Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
MSP Operations during Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21
A quantity of 5783122 Cotton bales valuing Rs.16865.81 Crore procured benefitting 1124252 Farmers
20 DEC 2020 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
In the ongoing Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2020-21, Government continues to procure Kharif 2020-21 crops at its MSP from farmers as per its existing MSP Schemes.
Paddy procurement for Kharif 2020-21 has progressed smoothly in the procuring States & UTs of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Telangana, Uttarakhand, Tamil Nadu, Chandigarh, Jammu & Kashmir, Kerala,Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh,Chhattisgarh, Odisha, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Bihar and Jharkhand with purchase ofover 412.91LMTs of paddy up to 19.12.2020 against the last year corresponding purchase of 337.74LMT showing an increase of 22.25 % over last year. Out of the total purchase of 412.91LMT, Punjab alone has purchased202.77 LMT till the close of procurement season in the state on 30.11.2020 which is 49.10% of total procurement in the country.
About 48.56 Lac farmers have already been benefitted from the ongoing KMS procurement Operations with MSP value of Rs. 77957.83 Crore.
Further, based on the proposal from the States, approval was accorded for procurement of 51.00 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds of Kharif Marketing Season 2020 for the States of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana, Gujarat, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh under Price Support Scheme (PSS). Further, sanction for procurement of 1.23 LMT of Copra (the perennial crop) for the States of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala was also given. For other States/UTs, approval will also be accorded on receipt of proposals for procurement of Pulses, Oilseeds and Copra under PSS so that procurement of FAQ grade of these crops can be made at notified MSP for the year 2020-21 directly from the registered farmers, if the market rate goes below MSP during the notified harvesting period in the respective States/UTs by the Central Nodal Agencies through State nominated procuring agencies.
Upto 19.12.2020, the Government through its Nodal Agencies has procured195899.38MT of Moong, Urad, Groundnut Pods and Soybean having MSP value of Rs. 1050.08 Crores benefitting 108310 farmers in Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Haryana and Rajasthan.
Similarly, 5089 MT of copra (the perennial crop) having MSP value of Rs.52.40 crore has been procured benefitting 3961 farmers in Karnataka and Tamil Naduupto 19.12.2020 as against the last year corresponding purchase of 293.34 MT of copra. In respect of Copra and Urad, rates are ruling above MSP in most of the major producing States. The respective State/UTs Governments are making necessary arrangements for commencement of procurement from the date as decided by the respective States based on the arrivals in respect of Kharif Pulses and Oilseeds.
Procurement operations of seed cotton (Kapas) under MSP are going on smoothly in the States of Punjab, Haryana, Rajasthan Madhya Pradesh,Maharashtra, Gujarat,Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Odisha and Karnataka. Till 19.12.2020 a quantity of 5783122 cotton bales valuing Rs.16865.81 Crore has been procured benefitting 1124252 farmers.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن (کے ایم ایس) 21-2020 کے دوران کم سے کم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پی)کی کارروائیاں
کے ایم ایس خریداری عمل کے تحت 16865.81 کروڑ کےایم ایس پی مالیت کے کپاس کی5783122 گانٹھوں کی خریداری سے 1124252 کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچا
20 DEC 2020 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
جاری خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن (کے ایم ایس) 21-2020 کے دوران، حکومت نے موجودہ کم سے کم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پی) اسکیموں کے مطابق کسانوں سے ایم ایس پی پرخریف سیزن 21-2020 فصلوں کی خریداری جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے۔
خریف 21-2020 کے لئے کپاس کی خریداری پنجاب، ہریانہ، اترپردیش، اتراکھنڈ، تمل ناڈو، چنڈی گڑھ، جموں و کشمیر، کیرالہ، گجرات، آندھراپردیش، چھتیس گڑھ، اڈیشہ، مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹر، بہار اور جھاڑ کھنڈ جیسی ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں بلا روک ٹوک سے جاری ہے۔ گذشتہ سال کے 337.74لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کے مقابلے اس سال 19دسمبر 2020 تک412.91 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن سے زیادہ کپاس کی خریداری کی جاچکی ہے۔ اس طرح پچھلے سال کے مقابلے کپاس کی خریداری میں 22.25 فیصد کا اضافہ درج کیا گیا ہے۔ مجموعی طور پر412.91 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کی خریداری میں اکیلے پنجاب نے اس سال 30 نومبر 2020 کو خریداری عمل کے مکمل ہونے تک 202.77 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کی خریداری کی ہے، جو مجموعی خریداری کا49.10 فیصد ہے۔
کل 77957.83 کروڑ روپے کی کم از کم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پی) کی مالیت کے ساتھ جاری خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن کے دوران خریداری کی کارروائیوں سے تقریباً 48.56 لاکھ کسانوں کو پہلے ہی فائدہ ہوچکا ہے۔
مزید برآں، خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن 2020 کیلئےریاستوں سے ملنے والی تجاویز کی بنیاد پرتمل ناڈو، کرناٹک، مہاراشٹر، تلنگانہ، گجرات، ہریانہ، اترپردیش، اڈیشہ، راجستھان اور آندھراپردیش ریاستوں کیلئے امدای قیمت اسکیم (پی ایس ایس) کے تحت51.00 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن دالیں اور تلہن کی خریداری کے لئے منظوری دی گئی تھی۔ اس کے علاوہ آندھراپردیش، کرناٹک، تمل ناڈو اور کیرالہ ریاستوں کے لئے 1.23 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کوپرا (بارہ ماسی فصل) کی خریداری کو بھی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ دیگر ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لئے بھی پی ایس ایس کے تحت تجویز موصول ہوجانے پر دالوں ، تلہن اور کوخپرا کی خریداری کو منظوری دی جائے گی، تاکہ سال 21-2020 کے لئے اندراج شدہ کسانوں سےبراہ راست نوٹیفائیڈ ایم ایس پی پر ان فصلوں کی ایف اےکیو گریڈ خرید اری کی جاسکے۔ البتہ اگر مارکیٹ کے ریٹ سے کٹائی کی مدت کے دوران متعلقہ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں ایم ایس پی سے کم ہوتے ہیں، تو فصلوں کی خریداری، ریاست کی نامزد خریداری ایجنسیوں کے توسط سے مرکزی نوڈل ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے کی جائے گی۔
19 دسمبر 2020 تک حکومت نے اپنی نوڈل ایجنسیوں کے توسط سے1050.08کروڑ روپے کی ایم ایس پی قدر والی مونگ، اڑد، مونگ پھلی اور سویابین 195899.38 میٹرک ٹن کی خریداری کی ہے،جس سے تمل ناڈو، مہاراشٹر، گجرات، ہریانہ اور راجستھان کے108310 کسانوں کو فائدہ ہوا ہے۔
اسی طرح 19 دسمبر 2020 تک52.40 کروڑ روپے کے ایم یس پی قدر پر 5089 میٹرک ٹن کوپرا (بارہ ماسی فصل) کی خریداری کی گئی ہے، جس سے کرناٹک اور تمل ناڈو کے 3961 کسان مستفید ہوئے ہیں، جبکہ گذشتہ سال اسی مدت کے دوران 293.34 میٹرک ٹن کوپرے کی خرید کی گئی تھی، جہاں تک کوپرا اور اڑد کا تعلق ہے، ان کے ریٹ زیادہ تر بڑی پیداوار ی ریاستوں میں ایم ایس پی سے زیادہ ہیں۔ متعلقہ ریاستیں نیز مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتیں طے شدہ تاریخ سے خریداری شروع کررہی ہیں، جس کا فیصلہ خریف کی فصل دالیں اور تلہن کے سلسلےمیں آمد کی بنیاد پر متعلقہ ریاستوں کے ذریعے کیا گیا ہے۔
پنجاب، ہریانہ، راجستھان، مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹر، گجرات،تلنگانہ، آندھراپردیش، اڈیشہ اور کرناٹک ریاستوں میں ایم ایس پی کے تحت کپاس کے بیج (کپاس) کی خریداری کا عمل بلا روک ٹوک جاری ہے۔ 19 دسمبر 2020 تک5783122کپاس کی گانٹھوں کی خریداری کی گئی، جن کی قیمت 16865.81 کروڑ روپے ہے، اس سے 1124252 کسانوں کو فائدہ ہوا ہے۔