Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
MSP Operations during Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21
Paddy Procurement shows increase of 22.88 % over last year
45.92 Lakh Paddy Farmers have benefitted from KMS Procurement Operations with MSP value of Rs. 75263.52 Crore
17 DEC 2020 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
In the ongoing Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2020-21, Government continues to procure Kharif 2020-21 crops at its MSP from farmers as per its existing MSP Schemes.
Paddy procurement for Kharif 2020-21 is continuing smoothly in the procuring States & UTs of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Telangana, Uttarakhand, Tamil Nadu, Chandigarh, Jammu & Kashmir, Kerala, Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh, Chattisgarh, Odisha, Madhya Pardesh, Maharashtra and Bihar with purchase of over 398.64 LMTs of paddy up to 16.12.2020 against the last year corresponding purchase of 324.40 LMT showing an increase of 22.88 % over last year. Out of the total purchase of 398.64 LMT, Punjab alone has contributed 202.77 LMT which is 50.86% of total procurement.
About 45.92 Lac farmers have already been benefitted from the ongoing KMS procurement Operations with MSP value of Rs. 75263.52 Crore.
Further, based on the proposal from the States, approval was accorded for procurement of 48.11 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds of Kharif Marketing Season 2020 for the States of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana, Gujarat, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh under Price Support Scheme (PSS). Further, sanction for procurement of 1.23 LMT of Copra (the perennial crop) for the States of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala was also given. For other States/UTs, approval will also be accorded on receipt of proposals for procurement of Pulses, Oilseeds and Copra under PSS so that procurement of FAQ grade of these crops can be made at notified MSP for the year 2020-21 directly from the registered farmers, if the market rate goes below MSP during the notified harvesting period in the respective States/UTs by the Central Nodal Agencies through State nominated procuring agencies.
Upto 16.12.2020, the Government through its Nodal Agencies has procured 180032.69 MT of Moong, Urad, Groundnut Pods and Soyabean having MSP value of Rs. 966.10 Crores benefitting 100012 farmers in Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Haryana and Rajasthan.
Similarly, 5089 MT of copra (the perennial crop) having MSP value of Rs.52.40 crore has been procured benefitting 3961 farmers in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu upto 16.12.2020 as against the last year corresponding purchase of 293.34 MT of copra. In respect of Copra and Urad, rates are ruling above MSP in most of the major producing States. The respective State/UTs Governments are making necessary arrangements for commencement of procurement from the date as decided by the respective States based on the arrivals in respect of Kharif Pulses and Oilseeds.
Procurement operations of seed cotton (Kapas) under MSP are going on smoothly in the States of Punjab, Haryana, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Odisha and Karnataka. Till 16.12.2020 a quantity of 5380136 cotton bales valuing Rs. 15484.36 Crore has been procured benefitting 1040445 farmers.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن 21-2020 کے دوران کم سے کم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پی)کی کارروائیاں
دھان کی سرکاری خرید میں گزشتہ سال کے مقابلے میں 22.88فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا
کے ایم ایس خریداری عمل کے تحت75.63.52 کروڑ روپئے کی ایم ایس پی مالیت کے دھان کی خریداری سے تقریباً45.92 لاکھ دھان کے کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچا ہے
17 DEC 2020 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
جاری خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن (کے ایم ایس)21-2020 کے دوران حکومت اپنی موجودہ کم سے کم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پی) کی اسکیموں کے مطابق کسانوں سے اپنی ایم ایس پی پر خریف سیزن 21-2020 کی فصلوں کی خریداری جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے۔
پنجاب ، ہریانہ ،اترپردیش ، تلنگانہ ،اتراکھنڈ ،تمل ناڈو ، چنڈی گڑھ ، جموں وکشمیر ، کیرالہ ، گجرات اور آندھرا پردیش،چھتیس گڑھ، اڈیشہ، مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹر اور بہار کی ریاستوں اور مرکزکے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں خریف 21-2020 کے لئے دھان کی خریداری خوش اسلوبی سے جاری ہے ۔16 دسمبر 2020 تک دھان کی 398.64لاکھ میٹرک ٹن سے زیادہ کی خریداری کی گئی،جبکہ پچھلے سال اسی مدت کے دوران 324.40 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کی خریداری کی گئی تھی۔اس طرح پچھلے سال کے مقابلے اس سال خریداری میں22.88 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔کل 398.64 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کی خریداری میں سے اکیلے پنجاب نے 202.77 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کی خریداری کی، جو کل خریداری کا 50.86 فیصدہے۔
75263.52کروڑروپے کی کم از کم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پی) کی مالیت کےساتھ جاری خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن کے دوران خریداری کی کارروائیوں سے تقریباََ45.92 لاکھ کسانوں کو پہلے ہی فائدہ ہوا ہے۔
مزید برآں ریاستوں سے ملنے والی تجاویز کی بنیاد پر تمل ناڈو ،کرناٹک ،مہاراشٹر ،تلنگانہ ، گجرات ، ہریانہ ،اترپردیش ،اڈیشہ ،راجستھان اور آندھر ا پردیش ریاستوں کے لئے خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن 2020 کے لئے دالوں اور تلہن کی 48.11 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کی خریداری کے لئے قیمت امدادی اسکیم ( پی ایس ایس )کے تحت منظوری دی گئی ۔اس کے علاوہ آندھرا پردیش ،کرناٹک ،تمل ناڈو اور کیرالہ کی ریاستوں کے لئے 1.23 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کوپرا(بارہ ماسی فصل)، کی خریداری کے لئے بھی منظوری دی گئی۔ دیگر ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لئے بھی اسی وقت منظوری دی جائے گی، جب پی ایس ایس کے تحت دالوں،تلہن اور کوپرا کی خریداری کے لئے تجاویز موصول ہوں گی۔21-2020 کے لئے اندراج شدہ کسانوں سے براہ راست نوٹیفائڈ ایم ایس پی پر ان فصلوں کی سرکاری خرید کی جاسکتی ہے۔البتہ اگر مارکیٹ کے ریٹ کٹائی کی مدت کے دوران متعلقہ ریاستوں ،نیز مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں ایم ایس پی سے کم ہوتے ہیں، تو فصلوں کی خریداری ریاست کی نامزد خریداری کی ایجنسیوں کے توسط سے مرکزی نوڈل ایجنسیوں کے ذریعہ کی جائے گی۔
16دسمبر2020ء تک حکومت نے اپنی نوڈل ایجنسیوں کے ذریعہ 966.10کروڑروپے کی ایم ایس پی قدر کے ساتھ180032.69 میٹرک ٹن مونگ،اڑد، مونگ پھلی اور سویابین کی خریداری کی، جس سے تمل ناڈو ، مہاراشٹر ، گجرات ، ہریانہ اور راجستھان میں100012کسانوں کو فائدہ ہوا۔
اسی دوران 52.40کروڑروپے کی ایم ایس پی ویلیو کے ساتھ 5089 میٹرک ٹن کوپرا(بارہ ماسی فصل )کی خریداری کی گئی ،جس سے کرناٹک اورتمل ناڈو میں3961 کسانوں کو فائدہوا ۔ یہ خریداری 16دسمبر 2020 ءتک کی گئی تھی، جبکہ پچھلے سال اسی مدت کے دوران 293.34 میٹرک ٹن کوپرے کی خریداری کی گئی تھی۔جہاں تک کوپرا اور اڑد کا تعلق ہے ، ان کے ریٹ بڑی پیداواری ریاستوں میں سے اکثر میں ایم ایس پی سے زیادہ ہورہے ہیں۔ متعلقہ ریاستیں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی سرکاریں اس تاریخ سے خریداری شروع کرنے کے لئے ضروری انتظامات کررہی ہیں، جس کا فیصلہ خریف کی دالوں اورتلہن کی آمد کی بنیاد پرمتعلقہ ریاستوں کے ذریعہ کیا گیا ہے ۔
پنجاب، ہریانہ، راجستھان، مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹر، گجرات، تلنگانہ، آندھر ا پردیش، اڈیشہ اور کرناٹک میں ایم ایس پی کے تحت کپاس کے بیجوں (کپاس)کی خریداری کا عمل خوش اسلوبی سے جاری ہے ۔ 16دسمبر 2020ءتک 5380136 کپاس کی گانٹھو ں کی خریداری کی گئی، جس کی قیمت 15484.36 کروڑروپے ہے، اس سے 1040445 کسانوں کوفائدہ ہوا۔
م ن۔ا ع۔ ن ع
U NO: 8198