Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
MSP Operations during Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21
About 40.53 Lakh Paddy Farmers have benefitted from KMS Procurement Operations with MSP value of Rs. 70311.78 Crore
12 DEC 2020 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
In the ongoing Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2020-21, Government continues to procure Kharif 2020-21 crops at its MSP from farmers as per its existing MSP Schemes,
Paddy procurement for Kharif 2020-21 has progressed smoothly in the procuring States & UTs of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Telangana, Uttarakhand, Tamil Nadu, Chandigarh, Jammu & Kashmir, Kerala, Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh, Odisha Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra and Bihar with purchase of372.41LMTs of paddy up to 11.12.2020 against the last year corresponding purchase of 308.57LMT showing an increase of 20.68 % over last year. Out of the total purchase of 372.41LMT, Punjab alone has purchased 202.77 LMT till the close of procurement season in the state on 30.11.2020 which is 54.45 % of total procurement in the country.
About 40.53 Lac farmers have already been benefitted from the ongoing KMS procurement Operations with MSP value of Rs. 70311.78 Crore.
Further, based on the proposal from the States, approval was accorded for procurement of 48.11 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds of Kharif Marketing Season 2020 for the States of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana, Gujarat, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh under Price Support Scheme (PSS). Further, sanction for procurement of 1.23 LMT of Copra (the perennial crop) for the States of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala was also given. For other States/UTs, approval will also be accorded on receipt of proposals for procurement of Pulses, Oilseeds and Copra under PSS so that procurement of FAQ grade of these crops can be made at notified MSP for the year 2020-21 directly from the registered farmers, if the market rate goes below MSP during the notified harvesting period in the respective States/UTs by the Central Nodal Agencies through State nominated procuring agencies.
Upto 11.12.2020, the Government through its Nodal Agencies has procured154423.46MT of Moong, Urad, Groundnut Pods and Soyabean having MSP value of Rs. 829.57 Crores benefitting 87024 farmers in Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Haryana and Rajasthan.
Similarly, 5089 MT of copra (the perennial crop) having MSP value of Rs.52.40 crore has been procured benefitting 3961 farmers in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu upto 11.12.2020 as against the last year corresponding purchase of 293.34 MT of copra. In respect of Copra and Urad, rates are ruling above MSP in most of the major producing States. The respective State/UTs Governments are making necessary arrangements for commencement of procurement from the date as decided by the respective States based on the arrivals in respect of Kharif Pulses and Oilseeds.
Procurement operations of seed cotton (Kapas) under MSP are going on smoothly in the States of Punjab, Haryana, Rajasthan Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Odisha and Karnataka. Till 11.12.2020 a quantity of 4743142 cotton bales valuing Rs.13879.27 Crore has been procured benefitting 927300 farmers.

ক্রেতা, খাদ্যএবংগণবন্টনমন্ত্রক
২০২০-২১ খরিফ মরশুমে ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্যে ফসল ক্রয়
চলতি খরিফ মরশুমে ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্যে ধান বিক্রয় করে ৪০.৫৩ লক্ষ কৃষক উপকৃত হবেন। এর মূল্য ৭০৩১১.৭৮ কোটি টাকা
12 DEC 2020 3:45PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লী, ১২ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২০
চলতি খরিফ মরশুমে সরকার কৃষকদের কাছ থেকে ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য ফসল সংগ্রহ অব্যাহত রেখেছে।
২০২০-২১ খরিফ মরশুমে বিভিন্ন রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে কৃষকদের কাছ থেকে ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য ধান সংগ্রহ অব্যাহত রয়েছে। পাঞ্জাব, হরিয়ানা, উত্তরপ্রদেশ, তেলেঙ্গানা, উত্তরাখণ্ড, তামিলনাডু, চন্ডিগড়, জম্মু-কাশ্মীর, কেরালা, গুজরাট, অন্ধপ্রদেশ, ওড়িশা, মধ্যপ্রদেশ, মহারাষ্ট্র এবং বিহার থেকে গত ১১ ডিসেম্বর পর্যন্ত ৩৭২.৪১ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন ধান সংগ্রহ করা হয়েছে। গত বছর এই সময় পর্যন্ত এর পরিমাণ ছিল ৩০৮.৫৭ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন। অর্থাৎ গত বছরের চেয়ে ২০.৬৮ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন অতিরিক্ত ধান কৃষকদের কাছ থেকে সংগ্রহ করা হয়েছে। বর্তমান খরিফ মরশুমে ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্যে যে পরিমাণ ধান সংগ্রহ করা হয়েছে তারমধ্যে পাঞ্জাব একাই করেছে ২০২.৭৭ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন। যা মোট সংগ্রহের ৫৪.৪৫ শতাংশ।
সারাদেশে এ পর্যন্ত ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য ধান বিক্রি করে ৪০.৫৩ লক্ষ কৃষক উপকৃত হয়েছেন। মোট অর্থের পরিমাণ দাঁড়িয়েছে ৭০৩১১.৭৮ কোটি টাকা।
ধানের পাশাপাশি রাজ্যগুলির চাহিদা মেনে বর্তমান খরিফ মরশুমে ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য কৃষকদের কাছ থেকে ৪৮.১১ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন ডাল ও তৈলবীজ সংগ্রহ করা হয়েছে। যার অধিকাংশই এসেছে তামিলনাডু, কর্ণাটক, মহারাষ্ট্র, তেলেঙ্গানা, গুজরাট, হরিয়ানা, উত্তরপ্রদেশ, ওড়িশা, রাজস্থান এবং অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ থেকে। গত ১১ ডিসেম্বর পর্যন্ত সরকার নোডাল এজেন্সি মারফত ১৫৪৪২৩.৪৬ মেট্রিক টন মুগ, বিউলি, সয়াবিন, চিনাবাদাম সংগ্রহ করেছে। যার মূল্য ৮২৯.৫৭ কোটি টাকা।এর ফলে উপকৃত হয়েছেন তামিলনাডু, মহারাষ্ট্র, গুজরাট, হরিয়ানা এবং রাজস্থানের ৮৭০২৪ জন কৃষক।
ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য কাপাস তুলা সংগ্রহ করা হয়েছে পাঞ্জাব, হরিয়ানা, রাজস্থান, মধ্যপ্রদেশ, মহারাষ্ট্র, গুজরাট, তেলেঙ্গানা, অন্ধপ্রদেশ, ওড়িশা এবং কর্ণাটক থেকে। গত ১১ ডিসেম্বর পর্যন্ত মোট ৪৭৪৩১৪২ কটন বেলস যার মূল্য ১৩৮৭৯.২৭ কোটি টাকা। এর ফলে উপকৃত হয়েছেন ৯৩৭৩০০ জন কৃষক।