வந்த ரூ 15.26 இலட்சம் மதிப்புடைய தங்கம் சென்னை விமான நிலையத்தில் பறிமுதல்
31 DEC 2020 8:22PM by PIB Chennai
சவுதி அரேபியாவில் உள்ள ஜெட்டாவில் இருந்து சென்னை வந்த பயணி ஒருவரின் உடமைகளில் இருந்து பேரீச்சம் பழங்களுக்குள் ஒளித்து வைத்துக் கடத்தி வந்த ரூ.15.26 இலட்சம் மதிப்புடைய தங்கத்தை சென்னை விமான நிலைய சுங்க அதிகாரிகள் உளவுத் தகவலின் அடிப்படையில் பறிமுதல் செய்துள்ளனர்.
எமிரேட்ஸ் விமானம் ஈகே 542 மூலம் ஜெட்டாவில் இருந்து சென்னை வந்த பயணி ஒருவரின் உடைமைகளைச் சோதனை செய்து பார்த்த போது, பேரீச்சம் பழப் பசைப் பொட்டலங்களுக்குள் தங்கக் கட்டிகள் இருந்தது கண்டறியப்பட்டது. சுங்கச்சட்டம், 1962-இன் கீழ், 295 கிராம் எடையுடைய 15.26 இலட்சம் மதிப்பிலான தங்கம் பறிமுதல் செய்யப்பட்டது.
இது குறித்து மேற்கொண்டு விசாரணை நடந்து வருகிறது என்று செய்திக் குறிப்பு ஒன்றில் சென்னை சர்வதேச விமான நிலைய சுங்க ஆணையர் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.