Ministry of Finance
DGGI Gurugram arrests one for illegally manufacturing and supplying cigarettes and tax evasion
27 NOV 2020 8:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Directorate General of GST Intelligence (DGGI) Gurugram Zonal Unit (GZU), Haryana has arrested one Sh. Satyender Sharma resident of Haryana on charges of manufacturing and supplying illegally manufactured cigarettes without the requisite tax paying documents and without payment of applicable GST and cess.
It became apparent from the investigation conducted till date, that Sh Sharma was engaged in the manufacture and supply of various cigarettes of different lengths. These include his registered brands ‘Nidhi Black’ ‘Gold queen’ and ‘E-10.’ Apart from these the investigation also revealed that Sh. Sharma was illegally manufacturing cigarettes under the brand names of ‘Paris’, Pine’ ‘Black Djarum’’ Esse Lights’ which are international trademarks owned by other companies. All these cigarettes were being cleared clandestinely without payment of applicable GST/ cess.
Sh. Sharma transported these illegally manufactured cigarettes to New Delhi for further supply across India
The investigation spanned multiple locations in Delhi and Haryana. Based on documentary evidence and statements recorded of all persons during investigation, it was ascertained that Sh. Satyender Sharma is the key person in running this racket of manufacturing cigarettes without payment of applicable GST as well as illegally manufacturing cigarettes under international brand names. Accordingly, ShSatyender Sharma was arrested on 27.11.20 and produced before Duty Magistrate, Delhi who ordered judicial custody. Total tax evasion of more than Rs. 129 croreis pegged to have been committed by the accused.
Further investigations in the matter are under progress.

وزارت خزانہ
ڈی جی جی آئی گرو گرام نے غیر قانونی طور پر سگریٹ بنانے اور سپلائی کرنے اور ٹیکس چوری کرنے کے لئے ایک شخص کو گرفتار کیا
27 NOV 2020 8:53PM by PIB Delhi
نئی لّی ، 28 نومبر / ہریانہ میں گرو گرام زونل یونٹ ( جی زیڈ یو ) میں جی ایس ٹی انٹلی جنس کے ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل ( ڈی جی جی آئی ) نے ہریانہ کے رہنے والے ایک شخص ستیندر شرماکو غیر قانونی طور پر سگریٹ تیار کرکے سپلائی کرنے اور ٹیکس ادا کئے بغیر اور جی ایس ٹی اور محصول ادا کئے بغیر سگریٹ سپلائی کرنے کے الزام میں گرفتار کیا ہے ۔
اب تک کی گئی تحقیقات سے یہ واضح ہوتا ہے کہ شرما مختلف لمبائی والی سگریٹوں کی تیاری اور سپلائی میں ملوث تھا ۔ ان میں رجسٹرڈ برانڈ ‘‘ ندھی بلیک ’’ ، ‘‘ گولڈ کوئن ’’ اور ‘‘ ای – 10 ’’ کی سگریٹیں شامل ہیں ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، تحقیقات سے یہ بھی انکشاف ہوتا ہے کہ شرما ‘ پیرس ’ ، ‘پائن ’ ، ‘ بلیک جارُم ’ ، ‘ ایس لائٹ ’ جیسے برانڈ نام کے بھی سگریٹ تیار کرتا تھا ۔ یہ تمام سگریٹیں جی ایس ٹی / محصول کی ادائیگی کے بغیر سپلائی کی جا رہی تھیں ۔
شرما نے غیر قانونی طور پر تیار کردہ سگریٹوں کو پورے بھارت میں سپلائی کی خاطر نئی دلّی پہنچایا تھا ۔
اس سلسلے میں تحقیقات دلّی اور ہریانہ کے کئی مقامات پر کی گئیں ۔ دستاویزی ثبوتوں اور تحقیقات کے دوران لوگوں کے درج کئے گئے بیانات کی بنیاد پر ، اِس بات کا تعین کیا گیا کہ ستیندر شرما جی ایس ٹی کی ادائیگی کے بغیر سگریٹ تیار کرنے کا ریکیٹ چلا رہا تھا اور بین الاقوامی برانڈ کے ناموں کے سگریٹ بنا رہا تھا ۔ اس سلسلے میں ستیندر شرما کو 27نومبر ، 2020 ء کو گرفتار کیا گیا اور دلّی کے ڈیوٹی مجسٹریٹ کے سامنے پیش کیا گیا ، جنہوں نے اُسے عدالتی تحویل میں بھیج دیا ۔ اس شخص نے اب تک تقریباً 129 کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ کے ٹیکس کی چوری کی ہے ۔
اس معاملے کی مزید تحقیقات جاری ہیں ۔