Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
MSP Operations during Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21
About 60.67 Lakh Paddy Farmers have benefitted from KMS Procurement Operations with MSP value of Rs 90502.23 Crore
A quantity of 7322391 Cotton Bales valuing Rs.21461.67 Crore procured benefitting 14,31,227 farmers
31 DEC 2020 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
In the ongoing Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2020-21, Government continues to procure Kharif 2020-21 crops at MSP from farmers as per existing MSP Schemes.
Paddy procurement for Kharif 2020-21 is continuing smoothly in the procuring States & UTs of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Telangana, Uttarakhand, Tamil Nadu, Chandigarh, Jammu & Kashmir, Kerala, Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh, Chattisgarh, Odisha, Madhya Pardesh, Maharashtra, Bihar, Jharkhand, Assam and West Bengal with purchase of over 479.35 LMT of paddy up to 30.12.2020. This is an increase of 23.81% against the last year corresponding purchase of 387.15 LMT. Out of the total purchase of 479.35 LMT, Punjab alone has contributed 202.77 LMTs which is 42.30% of total procurement.
About 60.67 Lac farmers have already been benefitted from the ongoing KMS procurement Operations with MSP value of Rs 90502.23 Crore.
Further, based on the proposal from the States, approval was accorded for procurement of 51.66 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds of Kharif Marketing Season 2020 for the States of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana, Gujarat, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh under Price Support Scheme(PSS). Further, sanction for procurement of 1.23 LMT of Copra (the perennial crop) for the States of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala was also given. For other States/UTs approval will also be accorded on receipt of proposals for procurement of Pulses, Oilseeds and Copra under PSS so that procurement of FAQ grade of these crops can be made at notified MSP for the year 2020-21 directly from the registered farmers, if the market rate goes below MSP during the notified harvesting period in the respective States/UTs by the Central Nodal Agencies through State nominated procuring agencies.
Upto 30.12.2020, the Government through its Nodal Agencies has procured 251633.79 MT of Moong, Urad, Groundnut Pods and Soyabean having MSP value of Rs.1346.76 Crores benefitting 1,35,813 farmers in Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Haryana and Rajasthan.
Similarly, 5089 MT of copra (the perennial crop) having MSP value of Rs.52.40 crore has been procured benefitting 3961 farmers in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu upto 30.12.2020 as against the last year corresponding purchase of 293.34 MT of copra. In respect of Copra and Urad, rates are ruling above MSP in most of the major producing States. The respective State/UTs Governments are making necessary arrangements for commencement of procurement from the date as decided by the respective States based on the arrivals in respect of Kharif Pulses and Oilseeds.
Procurement operations of seed cotton (Kapas) under MSP are going on smoothly in the States of Punjab, Haryana, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Odisha and Karnataka. Till 30.12.2020 a quantity of 7322391 cotton bales valuing Rs.21461.67 Crore has been procured benefitting 14,31,227 farmers.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
خریف خریداری سیزن2020-21 کے دوران ایم ایس پی (ایم ایس پی) پر عمل آوری
90502.23کروڑ کے ایم ایس پی قدر کے ساتھ کے ایم ایس خریداری عمل سے تقریبا60.67 لاکھ دھان پیدا کرنے والے کسان مستفید ہوئے
21461.67کروڑ روپے کی قیمت والے 7322391کپاس کے گانٹھوں کی خریداری کی گئی جس سے 1431227کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچا
31 DEC 2020 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، یکم جنوری:موجودہ خریف خریداری سیزن (کے ایم ایس) 2020-21 کے دوران سرکار نے اپنے موجودہ کم از کم قیمت (ایم ایس پی ) منصوبوں کے مطابق کسانوں سے ایم ایس پی پر خریف 2020-21 فصلوں کی خریداری کا سلسلہ جاری رکھا ہے۔
خریف 2020-21 کے لئے دھان کی خرید پنجاب، ہریا نہ، اترپردیش، تلنگا نہ، اتراکھنڈ، تملناڈو، چنڈی گڑھ، جموں و کشمیر، کیرالہ، گجرات، آندھرا پردیش، چھتیس گڑھ، اڑیسہ، مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹر ، بہار، جھارکھنڈ، آسام اور مغربی بنگال جیسی ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیرانتظام خطوں میں کامیابی کے ساتھ جاری ہے۔30 دسمبر 2020 تک 479.35لاکھ میٹرک ٹن دھان کی خریداری کی جاچکی ہے۔ پچھلے سال کے 387.15 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کے مقابلے اس سال 23.81 فیصد کااضافہ درج کیا گیا ہے۔ 479.35 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کی کل خرید میں سے تنہا پنجاب نے 202.77 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کا تعاون دیا ہے جو کل خرید کا 42.30 فیصد ہے۔
90502.23 کروڑ کے ایم ایس پی قدر کے ساتھ کے ایم ا یس خریداری عمل سے تقریبا 60.67 لاکھ دھان پیدا کرنے والے کسان مستفید ہوئے ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ ریاستوں سے موصولہ تجویز کی بنیاد پر خریف خریداری سیزن 2020 کے لئے تملناڈو، کرناٹک، مہاراشٹر، تلنگانہ، گجرات، ہریانہ، اتر پردیش، اڑیسہ، راجستھان اورآندھرا پردیش جیسی ریاستوں سے ایم ایس پی قدر کے تحت 51.66 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن دالوں اور تلہن کی خرید کے لئے منظوری دی گئی تھی۔ اس کے علاوہ آندھرا پردیش، کرناٹک، تملناڈو اور کیرالہ ریاستوں کے لئے کوپرا(بارہ ماسی فصل) کی 1.23 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کی خرید کو بھی منظوری دی گئی۔ پی ایس ایس کے تحت دوسری ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیرانتظام خطوں سے خرید کے تعلق سے تجاویز کی وصولی پر دالوں، تلہن اور کوپرا کے لئے بھی منظوری دی جائے گی تاکہ فہرست بند فصل مدت کے دوران بازار شرح ایم ایس پی سے کم ہونے کی صورت میں سال 2020-21 کے لئے فہرست بند ایم ایس پی کی بنیاد پر ان فصلوں کے ایف اے کیو گریڈ کی خرید ریاست کی جانب سے نامزد خرید ایجنسیوں کے توسط سے مرکزی نوڈل ایجنسیوں کے ذریعہ متعلقہ ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں سے سیدھے منظورشدہ کسانوں سے کی جاسکے۔
30 دسمبر 2020 تک سرکار نے اپنی نوڈل ایجنسیوں کے توسط سے 1346.76 کروڑ روپے کی ایم ایس پی قدر والی مونگ ، اڑد، مونگ پھلی کی پھلی اور سویابین کی 251633.79 میٹرک ٹن کی خریداری کی ہے جس سے تملناڈو، مہاراشٹر، گجرات، ہریانہ اور راجستھان کے 135813 کسان مستفید ہوئے ہیں۔
اسی طرح 30 دسمبر 2020 تک 52.40 کروڑ روپے کے ایم ایس پی قیمت پر 5089 میٹرک ٹن کوپرا (بارہ ماسی فصل) کی خرید کی گئی ہے جس سے کرناٹک اور تملناڈو کے 3961 کسان مستفید ہوئے ہیں جبکہ پچھلے سال اسی مدت کے دوران 293.34 میٹرک ٹن کوپرا خریدا گیا تھا۔ کوپرا اور اڑد کے پس منظر میں زیادہ تر پیدا کرنے والی ریاستوں میں شرحیں ایم ایس پی سے زیادہ ہیں۔ متعلقہ ریاست/ مرکز کے زیرانتظام ریاست کی سرکاریں خریف کی فصل دال اورتلہن کے تعلق سے آمد کی بنیاد پر متعلقہ ریاستوں کی جانب سے طے کی گئی تاریخ سے خرید شروع کرنے کے لئے ضروری انتظام کررہی ہے۔
پنجاب، ہریانہ، راجستھان، مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹر، گجرات، تلنگانہ، آندھراپردیش، اڑیسہ اور کرناٹک جیسی ریاستوں میں ایم ایس پی کے تحت بیج کپاس (کپاس) کی خریداری کا عمل کامیابی سے جاری ہے۔30 دسمبر 2020 تک 7322391کپاس کی گانٹھیں خریدی گئیں جن کی قیمت 21461.67 کروڑ روپے ہے ۔ اس سے 1431227کسان مستفید ہوئے ہیں۔