Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Cabinet approves Deepening and Optimization of Inner Harbour Facilities including Development of Western Dock on Build, Operate and Transfer (BOT) basis under Public-Private Partnership PPP mode to handle cape size vessels at Paradip Port
30 DEC 2020 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approvedthe project 'Deepening and Optimization of Inner Harbour Facilities including Development of Western Dock on Build, Operate and Transfer (BOT) basis under Public-Private Partnership (PPP)mode to handle cape size vessels at Paradip Port'.
Financial Implications:
The estimated cost of the project is Rs.3,004.63 Crore. This includes development of the new Western Dock on BOT basis and capital dredging by the selected Concessionaire at a cost of Rs.2,040 Crore and Rs.352.13 Crore respectively; and Paradip Port's investment will be to the tune of Rs.612.50 Crore towards providing Common Supporting Project Infrastructure.
Details:
The proposed project envisages Construction of Western Dock Basin with facilities to handle cape size vessels by the selected BOT Concessionaire with an ultimate capacity of 25 MTPA (Million tonnes per annum) in two phases of 12.50 MTPA each.
The Concession period shall be 30 years from the date of Award of Concession. Paradip Port Trust (Concessioning Authority) shall provide the Common Supporting Project Infrastructure works like breakwater extension & other ancillary works to facilitate handling of cape size vessels.
Implementation Strategy and Targets:
The project would be developed by the selected Concessionaire on BOT basis. However, the Port will provide the Common Supporting Project Infrastructure.
Impact:
On commissioning of the project, it shall cater to the requirement of coal & limestone imports besides export of granulated slag & finished steel products considering the large number of steel plants established in the hinterland of Paradip Port. The project shall also facilitate (i) de-congestion of the Port, (ii) reduce Sea freight making coal imports cheaper, and (iii) boost the industrial economy in the hinterland of the port leading to creation of job opportunities.
Background:
Paradip Port Trust (PPT), a Major Port under Government of India and administered under the Major Port Trusts Act, 1963, was commissioned in 1966 as a mono commodity port for export of iron ore. In the last 54 years, the Port has transformed itself to handle a variety of Exim cargoes which include iron ore, chrome ore, aluminium ingots, coal, POL, fertilizer raw materials, lime stone, clinker, finished steel products, containers, etc.
In particular, the demand for import of coking coal & fluxes and export of finished steel products has been increasing in view of number of Steel Plants established in the hinterland of the Port necessitating capacity creation to cater to the Port hinterland requirements.

জাহাজচলাচলমন্ত্রক
পারাদ্বীপ বন্দরে বৃহদায়তন জাহাজের সাহায্যে পণ্য ওঠানামার কাজের জন্য বন্দরের পশ্চিম ডক সরকারি বেসরকারী অংশীদারিত্বে ‘বিল্ড, অপারেট ও ট্রান্সফার’ (বিওটি)-র মাধ্যমে নির্মাণ , বন্দরের নানা সুযোগ-সুবিধা ও নাব্যতা বৃদ্ধির প্রস্তাবকে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অনুমোদন
30 DEC 2020 3:53PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লী, ৩০ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অর্থনৈতিক বিষয় সংক্রান্ত কমিটি পারাদ্বীপ বন্দরে বৃহদায়তন জাহাজের সাহায্যে পণ্য ওঠানামার কাজের জন্য বন্দরের পশ্চিম ডক সরকারি বেসরকারী অংশীদারিত্বে ‘বিল্ড, অপারেট ও ট্রান্সফার’ (বিওটি)-র মাধ্যমে নির্মাণ , বন্দরের নানা সুযোগ-সুবিধা ও নাব্যতা বৃদ্ধির প্রস্তাবকে অনুমোদন দিয়েছে।
আর্থিক প্রভাব :
এই প্রকল্পের জন্য ব্যয় হবে ৩০০৪.৬৩ কোটি টাকা। পশ্চিম ডকের বিওটি-র মাধ্যমে নির্মাণে খরচ হবে ২০৪০ কোটি টাকা। বন্দরের নাব্যতা বৃদ্ধিতে ৩৫২.১৩ টাকা ব্যয় হবে। পারাদ্বীপ বন্দরের প্রকল্পের পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তোলার জন্য ৬১২.৫ কোটি টাকা বিনিয়োগ করা হবে।
বিস্তারিত পরিকল্পনা :
পশ্চিম ডক নির্মাণের ফলে বড় বড় জাহাজ এই বন্দরে পণ্য পরিবহণ করতে পারবে। ‘বিল্ড, অপারেট ও ট্রান্সফার’-এর মাধ্যমে এই প্রক্রিয়ায় ২টি পর্বে বার্ষিক ১২.৫ মিলিয়ন টন অর্থাৎ চূড়ান্ত পর্যায়ে ২৫ মিলিয়ন টন পণ্য ওঠানো নামানোর ক্ষমতা তৈরি হবে। সংশ্লিষ্ট সংস্থাটিকে ৩০ বছরের মেয়াদে এই পণ্য ওঠানো-নামানোর দায়িত্ব দেওয়া হবে। পারাদ্বীপ বন্দর কর্তৃপক্ষ প্রকল্পের পরিকাঠামো তৈরিতে সাহায্য করবে।
প্রকল্প রূপায়ণের কৌশল ও লক্ষ্য :
এই প্রকল্পটি বিওটি-র মাধ্যমে বাস্তবায়িত হবে। প্রয়োজনীয় পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তুলতে বন্দর কর্তৃপক্ষ সব রকমের সাহায্য করবে।
প্রভাব :
এই প্রকল্প চালু হলে কয়লা এবং চুনাপাথর আমদানি করতে সুবিধা হবে। এছাড়াও পারাদ্বীপ বন্দর সংলগ্ন বিভিন্ন ইস্পাত কারখানায় উৎপাদিত পণ্য সামগ্রী আরও সহজে রপ্তানী করা যাবে। বন্দরের ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি করলে জাহাজের ভিড় কমবে, কয়লা আমদানি সস্তা হবে ও বন্দর সংলগ্ন অঞ্চলে শিল্প ভিত্তিক অর্থনীতিতে জোয়ার আসবে। এর ফলে কর্মসংস্থানের সৃষ্টি হবে।
পশ্চাদপট :
পারাদ্বীপ বন্দর কর্তৃপক্ষ কেন্দ্রের অধীনস্থ একটি সংস্থা। ১৯৬৩ সালের আইন অনুসারে এর নির্মাণ শুরু হয়। ১৯৬৬ সালে এই বন্দর দিয়ে মালপত্র ওঠা-নামার কাজের সূচনা হয়। মূলত লৌহ আকরিক রপ্তানী করাই এর উদ্দেশ্য ছিল। কিন্তু গত ৫৪ বছরে এই বন্দর বিভিন্ন পণ্য সামগ্রী আমদানি-রপ্তানীর ক্ষমতা অর্জন করেছে। এখান থেকে আকরিক লোহা, ক্রোম, অ্যালুমিনিয়াম, সারের মূল উপাদান, বিভিন্ন ইস্পাতের সামগ্রী ও কন্টেনার ওঠা-নামার কাজ শুরু হয়।
কোকিং কোল ও বিভিন্ন ধাতু গলানের জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় উপাদান এই বন্দরের মধ্য দিয়ে আমদানি করা হয়। বন্দর সংলগ্ন ইস্পাত কারখানাগুলিতে উৎপাদিত সামগ্রী এখান দিয়ে রপ্তানীতে সুবিধার জন্য বন্দরের ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি জরুরি হয়ে পরেছিল।