Ministry of Finance
DGGI Gurugram arrests one for illegally manufacturing and supplying cigarettes and tax evasion
27 NOV 2020 8:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Directorate General of GST Intelligence (DGGI) Gurugram Zonal Unit (GZU), Haryana has arrested one Sh. Satyender Sharma resident of Haryana on charges of manufacturing and supplying illegally manufactured cigarettes without the requisite tax paying documents and without payment of applicable GST and cess.
It became apparent from the investigation conducted till date, that Sh Sharma was engaged in the manufacture and supply of various cigarettes of different lengths. These include his registered brands ‘Nidhi Black’ ‘Gold queen’ and ‘E-10.’ Apart from these the investigation also revealed that Sh. Sharma was illegally manufacturing cigarettes under the brand names of ‘Paris’, Pine’ ‘Black Djarum’’ Esse Lights’ which are international trademarks owned by other companies. All these cigarettes were being cleared clandestinely without payment of applicable GST/ cess.
Sh. Sharma transported these illegally manufactured cigarettes to New Delhi for further supply across India
The investigation spanned multiple locations in Delhi and Haryana. Based on documentary evidence and statements recorded of all persons during investigation, it was ascertained that Sh. Satyender Sharma is the key person in running this racket of manufacturing cigarettes without payment of applicable GST as well as illegally manufacturing cigarettes under international brand names. Accordingly, ShSatyender Sharma was arrested on 27.11.20 and produced before Duty Magistrate, Delhi who ordered judicial custody. Total tax evasion of more than Rs. 129 croreis pegged to have been committed by the accused.
Further investigations in the matter are under progress.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
అక్ర‌మంగా సిగ‌రెట్ల‌ను త‌యారు చేస్తూ ప‌న్నులు ఎగ్గొడుతున్న వ్యాపారిని అరెస్టు చేసిన‌ డిజిజిఐ గురుగ్రామ్‌
27 NOV 2020 8:53PM by PIB Hyderabad
జిఎస్ టి ఇంకా ఇత‌ర ప‌న్నులు ఎగ్గొడుతూ, అవ‌స‌ర‌మైన ప‌న్ను ప‌త్రాలు లేకుండా అక్ర‌మంగా సిగ‌రెట్ల‌ను త‌యారు చేస్తున్నార‌నే ఆరోప‌ణ‌ల మీద‌ స‌త్యేంద్ర శ‌ర్మ అనే హ‌ర్యానా వ్యాపారిని గురుగ్రామ్ జోన‌ల్ యూనిట్ కు చెందిన జిఎస్ టి ఇంటెలిజెన్స్ డైరెక్ట‌రేట్ జ‌న‌ర‌ల్ సిబ్బంది అరెస్టు చేసింది.
నిందితుడు స‌త్యేంద్ర శ‌ర్మ‌ వివిధ ర‌కాల సిగ‌రెట్ల‌ను త‌యారు చేస్తూ వాటిని స‌ర‌ఫ‌రా చేశార‌ని ఇంత‌వ‌ర‌కూ జ‌రిపిన విచార‌ణ ద్వారా తేలింది. అత‌ను రిజిస్ట‌ర్ చేసుకున్న నిధి బ్లాక్‌, గోల్డ్ క్వీన్‌, ఇ-10 బ్రాండ్లు కూడా ఇందులో వున్నాయి. వీటితోపాటు ఇత‌రులకు చెందిన అంత‌ర్జాతీయ ట్రేడ్ మార్కులైన పారిస్‌, పైన్‌, బ్లాక్ జారుమ్ బ్రాండ్ల‌‌ను కూడా ఇత‌ను అక్ర‌మంగా త‌యారు చేస్తున్న‌ట్టు విచార‌ణ‌లో తేలింది. జిఎస్‌టి చెల్లించ‌కుండా వీటిన‌న్నిటినీ అత‌ను ర‌హ‌స్యంగా మార్కెట్ కు త‌ర‌లించారు. వీటిని ఆయ‌న న్యూ ఢిల్లీకి త‌ర‌లించారు. ఆ త‌ర్వాత దేశ‌వ్యాప్తంగా స‌ర‌ఫ‌రా చేయాల‌ని అనుకున్నారు.
ఢిల్లీ, హ‌ర్యానాల‌లోని ప‌లు ప్ర‌దేశాల్లో విచార‌ణ చేశారు. డాక్యుమెంట్ల‌తో కూడిన సాక్ష్యాల‌ను అధికారులు సేక‌రించారు. అంతే కాదు ఇందులో భాగ‌స్వామ్య‌మున్న వ్య‌క్తుల‌తో మాట్లాడి వారి సాక్ష్యాల‌ను రికార్డు చేశారు. త‌ద్వారా స‌త్యేంద్ర శ‌ర్మను కీల‌క నిందితునిగా గుర్తించారు. ఆయ‌న్ను ఈ నెల 27న అరెస్టు చేసి మెజిస్ట్రేట్ ముందు హాజ‌రుప‌ర‌చ‌గా జ్యుడిషియ‌ల్ క‌స్ట‌డీకి ఆదేశించారు. ఈ రాకెట్ ద్వారా నిందితుడు రాకేష్ శ‌ర్మ మొత్తం 129 కోట్ల రూపాయ‌ల‌మేర‌కు ప‌న్నులు ఎగ్గొట్టిన‌ట్టు తేలింది. దీనికి సంబంధించి మ‌రింత విచార‌ణ కొన‌సాగుతోంది.