Ministry of Agro & Rural Industries
Under ‘Mera Gaon, Mera Gaurav’ Programme ICAR helping villages for disposing garbage
Communities can generate wealth out of biodegradable waste - Director ICAR - CCARI, Goa
31 DEC 2020 3:05PM by PIB Mumbai
Panaji, December 31, 2020
ICAR-Central Coastal Agricultural Research Instituteobserved Swachhta Pakhwada from 16th to 31st December. As part of this program, tree planting, removal of old files, removal of obsolete furniture and junk material, cleanliness and sanitation drive within campuses, residential colonies, and common market places were done. Dr. E. B. Chakurkar, Director ICAR-CCARI briefed the media today on various activities carried out during the Swachhta Pakhwada.
Under the ICAR’s initiative ‘Mera Gaon Mera Gaurav’, Cleanliness drive was carried out in Ibrampur, Veling and Parra villages. On this occasion, guidance to Village Panchayats were given on biodegradable and non-biodegradable waste disposal. They are also being assisted in producing compost from waste. Vermi-compost bags to 25 farmers from these villages were handed over on Kisan Diwas. Decomposition of waste is not only environment-friendly but also can be a wealth generator, said Dr. Chakurkar.
Due to COVID-19, now everyone understands the importance of cleanliness and hygiene, said Dr. Chakurkar. Administrative Officer Shri Somnath informed that ICAR-CCARI is now 90% paperless office and looking for complete digitalization records. Shri Vinod Ubarhande, Senior Technical Officer demonstrated the segregation of waste and preparation of vermi- compost. Senior Technical Officer Shri Rahul Kulkarni moderated the press conference and proposed vote of thanks.

कृषी आणि ग्रामीण उदयोग मंत्रालय
‘माझे गाव- माझा गौरव’ उपक्रमांतर्गत आयसीएआर-सीसीएआरआयची परिसरातील गावांना कचऱ्याची विल्हेवाट लावण्यासाठी मदत
जैविक कचरा हे उत्पन्नाचे साधन होऊ शकते- संचालक, आयसीएआर, गोवा
31 DEC 2020 4:15PM by PIB Mumbai
पणजी, 31 डिसेंबर 2020
भारतीय कृषी संशोधन परिषद, गोवा यांनी (ICAR-CCARI) 16 ते 31 डिसेंबरदरम्यान स्वच्छता पंधरवडा आयोजित केला होता. याअनुषंगाने संस्थेने वृक्षारोपण, जुन्या फाईलींची विल्हेवाट, मोडकळीस आलेले फर्निचर आणि इतर साहित्य याची योग्य विल्हेवाट लावणे, संस्थेचा परिसर, निवासी संकुल आणि बाजारपेठांमध्ये स्वच्छता मोहीम हाती घेतली. आयसीएआर-सीसीएआरआयचे संचालक डॉ ई.बी.चाकूरकर यांनी आज आयोजित केलेल्या पत्रकार परिषदेत ही माहिती दिली.
आयसीएआरच्या माझे गाव माझा गौरवउपक्रमांतर्गत इब्रामपूर, वेलिंग आणि पर्रा या गावांमध्ये स्वच्छता मोहीम रावबली. याप्रसंगी ग्रामपंचायतींना जैविक आणि अजैविक कचऱ्याचे वर्गीकरण आणि विघटनाबद्दल मार्गदर्शन केले. तसेच त्यांना कचऱ्यापासून खतनिर्मिती करण्याचे प्रात्यक्षिक दाखवण्यात आले. या पंधरवड्याअंतर्गत किसान दिनाचे औचित्य साधून 25 शेतकऱ्यांना कंपोस्ट खताचे वाटप करण्यात आले. कचर्‍याचे विघटन करणे केवळ पर्यावरणास अनुकूल नाही तर संपत्ती निर्माण करणारे देखील आहे, असे डॉ चाकूरकर यांनी सांगितले.
कोविड-19 मुळे आता सर्वांनाच स्वच्छतेचे महत्त्व लक्षात आले असल्याचे डॉ चाकूरकर म्हणाले. प्रशासकीय अधिकारी सोमनाथ यांनी याप्रसंगी सांगितले की, संस्थेचे 90% कामकाज पेपरलेस झाले आहे तसेच संपूर्ण डिजीटलीकरण करण्याच्या दिशेने वाटचाल सुरु आहे. वरिष्ठ तांत्रिक अधिकारी विनोद उबरहंडे यांनी कचऱ्यापासून खतनिर्मितीचे प्रात्यक्षिक यावेळी सादर केले. वरिष्ठ तांत्रिक अधिकारी राहुल कुलकर्णी यांनी पत्रकारपरिषदेचे संचालन आणि आभारप्रदर्शन केले.