Ministry of Finance
DGGI Gurugram arrests one for illegally manufacturing and supplying cigarettes and tax evasion
27 NOV 2020 8:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Directorate General of GST Intelligence (DGGI) Gurugram Zonal Unit (GZU), Haryana has arrested one Sh. Satyender Sharma resident of Haryana on charges of manufacturing and supplying illegally manufactured cigarettes without the requisite tax paying documents and without payment of applicable GST and cess.
It became apparent from the investigation conducted till date, that Sh Sharma was engaged in the manufacture and supply of various cigarettes of different lengths. These include his registered brands ‘Nidhi Black’ ‘Gold queen’ and ‘E-10.’ Apart from these the investigation also revealed that Sh. Sharma was illegally manufacturing cigarettes under the brand names of ‘Paris’, Pine’ ‘Black Djarum’’ Esse Lights’ which are international trademarks owned by other companies. All these cigarettes were being cleared clandestinely without payment of applicable GST/ cess.
Sh. Sharma transported these illegally manufactured cigarettes to New Delhi for further supply across India
The investigation spanned multiple locations in Delhi and Haryana. Based on documentary evidence and statements recorded of all persons during investigation, it was ascertained that Sh. Satyender Sharma is the key person in running this racket of manufacturing cigarettes without payment of applicable GST as well as illegally manufacturing cigarettes under international brand names. Accordingly, ShSatyender Sharma was arrested on 27.11.20 and produced before Duty Magistrate, Delhi who ordered judicial custody. Total tax evasion of more than Rs. 129 croreis pegged to have been committed by the accused.
Further investigations in the matter are under progress.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
डीजीजीआई गुरुग्राम ने अवैध रूप से सिगरेट बनाने और सप्लाई व टैक्स चोरी करने के आरोप में एक व्यक्ति को गिरफ्तार किया
27 NOV 2020 8:53PM by PIB Delhi
जीएसटी सतर्कता महानिदेशालय (डीजीजीआई) गुरुग्राम जोनल यूनिट (जीजेडयू), हरियाणा ने हरियाणा निवासी श्री सत्येंद्र शर्मा को कर भुगतान के आवश्यक दस्तावेजों और लागू होने वाली जीएस व सेस का भुगतान किए बगैर अवैध रूप से सिगरेट बनाने और सप्लाई करने के आरोप में गिरफ्तार किया है।
आज की तारीख तक हुई जांच से यह साफ हो गया है कि श्री शर्मा अलग-अलग लंबाई की विभिन्न तरह की सिगरेट को बनाने और उसकी सप्लाई करने में लिप्त थे। इसमें इनका अपना रजिस्टर्ड ब्रांड ‘निधि ब्लैक’, ‘गोल्ड क्वीन’ और ‘ई-10’ भी शामिल हैं। इसके अलावा जांच में यह भी सामने आया कि श्री शर्मा ‘पेरिस’, ‘पाइन’ ‘ब्लैक जेरूम’ ‘एसे लाइट्स’ ब्रांड के नाम से भी अवैध सिगरेट बना रहे थे, जो दूसरी कंपनियों के स्वामित्व वाले अंतर्राष्ट्रीय ट्रेडमार्क हैं। ऐसी सारी सिगरेट को इन पर लागू होने वाले जीएसटी/सेस को चुकाए बिना ही चोरी-छिपे बेचा जा रहा था।
श्री शर्मा अवैध रूप से बनी इस सिगरेट को आगे पूरे भारत में सप्लाई करने के लिए दिल्ली पहुंचाते थे।
यह जांच दिल्ली और हरियाणा में कई जगहों तक फैली है। दस्तावेजी साक्ष्यों और जांच के दौरान सभी लोगों द्वारा दर्ज कराए गए बयानों के आधार पर, यह पता चला है कि श्री सत्येंद्र शर्मा बिना जीएसटी चुकाए और कथित रूप से इंटरनेशनल ब्रांड के नाम से सिगरेट बनाने वाले रैकेट के प्रमुख व्यक्ति हैं. इसके आधार पर श्री सत्येंद्र शर्मा को 27.11.20 को गिरफ्तार किया गया और उन्हें ड्यूटी मजिस्ट्रेट, दिल्ली के सामने पेश किया गया, जिन्होंने न्यायिक हिरासत का आदेश दिया। आरोपियों द्वारा कुल 129 करोड़ रुपये से ज्यादा की टैक्स चोरी किए जाने का आकलन है।
इस मामले में आगे की जांच जारी है।