Ministry of Defence
Passing out parade of the 36th Technical Entry Scheme held at Cadets Training Wing, College of Military Engineering
12 DEC 2020 3:32PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune, 12 December 2020
Passing Out Parade at the Cadets Training Wing, College of Military Engineering (CME) at Pune was held on 12 December 2020. The parade was reviewed by Lieutenant General PP Malhotra, Vishist Seva Medal, Commandant CME . Thirty four Gentlemen Cadets of the 36th Technical Entry Scheme Course, including four gentlemen cadets from Bhutan, were commissioned as officers.
The passing out parade was conducted with traditional military regalia and splendour. Though parents of the passing out course could not attend the ceremony owing to COVID restrictions, the parade was streamed live on several channels including YouTube. CME Commandant, Lieutenant General PP Malhotra also presented several awards to the Gentlemen Cadets for excellence in training. The Officers Training Academy Commandant’s Gold Medal and the General Officer Commanding-in-Chief Army Training Command Gold Medal were awarded to Wing Cadet Captain Shivanshu Singh for all round excellence in training. The General Officer Commanding-in-Chief Army Training Command Silver Medal was awarded to Wing Quartermaster Nageshwar Singh, the General Officer Commanding-in-Chief Army Training Commmand Bronze Medal to Platoon Cadet Captain Abhishek and Foxtrot Platoon was awarded the General Officer Commanding-in-Chief Army Training Command Banner for emerging as the Champion Platoon in the Inter Platoon Competitions.
Addressing the parade, which included five Bhutanese Gentleman Cadets, the General Officer congratulated the Gentlemen Cadets for their performance in the training period at the wing and the immaculate parade in the morning. Lieutenant General PP Malhotra highlighted that the cadets were at the cusp of a new beginning as military leaders and on their broad shoulders lay the future of our gallant Army and the nation.
He urged the future officers to make their nation and the alma mater proud by rendering selfless and honourable service. He also stressed on imbibing ethics and values. The passing out parade was followed by pipping and an oath taking ceremony.
Cadets Training Wing came into existence in the year 2000 to train and induct technically trained and competent officers into the Indian Army. Nestled in a niche in the salubrious and environment friendly campus of the renowned College of Military Engineering, the Cadets Training Wing has emerged as a premier pre-commission training establishment for induction into the Indian Army through the Technical Entry Scheme route. Aimed at creating a culture of technologically competent officers in the Indian Army, the motto - ‘Power through Knowledge’ aptly epitomizes the underlying ethos of the Wing. Gentlemen Cadets join the Wing after one year of military training at Officers Training Academy, Gaya and undergo a physically and mentally challenging regime with technical training concurrent with training on military aspects. Though commissioned after three years at the Cadets Training Wing, the officers remain at the College for another year to complete the last year of their Engineering degree course. Besides being a feeder institution to the Indian Army, Gentlemen Cadets from the friendly neighbours also undergo training at this wing and cadets from Bhutan, Sri Lanka and Myanmar are trainees currently.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
सैनिकी अभियांत्रिकी महाविद्यालयात 36व्या तांत्रिक प्रवेश योजना कोर्सच्या पासिंग आऊट परेडचे आयोजन
12 DEC 2020 7:34PM by PIB Mumbai
पुणे, 12 डिसेंबर 2020
36 व्या तांत्रिक प्रवेश कोर्सचे दीक्षांत संचलन (पासिंग आऊट परेड) सैनिकी अभियांत्रिकी महाविद्यालय, पुणे (CME) येथील कॅडेट ट्रेनिंग विंग येथे 12 डिसेंबर रोजी दिमाखात पार पडले . या परेडचे निरीक्षण सीएमईचे कमांडंट, विशिष्ट सेवा पदक, लेफ्टनंट जनरल पी.पी. मल्होत्रा, यांनी केले. भूतानमधील चार कॅडेट्स सह एकूण चौतीस जणांना 36 व्या तांत्रिक प्रवेश योजना अभ्यासक्रमाद्वारे (टेक्निकल एंट्री स्कीम कोर्स)अधिकारी पदावर नियुक्त करण्यात आले.
पारंपरिक लष्करी इतमामात आणि खास राजचिन्हांकीत पोशाखात ही पासिंग आउट परेड आयोजित करण्यात आली होती. कोविडबाबतच्या प्रतिबंधामुळे या परेडला पालक उपस्थित राहू शकले नाहीत तरी यू ट्यूब सह अनेक प्रसारमाध्यमांवरून ही परेड थेट प्रसारीत करण्यात आली.सीएमईचे कमांडंट लेफ्टनंट जनरल पी.पी. मल्होत्रा यांनी प्रशिक्षणार्थींना त्यांच्या उत्कृष्ट कामगिरीबद्दल अनेक पुरस्कार प्रदान केले.आँफिसर्स ट्रेनिंग अँकेडेमी कमांडंटचे सुवर्णपदक आणि जनरल आँफिसर कमांडींग इन चीफ आर्मी ट्रेनिंग कमांडचे सुवर्णपदक,सर्वांगीण उत्तम कामगिरीबद्दल विंग कॅडेट कॅप्टन शिवांशू सिंग यांना देण्यात आले.
भूतानमधील पाच प्रतिष्ठित कॅडेट्सचा समावेश असलेल्या या परेडला संबोधित करताना,हे कॅडेट सैन्यदलातील नेते म्हणून नव्याने आरंभ करत आहेत आणि आपल्या शूरसेनेचे आणि राष्ट्राचे भवितव्य त्यांच्या रुंद खांद्यांवर आहे, असे जनरल आँफिसर यांनी यावेळी सांगितले.
त्यांनी भावी अधिकाऱ्यांना आपल्या देशाला आणि जेथून त्यांनी प्रशिक्षण घेतले त्या संस्थेला गर्व वाटेल अशा नि:स्वार्थीपणे आणि अभिमानाने सेवा बजाविण्याचे आवाहन केले. त्यानंतर संगिताच्या तालावर परेड आणि शपथविधी सोहळा पार पडला.
भारतीय सैन्यात तांत्रिक दृष्ट्या प्रशिक्षित आणि सक्षम अधिकाऱ्यांना प्रशिक्षण देण्यासाठी आणि समाविष्ट करण्यासाठी कॅडेट ट्रेनिंग संस्था 2000 साली स्थापन करण्यात आली. तांत्रिक प्रवेश योजना मार्गाने भारतीय सैन्यात दाखल होण्यासाठी ही संस्था उत्तम प्रशिक्षण संस्था म्हणून उदयास आली आहे.तांत्रिकदृष्टय़ा सक्षम अधिकाऱ्यांची भारतीय सैन्यात भरती करण्याची संस्कृती निर्माण करण्याचे उद्दिष्ट ठेवून स्थापन झालेल्या या संस्थेचे ,’पावर थ्रू नाँलेज’ हे ब्रीदवाक्य या विभागाच्या सुयोग्य नीतीमत्तेचे प्रतीक आहे.प्रतिष्ठित कॅडेटस गया येथे एक वर्षाचे शारीरिक आणि मानसिक दृष्ट्या आव्हानात्मक परीस्थितीला तोंड देत मिलिटरी प्रशिक्षणाच्या बरोबरीने तांत्रिक प्रशिक्षण घेऊन या विभागात दाखल होतात. तीन वर्षांनंतर नियुक्ती मिळाली तरी अधिकारी महाविद्यालयात राहून आपले अभियांत्रिकी पदवीचे शेवटचे वर्ष पूर्ण करतात. भारतीय सैन्यात भरती होण्यासाठी ही प्रवेश संस्था असली तरी मित्र देशातील छात्र या संस्थेत प्रशिक्षण घेऊ शकतात.सध्या भूतान, श्रीलंका आणि म्यानमार येथील छात्र येथे प्रशिक्षण घेत आहेत.