Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
MSP Operations during Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21
Over 356.18 LMTs of Paddy Procurement during KMS 2020-21, shows increase of 20.41 %
A quantity of 4152628 cotton bales valuing Rs.12150.84 Crore has been procured benefitting 805262 Farmers
09 DEC 2020 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
In the ongoing Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2020-21, Government continues to procure Kharif 2020-21 crops at its MSP from farmers as per its existing MSP Schemes.
Paddy procurement for Kharif 2020-21 is continuing smoothly in the procuring States & UTs of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Telangana, Uttarakhand, Tamil Nadu, Chandigarh, Jammu & Kashmir, Kerala, Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh, Chattisgarh, Odisha, Madhya Pardesh, Maharashtra and Bihar with purchase of over 356.18 LMTs of paddy up to 08.12.2020 against the last year corresponding purchase of 295.79 LMT showing an increase of 20.41% over last year. Out of the total purchase of 356.18 LMT, Punjab alone has contributed 202.77 LMT which is 56.93% of total procurement.
About 37.38 Lac farmers have already been benefitted from the ongoing KMS procurement Operations with MSP value of Rs. 67248.22 Crore.
Further, based on the proposal from the States, approval was accorded for procurement of 48.11 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds of Kharif Marketing Season 2020 for the States of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana, Gujarat, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh under Price Support Scheme(PSS). Further, sanction for procurement of 1.23 LMT of Copra (the perennial crop) for the States of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala was also given. For other States/UTs approval will also be accorded on receipt of proposals for procurement of Pulses, Oilseeds and Copra under PSS so that procurement of FAQ grade of these crops can be made at notified MSP for the year 2020-21 directly from the registered farmers, if the market rate goes below MSP during the notified harvesting period in the respective States/UTs by the Central Nodal Agencies through State nominated procuring agencies.
Upto 08.12.2020, the Government through its Nodal Agencies has procured 143425.38 MT of Moong, Urad, Groundnut Pods and Soyabean having MSP value of Rs.770.84 Crores benefitting 81301 farmers in Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Haryana and Rajasthan.
Similarly, 5089 MT of copra (the perennial crop) having MSP value of Rs.52.40 crore has been procured benefitting 3961 farmers in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu upto 08.12.2020 as against the last year corresponding purchase of 293.34 MT of copra. In respect of Copra and Urad, rates are ruling above MSP in most of the major producing States. The respective State/UTs Governments are making necessary arrangements for commencement of procurement from the date as decided by the respective States based on the arrivals in respect of Kharif Pulses and Oilseeds.
Procurement operations of seed cotton (Kapas) under MSP are going on smoothly in the States of Punjab, Haryana, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Odisha and Karnataka. Till 08.12.2020 a quantity of 4152628 cotton bales valuing Rs.12150.84 Crore has been procured benefitting 805262 farmers.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
خریفمارکٹنگسیزن 21-2020 کےدورانایمایسپیکیکارروائیاں
کےایمایسخریدکےعملکےتحت 12150.84 کروڑکےایمایسپیکی4152628
کپاسکیگانٹھوںکیخریدکیگئیہےاورجو 20.41 فیصدکااضافہظاہرکرتیہےجسسےتقریباً 805262 کپاسکےکسانوںکوفائدہہواہے
09 DEC 2020 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،9دسمبر 2020/موجودہخریفمارکٹنگسیزن (کےایمایس ) 21-2020کےدورانسرکارنےاپنیموجودہکمازکمامدادیقیمت (ایمایسپی) کیاسکیموںکےتحتکسانوںپرایمایسپیپرخریف 21-2020 فصلوںکیخریدجاریرکھیہے۔
خریف 21-2020 کےلئےدھانکیخریدپنجاب،ہریانہ،اترپردیش،تلنگانہ،اتراکھنڈ،تملناڈو،چنڈیگڑھ،جموںوکشمیر،کیرالہ،گجرات،آندھراپردیش،اڈیشہ،مدھیہپردیشاورمہاراشٹرجیسیریاستوںاورمرکزکےزیرانتظامعلاقوںمیںحسبمعمولجاریہے ۔ پچھلےسالکے 356.18 لاکھمیٹرکٹنکےمقابلےاسسال 8 دسمبر 2020 تک 295.79 لاکھمیٹرکٹنسےزیادہدھانکیخریدکیجاچکیہےاوراسطرحپچھلےسالکےمقابلےدھانکیخریدمیں 20.41 فیصدسےزیادہکااضافہدرجکیاگیاہے۔ کل 356.18 لاکھمیٹرکٹنکیخریدمیںسےاکیلےپنجابنے 202.77 لاکھمیٹرکٹنکاتعاوندیاہےجوکلخریدکا 56.93 فیصدہے۔
کل 67248.22 کروڑروپئےکےایمایسپیکےساتھفیالحالجاریکےایمایسخریدکےعملسےتقریباً 37.38 لاکھکسانوںکوفائدہہوچکاہے۔
اسکےعلاوہریاستوںسےتجویزکیبنیادپرخریفمارکٹنگسیزن 2020 کےلئےتملناڈو،کرناٹک،مہاراشٹر،تلنگانہ،گجرات،ہریانہ،اترپردیش،اڈیشہ،راجستھاناورآندھراپردیشسےقیمتکیامدادیاسکیم (پیایسایس) کےتحت48.11 لاکھمیٹرکٹندالاورتلہنکیخریدکےلئےمنظوریدیگئیتھی۔ اسکےعلاوہآندھراپردیش،کرناٹک،تملناڈواورکیرالہکےلئےکھوپرے (بارہماسیفصل) کی 1.23 لاکھمیٹرکٹنکیخریدکوبھیمنظوریدیگئی۔پیایسایسکےتحتدیگرریاستوں / مرکزکےزیرانتظامعلاقوںسےخریدکیتجاویزکیموصولیپردال،تلہناورکھوپرےکےلئےبھیمنظوریدیجائےگیتاکہنوٹیفائیڈفصلکیمدتکےدورانبازارکیقیمتایمایسپیسےکمہونےکیحالتمیںسال 21-2020 کےلئےنوٹیفائیڈایمایسپیکیبنیادپرانفصلوںکےایفاےکیوگریڈکیخرید،ریاستکیطرفسےمقررہخریدایجنسیوںکےتوسطسےمرکزینوڈلایجنسیوںکےذریعہمتعلقہریاستوں / مرکزکےزیرانتظامعلاقوںمیںبراہراسترجسٹرڈکسانوںسےکیجاسکے۔
8 دسمبر 2020 تکسرکارنےاپنینوڈلایجنسیوںکےتوسطسے 770.84 کروڑروپئےکیایمایسپیوالیمونگ،اڑد،مونگپھلیاورسویابینکی 143425.38 میٹرکٹنکیخریدکیجسسےتملناڈو،مہاراشٹر،گجرات،ہریانہاورراجستھانکے 81301 کسانوںکوفائدہہوا۔
اسیطرح 8 دسمبر 2020 تک 52.40 کروڑروپئےکےایمایسپیپر 5089 میٹرکٹنکھوپرے (بارہماسیفصل) کیخریدکیگئیہےجسسےکرناٹکاورتملناڈوکے 3961 کسانوںکوفائدہہواہےجبکہپچھلےسالاسیمدتکےدوران 293.34 میٹرکٹنکھوپرےکیخریدکیگئیتھی۔ کھوپرےاوراڑدکےسلسلےمیںزیادہتربڑیپیداواریریاستوںمیںقیمتیںایمایسپیسےزیادہہیں۔ متعلقہریاست/ مرکزکےزیرانتظامعلاقوںکیحکومتوںخریفکیفصلدالاورتلہنکےسلسلےمیںآمدکیبنیادپرمتعلقہریاستوںکےذریعہطےکیگئیتاریخسےخریدشروعکرنےکےلئےضروریانتظاماتمیںمصروفہیں۔
م ن۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-7964