சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
சென்னை விமான நிலையத்தில் 3.15 கிலோ தங்கம் பறிமுதல்
29 NOV 2020 7:59PM by PIB Chennai
சென்னை விமான நிலையத்தில் சுங்கத்துறை அதிகாரிகள் நடத்திய சோதனையில், 3.15 கிலோ தங்கம் பறிமுதல் செய்யப்பட்டது.
துபாயில் இருந்து சென்னை வரும் விமானங்களில் பயணிகள் சிலர் தங்கம் கடத்தி வருவதாக சுங்கத்துறையினருக்கு தகவல் கிடைத்தது. இதையடுத்து நவம்பர் 28ம் தேதி இரவு முதல் 29ம் தேதி காலை வரை சுங்கத்துறையின் தீவிர கண்காணிப்பில் ஈடுபட்டனர்.
அப்போது திருச்சியைச் சேர்ந்த முகமது ஐசக், சென்னையைச் சேர்ந்த சாதிக் அலி, முகமது நாகூர் ஹனிபா ஆகியோர் துபாயில் இருந்த வந்த ஒரு விமானத்தில் வந்தனர். அவர்கள் கொண்டு வந்த எல்சிடி மானிட்டரில், மறைத்து வைக்கப்பட்டிருந்த 1.36 கிலோ எடையுடன் கூடிய தங்க தகடுகள் பறிமுதல் செய்யப்பட்டன.
இதேபோல் துபாயில் இருந்து ஏர் இந்தியா விமானத்தில் வந்த சிவகங்கை மற்றும் சென்னையைச் சேர்ந்த 4 பயணிகளிடம் சோதனை செய்யப்பட்டது. அவர்களும் எல்சிடி மானிட்டர்கள் மற்றும் பைகளில் 28 தங்க தகடுகள், 10 மெல்லிய தங்க தகடுகளை மறைத்து வைத்திருந்தனர். அவைகளும் பறிமுதல் செய்யப்பட்டன. இவற்றின் எடை 1.62 கிலோ.
துபாயில் இருந்து வந்த இண்டிகோ விமானத்தில், ராமநாதபுரத்தை சேர்ந்த சாகுபர் ஆசிக் என்பவரிடம் சோதனை செய்ததில், 3 பிளாஸ்டிக் பைகளில் தங்க பசை பறிமுதல் செய்யப்பட்டது. இவற்றில் இருந்து 165 கிராம் தங்கம் பிரித்தெடுக்கப்பட்டது.
மொத்தம் 3.15 கிலோ தங்கம் பறிமுதல் செய்யப்பட்டது. இவற்றின் மதிப்பு ரூ.1.57 கோடி என சென்னை சர்வதே விமான நிலையத்தில் உள்ள சுங்கத்துறை ஆணையர் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.

Special Service and Features
3.15 Kg Gold worth Rs. 1.57 Crores seized by Chennai Air Customs. Three arrested
29 NOV 2020 7:59PM by PIB Chennai
On intervening night of Saturday and Sunday morning based onintelligence that gold was likely to be smuggled from Dubaithree passengers ,Mohamed Issak,26,of Trichy , Sadiq Ali,53, and Mohamed Nagoor Hanifa,36, both of Chennai who had arrived by flight FZ 8517 were intercepted at exit. On examination oftheir checked in baggage12,11 and 13 mini LCD monitors were found respectively inside their bags. On opening the monitors 36 gold sheets weighing 1.36 Kg valued at Rs. 68.08 lakhs were recovered from monitors and were seized under Customns Act. Mohamed Nagoor Hanifa was arrested.
Four passengers who had arrived from Dubai by Air India flight IX 1644 Hoosainur Rahman, 22,Mohamed Gani,45, fromIlayangudi, Sivaganga and Abdul karim ,52, and Khader Humayun 25 of Chennai were intercepted at exit. On examination of their check in bags 28 gold sheets concealed inside mini LCD monitors/screensand 10 gold foils concealed in 5 laptops and 2 gold foilsconcealed in 2 of their trolley bagswere recovered. Total 28 gold sheets and 12 gold foils weighing 1.62 kg valued at Rs 81.25 lakhs were recovered and seized . Mohamed Gani and Hoosainur Rahman were arrested.
In another case one Sahubar Aasik, 24, of Ramanathapuram who had arrived from Dubai by flight Indigo 6E-66 was intercepted at exit. On his personal search 3 plastic pouches of gold paste weighing 190 grams was were recovered from his trousers. On extraction yielded 165 grams of gold valued at Rs 8.26 lakhs was recovered and seized.
Total 3.15 kg valued at Rs 1.57 Crores was recovered and seized under Customs Act, 1962 from 8 passengers. Three arrested.
Further investigation is under process, according to a press release issued by the Commissioner of Customs Chennai International Airport.