کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
سوئس وزیرتجارت ہزایکسی لینسی جناب گائی پرمیلن کے ساتھ جناب پیوش گوئل کی میٹنگ
08 DEC 2020 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
ریلوے ،کامرس وصنعت، اورامورصارفین ، غذائی اورعوامی تقسیم کے وزیرجناب پیوش گوئل نے آج ویڈیوکانفرنس کے ذریعہ سوئس فیڈرل کونسل کے نائب صدراور اقتصادی امور، تعلیم ، اور تحقیق کے فیڈرل ڈپارٹمنٹ کے سربراہ ، فیڈرل کونسلرہزایکسی لینسی جناب گائی پرمیلن کے ساتھ میٹنگ کی ۔
دونوں وزراء نے بھارت –ای ایف ٹی اے تجارتی واقتصادی پارٹنرشپ معاہدہ [ٹی ای پی اے ]کی مذاکرات کو آگے بڑھانے کی خواہش کو دوہرایا۔انھوں نے اس سمت میں اگلے ٹھوس قدم اٹھانے پراتفاق کیا۔ وزراء نے بھارت –سوئٹزرلینڈ دوطرفہ سرمایہ کاری معاہدہ پربھی بات کی جس پرمذاکرہ چل رہاہے ۔ جناب گوئل نے ڈبلیوٹی اومیں ٹی آرآئی پی ایس معاف کرنے کے لئے بھارت اورجنوبی افریقہ کی مشترکہ تجویز پرسوئٹزرلینڈ کی حمایت مانگی تاکہ کووڈ-19ٹیکوں تک سستی رسائی اورعلاج پوری دنیا میں فراہم کیاجاسکے ۔
میٹنگ کے خاتمے پر جناب گوئل اور فیڈرل کونسلرہزایکسی لینسی جناب گائی پرمیلن نے ایک دوسرے کو نیک خواہشات پیش کیں اورساتھ ہی9دسمبر ،2020کو ہونے والے اگلے صدارتی انتخاب کے تئیں نیک تمناؤں کااظہارکیا۔ انھوں نے فیڈرل کونسلر ہزایکسی لینسی جناب گائی پرمیلن کو بھارت آنے کے لئے بھی مدعوکیا۔

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Meeting of Shri Piyush Goyal with the Swiss Trade Minister H.E. Mr. Guy Parmelin
08 DEC 2020 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Railways, Commerce & Industry, and Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Shri PiyushGoyal had a meeting through video conference today with Federal Councillor H.E. Mr. Guy Parmelin, Vice-President of the Swiss Federal Council and Head, Federal Department of Economic Affairs, Education, and Research.
Both the Ministers reiterated the desire to move forward on the India-EFTA Trade &Economic Partnership Agreement [TEPA] negotiations. They agreed on concrete next steps in this direction. The Ministers also discussed the India-Switzerland Bilateral Investment Treaty which is under negotiation. Shri Goyal sought support of Switzerland for the joint proposal of India and South Africa in WTO for TRIPS waiver,so as to facilitate affordable access of Covid-19 vaccines and treatments throughout the globe.
The meeting ended with exchange of courtesies and Shri Goyal wishing Federal Councillor H.E. Mr. Guy Parmelin best wishes for the Swiss Presidential election which is due to take place on 9 December 2020. He also reiterated his invitation extended to Federal Councillor H.E. Mr. Guy Parmelin to visit India.