سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
انٹرنیشنل سائینس فلم فیسٹیول آف انڈیا اختتام پر پزیر
25 DEC 2020 9:45PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلی، 52 ،دسمبر2020:
آئی آئی ایس ایف-2020
ہندوستان کا بین الاقوامی سائنس فلم فیسٹیول ( آئی ایس ایف ایف آئی ) 2020، جو 22 سے 25 دسمبر تک منعقد ہوا کامیابی کے ساتھ اختتام پزیر ہو گیا ۔ ہندوستان میں منعقد ہونے والا یہ چھٹا بین الا قوامی سائنسی میلا تھا ۔میلے کے دوران کل 20 فلموں نے انعام حاصل کیے۔ 6 فلموں نے بین الاقوامی زمرے میں انعام جیتے۔ جبکہ 14 کو قومی زمرے میں انعام ملا ۔
بین الا قوامی زمرے میں انعام یافتہ فلموں میں ” دی اینسیکٹ ریسکیور “ نام کی ایک انگریزی فلم شامل ہے، جس کو زیڈ ڈی ایف نے تیار کیا تھا اور جس کے ڈائریکٹر جرمنی کے انڈریاس ایویلس تھے (خود انحصار ہندوستان کے لئے سائنس اور / یا عالمی فلاح و بہبود کے لئے سائنس ” کے موضوع پر بنی اس فلم کو میلے کی بہترین فلم کا ایوارڈ ملا) اور فارسی زبان میں ’نائیٹ نرس ، نام کی ایک فلم جس کو ایران کے حسن رحمانی نے تیار کیا اور اشکان ہتامی نے ہدایت کی تھی( سائینس، اور کوڈ - 19 پر بیداری و دیگر صحت کی ہنگامی صورت حال کے موضوع پر بنی اس فلم کو بھی بہترین فلم کا انعام ملا ۔
غیر ملکی زمرے میں دوسری انعام یافتہ فلمیں: اس میں انگریزی کی ایک فلم جس کا عنوان `" نیچورل کوڈ "ہے ، جسے برطانیہ کی کرسٹینا سیویکا نے تیار کیا اور ہدایت کی تھی ۔ انگریزی میں ایک فلم جس کا عنوان ”آئی رونی “ ہے جس کو رادھے جگتھیوا اور جے جے جیگا تھیسان نے تیار کیا تھااور آسٹریلیا کے رادھے جگتھیوا نے جس کو ہدایت دی تھی ہے ۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی ساتھ ایک غیر مکالماتی فلم جس کا عنوان” کیپ یور اِسمائل “ ہے ، جس کو ایران کے حسان مختاری(جیوری ایوارڈ )نے تیار کیا تھا اور اٹلی کی ایک فلم جس کا نام ‘‘کیمیکل انڈسٹریز بنام کوڈ -19 ’’ہے، جس کو ویٹوریا کیراٹوزولو نے بنایا اور جس کی ہدایت بھی انہوں نے دی تھی اورکلاس 3 اے ( جیوری اسپیشل مینشن) شامل ہیں۔
ہندوستانی فلموں کے لئے ایوارڈ دو زمروں کے تحت پیش کیے گئے ۔آزاد فلم ساز اور کالج / اسکول کے طلباء۔
آزاد فلم بینوں میں شامل فاتحین میں انگریزی میں ایک فلم شامل ہے جس کا عنوان `دی ٹرائلس اینڈ ٹرمپس آف جی این رام چندرن ہے ، جسے وویک کنڈی نے پروڈیوس کیا تھا اور راہل ایئر نے ہدایت دی تھی ،(" خود انحصار ہندوستان کے لئے سائنس اور / یا عالمی فلاح کے لئے سائنس کی افادیت "کے موضوع پر بنی اس فلم کو بہترین فلم کا انعام”) ، ہندی میں بننے والی ایک فلم` راجا ، رانی اور وائرس بیکن ٹیلی ویژن نے تیار کی تھی اور سیما مرلی دھرا نے جس کو ہدایت کی ۔ ("سائنس اور کوویڈ 19 پر بیداری و صحت کی ہنگامی صورتحال کے موضوع پر بنی فلم کا بہترین ایوارڈ)
دوسری انعام یافتہ فلموں میں جی ایس انّی کرشنن کی ہدایت میں بننے والی فلم ” ریٹرن آف دی ہولی گرین،، اور انگریزی ٹائٹل میں بننے والی فلم ‘‘ ورتھ دیئر سالٹ ’’ ہے۔ جس کی ہدایت سیما مرلی دھرا اور ایچ بی مرلی دھرا نے کی تھی اور جس کےپروڈیوسر وگیان پرسار تھے۔
علاوہ ازیں تمل زبان میں بننے والی فلم ‘‘ اف ایوری بڈی بی لائک دِس’’ بھی انعام یافتہ فلموں میں شامل ہیں۔ جس کے فلم ساز اور ہدایت کار راجکمار ہیں۔ انگریزی عنوان سے بننے والی فلم ‘‘ مائنگروز – نیچرس ہارڈی فوٹ سولزرس ’’ جس کو ایجوکیشنل ملٹی میڈیا ریسرچ سینٹر کا لی کٹ نے تیار کیا تھا اور جس کے ہدایت کار ساجد ندوتھوڈی تھے۔ ملیالم میں بنی فلم ‘‘ دی چیرو ویال رامن ایفکٹ ’’ جس کے فلم ساز اور ہدایت کار جی ایس اُنّی کرشنن نائر ہیں، انہیں جیوری اسپیشل مینشن کا ایوارڈ ملا ۔

Ministry of Science & Technology
International Science Film Festival of India comes to a close
25 DEC 2020 9:45PM by PIB Delhi
IISF-2020
A total of 20 films have bagged awards at the International Science Film Festival of India (ISFFI) 2020, which was held as part of the sixth India International Science Festival 2020 held from December 22-25. Six films bagged the awards for the international categories and 14 for the national categories.
In the international categories, the award winners include a film in English titled `The Insect Rescuer’, produced by ZDF and directed by Andreas Ewels of Germany (Best of Festival Award on the theme “Science for self-reliant India and/or Science for global welfare”); and a film in Persian titled `Night Nurse’ produced by Hasan Rahmani and directed by Ashkan Hatami of Iran (Best of Festival Award on the theme “Science and awareness on COVID-19 and other health emergencies”).
The other winners in foreign categories are: a film in English titled `A natural code’, produced and directed by Cristina Ceuca of U.K.; a film in English titled `iRony’, produced by Radheya Jegatheva and Jay Jay Jegathesan and directed by Radheya Jegatheva of Australia; and a film with no dialogue titled `Keep Your Smile’ produced and directed by Hassan Mokhtari of Iran (Jury Awards) and a film in Italian titled `Chemical Industries vs COVID-19’ produced and directed by Vittorio Caratozzolo & Class 3 A (Jury Special Mention).
The awards for Indian films were presented under two classifications - Independent filmmakers and college/school students.
The winners among Independent filmmakers include a film in English titled `The Trials and Triumphs of G.N.Ramachandran’ produced by Vivek Kannadi and directed by Rahul Iyer (Best of Festival Award in the theme “Science for self-reliant India and/or Science for global welfare”), a film in Hindi titled `Raja, Rani aur Virus’ produced by Beacon Television and directed by Seema Muralidhara (Best of Festival Award in the theme “Science and awareness on COVID-19 and other health emergencies”).
Among other winners, a film in Malayalam titled `Return of The Holy Grain’, produced and directed by G.S.Unnikrishnan Nair; a film in English titled `Worth Their Salt’ produced by Vigyan Prasar and directed by Seema Muralidhara and H.B.Muralidhara; a film in English titled `Humans vs Corona’ produced and directed by Anshul Sinha; and a film with no dialogue titled `My Mom’ produced by Dark Room Studio and directed by Rakesh Moirangthem, bagged the Jury Awards.
Besides, a film in Tamil titled `If Everybody be like this...!’ produced and directed by Rajkumar; a film in English titled `Mangroves: Nature’s Hardy Foot Soldiers’ produced by Educational Multimedia Research Centre, Calicut and directed by Sajeed Naduthody; and a film in Malayalam titled `The Cheruvayal Raman Effect’ produced and directed by G.S.Unnikrishnan Nair got `Jury Special Mention’.
The winners among college/school students include a film in English titled ` Croaking Frogs’ produced and directed by Aditya and a film in Hindi titled `Catching The Sun’ produced by Nilambar Pathak and Karunesh Singh and directed by Rahul Kumar (Best of Festival Award on the theme “Science for self-reliant India and/or Science for global welfare”); a film in Hindi titled `Can Break Cancer’ produced and directed by Neelu Sharma (Best of Festival Award on the theme “Science and awareness on COVID-19 and other health emergencies”) and a film in Hindi titled `Mask’ produced and directed by Santu Kumar and a film in English titled `Corona At Doorstep’ produced by Raghul M.R. and directed by Moumita Mazumdar (Jury Awards).