Special Service and Features
Meghdoot Award to Chennai City Region
17 DEC 2020 5:37PM by PIB Chennai
India post distributes Meghdoot Awards at National Level to the top performing employees every year under eight categories to recognize their performance and to keep them motivated. Meghdoot Award comprises of a gold plated silver medallion, Citation Certificate and a cheque for Rs.21,000/-. Usually the Meghdoot Awards are distributed to the winners in a function organized at New Delhi. This year, due to the restrictions imposed due to COVID 19 pandemic, the function for distribution of ‘Meghdoot Awards 2020’ was held through Video Conferencing at 1200 Hours on 15.12.2020. Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad, Hon’ble Minister for Communications, Electronics & Information Technology and Law & Justice chaired the function held through Video Conference.
It is an honour and pride for Tamilnadu Circle as well as Chennai City Region that Shri. M.D.Srinivasan, who is working as Regional Marketing Coordinator in the office of the Postmaster General, Chennai City Region has won Meghdoot Award 2020 under Category III pertaining to Postal Assistant / Sorting Assistant. Shri. M.D.Srinivasan started his career with India Post as an outsider in 1984 and progressed as Postman and subsequently as Postal Assistant in 2004, by his hard work and perseverance. He has been serving in the field of marketing since 2007.
All through his career , he has been an outstanding employee , with an impressive track records With his extraordinary marketing skills and prodigious efforts, Shri.M.D.Srinivasan was instrumental in improving the performance of Chennai City Region by procuring 120 new Speed Post BNPL (Book Now Pay Later ) accounts during 2019-20 . His excellent rapport and extraordinary after sales service with the various Departments of Tamilnadu State Government has yielded a revenue of Rs.60 lakhs from Greater Chennai Corporation under Business Post and Rs.7.35 lakhs collectively from District Election Officer, Chennai, Commissioner of Social Welfare and Tamilnadu Pollution Control Board under Media Post during 2019-20. His creative & innovative combined with excellent salesmanship has yielded a revenue of Rs.24 lakhs under Corporate My Stamp during 2019-20.
Shri.M.D.Srinivasan received the Meghdoot Award 2020 today, from Shri.Selvakumar, Chief Postmaster General, Tamilnadu Postal Circle during the held through Video Conference chaired by the Hon'ble MoC, in the presence of Smt.Sumathi Ravichandran, Postmaster General Chennai City Region, Smt.J.Charukesi, Postmaster General ( Mails & BD ) , Tamilnadu Circle and all the officers of Tamilnadu Circle Office and Chennai City Regional Office.
This is stated in a press release issued by the Postmaster General, Chennai City Region.

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
சென்னையைச் சேர்ந்த தபால் ஊழியருக்கு தபால் துறையின் மேகதூத் விருது
17 DEC 2020 5:37PM by PIB Chennai
தபால் துறையில் சிறப்பாகச் செயல்படும் ஊழியர்களின் செயல்பாட்டை அங்கீகரிக்கும் வகையில் எட்டு பிரிவுகளில் இந்திய தபால்துறை மேகதூத் விருதுகளை வழங்குகிறது.
மேகதூத் விருது பெறுபவர்களுக்கு தங்க முலாம் பூசப்பட்ட வெள்ளிப் பதக்கம், சான்றிதழ் மற்றும் ரூ.21,000/- காசோலை ஆகியவை வழங்கப்படுகிறது. வழக்கமாக மேகதூத் விருது, தில்லியில் நடைபெறும் நிகழ்ச்சியில் வழங்கப்படும். இந்த ஆண்டு, கோவிட்-19 கட்டுப்பாடுகள் காரணமாக, மேகதூத் விருதுகள் வழங்கும் நிகழ்ச்சி காணொலிக் காட்சி மூலம் கடந்த 15ஆம் தேதி நடந்தது. மத்திய தகவல் தொடர்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. ரவி சங்கர் பிரசாத் இந்நிகழ்ச்சிக்கு தலைமை தாங்கினார்.
சென்னை மண்டல, தலைமை போஸ்ட் மாஸ்டர் அலுவலகத்தில் மண்டல மார்க்கெட்டிங் ஒருங்கிணைப்பாளராக பணியாற்றும் திரு. எம்.டி.சீனிவாசன் இந்த மேகதூத் விருதை பெறுவது தமிழ்நாடு மற்றும் சென்னை மண்டலத்துக்குப் பெருமை அளிக்கும் விஷயம். தபால் உதவியாளர்களுக்கான 3ஆம் பிரிவின் கீழ் இவர் இந்த விருதைப் பெற்றுள்ளார். தபால் துறையில் கடந்த 1984ஆம் ஆண்டு தனது பணியைத் தொடங்கிய எம்.டி.சீனிவாசன், தனது கடின உழைப்பு மூலம் கடந்த 2004ஆம் ஆண்டு தபால் உதவியாளர் ஆனார். கடந்த 2007ஆம் ஆண்டு முதல் இவர் மா்ரக்கெட்டிங் பிரிவில் பணியாற்றுகிறார். அனுப்பப்படும் தபால்களுக்கு, பிறகு கட்டணம் செலுத்தும் பிஎன்பிஎல் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், ஸ்பீட் போஸ்ட் அனுப்ப 2019-20ஆம் ஆண்டில் இவர் 120 வாடிக்கையாளர் கணக்குகளை ஏற்படுத்தினார். தமிழக அரசுத் துறைகளுடன் நல்ல தொடர்பை ஏற்படுத்தி தபால்துறைக்கு நல்ல வருவாய் ஏற்படுத்திக் கொடுத்தார். இதன் மூலம் சென்னை மாநகராட்சியிடம் இருந்து ரூ.60 இலட்சம், தமிழக அரசின் இதர துறைகளில் இருந்து ரூ.7.35 இலட்சம் தபால்துறைக்கு வருவாய் கிடைத்தது. இவரின் புதுமையான விற்பனை முறையால் கார்ப்பரேட் மை ஸ்டாம்ப் திட்டம் மூலம் இந்தாண்டு ரூ.24 இலட்சம் வருவாய் கிடைத்தது.
திரு எம்.டி.சீனிவாசன், மேகதூது விருதை, தமிழ்நாடு தபால் வட்டார தலைமை போஸ்ட் மாஸ்டர் திரு..செல்வக்குமாரிடம் இருந்து பெற்றார். சென்னை மண்டல தலைமை போஸ்ட் மாஸ்டர் திருமதி. சுமதி ரவிச்சந்திரன், தமிழ்நாடு வட்டாரத் தலைமை போஸ்ட் மாஸ்டர் திருமதி.ஜே.சாருகேஷி ஆகியோர் உடன் இருந்தனர்.
சென்னை மண்டலத் தலைமை அஞ்சல் துறைத் தலைவர் வெளியிட்ட செய்திக் குறிப்பில் இத்தகவல் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.