गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने तमिलनाडु की राजधानी चेन्नई में करीब 70 हजार करोड़ रूपये की विभिन्न आधारभूत परियोजनाओं का उदघाटन किया और आधारशिला रखी
21 NOV 2020 9:47PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के इतिहास में तमिलनाडु और तमिल संस्कृति सबसे पुरानी संस्कृतियों में से एक है, जिसने हमेशा से दुनिया में भारत को यश दिलाया और भारत के नाम को रोशन किया- श्री अमित शाह
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा चाहे संस्कृति हो, चाहे तत्व ज्ञान, विज्ञान, कला, शिल्प शास्त्र और स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन, तमिलनाडु के योगदान को कोई भुला नहीं सकता, मैं इस महान धरती को बार-बार प्रणाम करता हूं
केंद्र की नरेंद्र मोदी सरकार चट्टान की तरह तमिलनाडू सरकार के साथ खड़ी है और राज्य के विकास के लिए पूरी तरह से कटिबद्ध
तमिलनाडु को जो योजनाएं और रुपया दिया, वह कोई मदद नहीं है यह तमिलनाडु का अधिकार है, जो अभी तक नहीं मिलता था वह अधिकार नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने उन तक पहुंचाया है
मोदी सरकार ने तमिलनाडू के लिए डिंफेंस कोरिडोर के साथ ही सागरमाला के तहत राज्य में बंदरगाह और सड़क परियोजनाओ के विकास के लिए 2.25 लाख करोड़ रूपये के निवेश को मंजूरी दी
तमिलनाडु ने कोविड के खिलाफ सबसे अच्छी लड़ाई लड़ी है, देश भर में सबसे ज्यादा 97 फीसदी का रिकवरी रेट तमिलनाडु राज्य में है
कोविड महामारी के दौर में गर्भवती माताओं और नवजात शिशुओं का जितना ख्याल तमिलनाडु सरकार ने रखा, उतना कोई अन्य राज्य सरकार नहीं कर सकी
तमिलनाडु ने 1.20 करोड़ परिवारों को 2024 तक 100 फीसदी लोगों तक पीने का पानी पहुंचाने की योजना बनाई है, राज्य के 9 लाख ग्रामीणों तक पानी पहुंचाने का काम कोविड के बावजूद कर दिया गया
देश भर के 10 करोड़ किसानों के बैंक खातों में अब तक 95 हजार करोड़ रुपये हस्तांतरित किए गए, तमिलनाडु के 45 लाख किसानों को लगभग 4,404 करोड़ रुपये सीधे उनके बैंक खाते में डाले गए
तमिलनाडु ब्लू रिवॉल्यूशन फंड का ढंग से इस्तेमाल करता है, तो मुझे भरोसा है कि ब्लू रिवॉल्युशन में भी यह देश का नंबर वन राज्य बन सकता है
मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में देश की सीमाओं को सुरक्षित करने का काम किया गया है, तमिलनाडु के मछुआरों के सामने अब कोई आंख उठाकर नहीं देख सकता
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज तमिलनाडू की राजधानी चेन्नई में करीब 70 हजार करोड़ रूपये की विभिन्न आधारभूत परियोजनाओं का उदघाटन किया और आधारशिला रखी। श्री अमित शाह ने 61,843 करोड़ रूपये की चेन्नई मेट्रो रेल परियोजना के दूसरे चरण की आधारशिला रखी। साथ ही उन्होंने तिरूवल्लूर जिले के थेरवाईकंडिगई (Theravaikandigai) में नवनिर्मित जलाशय भी राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया। श्री अमित शाह ने तमिलनाडू के पूर्व मुख्यमंत्री भारत रत्न एम. जी. रामचन्द्रन और जे जयललिता को श्रद्धासुमन अर्पित किया। इस अवसर पर तमिलनाडू के मुख्यमंत्री श्री एडाप्पडी के. पलानीस्वामी, उपमुख्यमंत्री श्री ओ. पनीरसेलवम, राज्य विधानसभा के अध्यक्ष श्री आर. धनापाल, तमिलनाडू सरकार के कई अन्य मंत्री और वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी मौजूद थे।
अपने सम्बोधन में कहा कि श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि भारत के इतिहास में तमिलनाडु और तमिल संस्कृति सबसे पुरानी संस्कृतियों में से एक है, जिसने हमेशा से दुनिया में भारत को यश दिलाया और भारत के नाम को रोशन किया। केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि चाहे संस्कृति हो, चाहे तत्व ज्ञान, विज्ञान, कला, शिल्प शास्त्र और स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन, तमिलनाडु के योगदान को कोई भुला नहीं सकता। मैं इस महान धरती को बार-बार प्रणाम करता हूं। उन्होंने विश्वास जताया कि महान एमजीआर और जयललिता के नेतृत्व में तमिलनाडु ने जैसे विकास किया था, मौजूदा मुख्यमंत्री श्री पलानीस्वामी के नेतृत्व में भी राज्य ऐसे ही विकास कर देश का सबसे अच्छा राज्य बन सकता है।
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि केंद्र की नरेंद्र मोदी सरकार चट्टान की तरह तमिलनाडू सरकार के साथ खड़ी है और राज्य के विकास के लिए पूरी तरह से कटिबद्ध है। आज जिन परियोजनाओं का लोकार्पण और भूमि पूजन हुआ उनके माध्यम से तमिलनाडु के विकास को नई गति देने का काम शूरू हुआ है। हम बड़ी विनम्रता के साथ कहते हैं, हमने तमिलनाडु को जो योजनाएं और रुपया दिया, वह तमिलनाडु के लिए कोई मदद नहीं है। यह तमिलनाडु का अधिकार है, जो अभी तक नहीं मिलता था वह अधिकार नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने उन तक पहुंचाया है। जब केन्द्र में मनमोहन सिंह सरकार ने 2013-14 में अंतिम बार बजट पेश किया था तो उन्होंने तमिलनाडु के लिए 16,155 करोड़ रुपये का प्रवाधान किया था जबकि हाल में मोदी सरकार ने पेश किए गए अपने बजट में राज्य के लिए 32,850 करोड़ रुपये दिया गया और योजनाओं का पैसा इससे अलग था।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार ने तमिलनाडू के लिए डिंफेंस कोरिडोर देने के साथ ही सागरमाला के तहत राज्य में बंदरगाह और सड़क परियोजनाओ के विकास के लिए 2.25 लाख करोड़ रूपये के निवेश को मंजूरी दी है। साथ ही ईस्ट कोस्ट रोड के लिए 13,700 करोड़ रुपये दिए गए हैं। मदुरई में 1,264 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश से एम्स का शिलान्यास मोदी जी ने कर दिया है। 13,795 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से ईस्ट कोस्ट रोड का काम शुरू हो चुका है। भारत के महान राष्ट्रपति एपीजी अब्दुल कलाम के नाम पर मेमोरियल का शुभारम्भ मोदी जी ने तमिलनाडु की धरती पर किया है। तेजस एक्सप्रेस कुछ राज्यों में शुरू की गई, जिसमें इस राज्य का नाम भी शामिल है। चेन्नई-मदुरई रूट पर तेजस एक्सप्रेस चल रही है, जो मेक इन इंडिया का सबसे बड़ा उदाहरण है। हमारे चेन्नई सेंट्रल का नाम बदलकर महान डॉ. एमजीआर के नाम पर करने का काम मोदी जी ने किया है।
कोविड के खिलाफ लड़ाई का जिक्र करते हुए श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि पूरे देश में मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में देश ने सफलतापूर्वक इस महमारी का सामना किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसका मुख्य कारण है, दुनिया में कोविड के खिलाफ सरकारें लड़ती थीं, भारत में केन्द्र सरकार, राज्य सरकारों और 130 करोड़ की जनता ने मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में इस महामारी से लड़ाई लड़ी। तमिलनाडु सरकार और राज्य के मुख्यमंत्री पलानीस्वामी और उप मुख्यमंत्री को बधाई देते हुए श्री शाह ने कहा कि तमिलनाडु देश के ऐसे कुछ राज्यों में जिन्होंने कोविड के खिलाफ सबसे अच्छी लड़ाई लड़ी है। देश भर में सबसे ज्यादा 97 फीसदी का रिकवरी रेट अगर कहीं है तो वह सिर्फ तमिलनाडु राज्य में है। भारत सरकार ने कोविड से जुड़े जो भी निर्देश दिए, तमिलनाडु ने उनका अक्षरशः पालन किया। देश भर में कोविड महामारी के दौर में गर्भवती माताओं और नवजात शिशुओं का जितना ख्याल तमिलनाडु सरकार ने रखा, उतना कोई अन्य राज्य सरकार नहीं कर सकी।
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि तमिलनाडु के 1.42 करोड़ ग्रामीण परिवारों में से 15 फीसदी परिवारों के पास ही पेयजल कनेक्शन था, अब मोदी जी एक नई योजना लेकर आए हैं। इसके तहत, 2024 तक हर घर में पानी का कनेक्शन पहुंचाना है। मैं तमिलनाडु सरकार का अभिनंदन करना चाहता हूं कि उन्होंने 1.20 करोड़ परिवारों को 2024 तक 100 फीसदी लोगों तक पीने का पानी पहुंचाने की योजना बनाई है और उसमें राज्य के 9 लाख ग्रामीणों तक पानी पहुंचाने का काम कोविड के बावजूद कर दिया गया है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने सालाना 6,000 रुपये किसानों के खातों में ट्रांसफर करना शुरू किया है। देश भर के 10 करोड़ किसानों के बैंक खातों में अब तक 95 हजार करोड़ रुपये हस्तांतरित किए जा चुके हैं। पिछली सरकार ने 10 साल में सिर्फ 60 हजार करोड़ रुपये का कर्ज माफ किया था, वहीं नरेन्द्र मोदी सरकार ने 3 साल में 95 हजार करोड़ रुपये किसानों के बैंक खाते में सीधे देने का काम किया है। तमिलनाडु के 45 लाख किसानों को लगभग 4,404 करोड़ रुपये सीधे उनके बैंक खाते में डाले गए हैं। साथ ही ग्रामीण सरकारी बैंक और आरआरबी के माध्यम से किसानों को 30 हजार करोड़ रुपये अलग से दिए गए हैं। नाबार्ड के द्वारा 90 हजार करोड़ रुपये एग्री इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर के लिए अलग मुहैया कराए गए हैं।
ब्लू क्रांति का जिक्र करते हुए श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि तमिलनाडु में इसके लिए काफी संभावनाएं हैं। भारत सरकार ने अलग से मत्स्य पालन विभाग की शुरुआत की। इसके लिए 20 हजार करोड़ की लागत से एक ब्लू रिवॉल्युशन फंड की स्थापना की है। देश में मछली उत्पादन में तमिलनाडु चौथे पायदान पर हैं। लगभग 4,341 करोड़ रुपये का निर्यात भी होता है और 88 हजार एमटी मछली का उत्पादन होता है। यदि तमिलनाडु ब्लू रिवॉल्यूशन फंड का ढंग से इस्तेमाल करता है, तो मुझे भरोसा है कि ब्लू रिवॉल्युशन में भी यह देश का नंबर वन राज्य बन सकता है।
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि मोदी जी के आने के बाद गत 6 साल में देश में स्वस्थ स्पर्धा की शुरुआत हुई। अब सुशासन के लिए सभी राज्यों के बीच एक स्पर्धा होती है। मुझे यह बताते हुए खुशी हो रही है कि सुशासन में इस साल तमिलनाडु का पहला नंबर रहा है। जल संरक्षण और जल वितरण क्षेत्र में भी राष्ट्रीय जल पुरस्कारों के तहत इस साल सर्वश्रेष्ठ राज्यों में तमिलनाडु को ही पहला स्थान मिला है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि देश भर के किसानों को उनकी उपज का बेहतर दाम दिलाने के लिए मोदी सरकार कई कृषि सुधार लेकर आई है। मैं तमिलनाडु सरकार का इसके लिए अभिनंदन करना चाहता हूं कि राज्य ने डटकर इन कृषि सुधारों का समर्थन किया है। यह तमिलनाडु के किसानों के लिए बहुत बड़ी उपलब्धि है कि आने वाले समय में देश के साथ-साथ तमिलनाडु के किसानों को भी इनका फायदा मिलगा। नरेन्द्र मोदी जी 60 वर्षों से वंचित 60 करोड़ गरीब परिवारों के लिए कई योजनाएं लाए। सबसे पहले हर गरीब के घर में जनधन अकाउंट पहुंचाने का काम किया, जिससे उन्हें डायरेक्ट बेनिफिट ट्रांसफर स्कीम में बिचौलियों की भूमिका खत्म हो गई। इसके बाद हर गरीब माता के घर में रसोई गैस सिलिंडर पहुंचाने का काम किया और 13 करोड़ गरीब माताओं को गैस सिलिंडर उपलब्ध कराया। उसके बाद में हर गरीब के घर में शौचालय बनवाने का काम भी मोदी सरकार ने ही किया है। इसके अलावा सरकार ने हर गरीब को घर देने का वादा किया है, मुझे विश्वास है कि 2022 तक देश की आजादी के 75 साल तक यह काम भी हो जाएगा। हर गरीब के घर में साफ पेयजल पहुंचे, इसके लिए शुरुआत नरेन्द्र मोदी सरकार ने की है। इसमें भी तमिलनाडु ने अच्छा काम किया है। इन सारी योजनाओं को अच्छे से लागू करने करने के लिए राज्य से समर्थन मिल जाए तो मुझे विश्वास है कि तमिलनाडु ऐसे शीर्ष राज्यों में होगा जिन्होंने अच्छे से केन्द्र की योजनाओं को लागू किया है।
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में देश की सीमाओं को सुरक्षित करने का काम किया गया है। अब तमिलनाडु के मछुआरों के सामने अब कोई आंख उठाकर नहीं देख सकता। उनकी सब कठिनाइयों को जानकर उन्हें वापस लाने के लिए मोदी जी सदैव तत्पर हैं। मोदी जी जब श्रीलंका गए तो भी जाफना को नहीं भूले। वहां तमिल बस्तियों में जाकर अपने भाइयों-बहनों से मिले और उनको आवास दिलाने से जुड़े प्रोजेक्ट का शिलान्यास किया। लगभग 50 हजार से ज्यादा तमिल परिवारों को श्रीलंका के अंदर आवास मिलने हैं और क्षतिग्रस्त मंदिरों के निर्माण का कार्य भी शुरू किया है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में हमारे सुरक्षा बलों का हौसला मजबूत है। परसों ही पड़ोसी देश से भेजे गए चार आतंकवादी बहुत बड़ी घटना को अंजाम देना चाहते थे, उनको रास्ते में रोका गया और चारों भारी असलहों के साथ एनकाउंटर में मारे गए। मोदी जी नेतृत्व में सुरक्षा बलों का हौंसला मजबूत हुआ है। मैं आज उन सभी सुरक्षा बलों का अभिनंदन करना चाहता हूं, जिन्होंने जान की बाजी लगाकर देश को सुरक्षित किया है। मुझे भरोसा है कि मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में देश की सीमाएं सुरक्षित रहेंगी और देश विकास के रास्ते पर आगे बढ़ेगा। दुनिया भर में देश का नाम और सम्मान आसमान की बुलंदियां छूते नजर आएंगे।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah inaugurated and laid foundation stones for various infrastructure projects worth about Rs. 70,000 crore in Tamil Nadu’s capital, Chennai
21 NOV 2020 10:30PM by PIB Delhi
Tamil Nadu and Tamil culture one of the oldest cultures in India and has always brought glory to India in the world - Shri Amit Shah
Union Home Minister says whether it is culture, elemental knowledge, science, arts, crafts and the Freedom Movement, Tamil Nadu's contribution cannot be forgotten, I salute this great land
Narendra Modi government stands firmly with the Tamil Nadu Government and is fully committed to the development of the state
Schemes and funds given to Tamil Nadu should not be considered as help, this is the right of Tamil Nadu, rights which were not given till now have been extended to Tamil Nadu by Narendra Modi
Modi government has approved investment of Rs 2.25 lakh crore for development of port and road projects in the state under SagarMala as well as Defence Corridor for Tamil Nadu
Tamil Nadu’s handling of COVID has been the best, it has the highest recovery rate of 97 percent in the country
No other state government could do as much as the Tamil Nadu government during the COVID pandemic, took care of pregnant mothers and the new born
Tamil Nadu plans to provide drinking water to all its 1.20 crore families by 2024, despite COVID water has been provided to 9 lakh villagers in the state
So far Rs. 95,000 crore have been transferred to bank accounts of 10 crore farmers across the country, about Rs. 4,404 crore to 45 lakh farmers of Tamil Nadu were directly transferred into their bank accounts
Tamil Nadu is using funds properly for the Blue Revolution, therefore I am confident that it can become the top state in the country even in the Blue Revolution
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the nation’s borders have been secured, now no one can threaten Tamil Nadu’s fishermen
The Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah inaugurated and laid foundation stones for various infrastructure projects worth about Rs. 70,000 crore in Tamil Nadu’s capital, Chennai today. Shri Amit Shah laid the foundation stone for the second phase of the Chennai Metro Rail Project worth Rs. 61,843 crore. He also dedicated the newly constructed reservoir at Theravaikandigai in Thiruvallur district. Shri Amit Shah paid tributes to former Chief Ministers of Tamil Nadu, Bharat Ratna M. G. Ramachandran and Jayalalithaa. On this occasion, the Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu, Shri Edappadi K. Palaniswamy, Deputy Chief Minister, Shri O. Panneerselvam, Speaker of the State Legislative Assembly Shri R. Dhanapal, several other ministers and senior officials of the Tamil Nadu government were also present.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that Tamil Nadu and Tamil culture is one of the oldest cultures in India, and has always brought glory to India in the world. The Union Home Minister said whether it is culture, elemental knowledge, science, arts, crafts and the Freedom Movement, Tamil Nadu’s contribution cannot be forgotten, I salute this great land. He said that under the leadership of the great MGR and Jayalalitha development had taken place in the state, and expressed confidence that under the leadership of the incumbent Chief Minister Shri Palaniswami, the state could become the best state in the country by carrying out similar developmental work.
The Union Home Minister said that the Narendra Modi government at the Center stands firmly with the Tamil Nadu government and is fully committed to the development of the state. Today, the work to give new impetus to the development of Tamil Nadu has been started through the projects which were launched. We say with humility that schemes and funds given to Tamil Nadu should not be considered as help, this is the right of Tamil Nadu, rights which were not given till now have been extended to Tamil Nadu by Prime Minister Narendra Modi. When the Manmohan Singh government presented its budget in 2013-14, they made a provision of Rs 16,155 crore for Tamil Nadu whereas in the budget recently presented by the Modi government, Rs 32,850 crore was given to the state and allocation for various schemes was additional to this.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Modi Government has approved investment of Rs. 2.25 lakh crore for the development of port and road projects in the state under SagarMala along with providing the Defence Corridor for Tamil Nadu. Also, Rs 13,700 crore has been provided for the East Coast Road. The foundation stone of AIIMS, Madurai with an investment of Rs 1,264 crore has been laid. Work on the East Coast Road has started at a cost of Rs 13,795 crore. A Memorial in the name of the great former President of India, APJ Abdul Kalam, was inaugurated by Shri Narendra Modi in Tamil Nadu. The Tejas Express was launched in some states, including in Tamil Nadu. The Tejas Express, which is the greatest example of Make in India is running on the Chennai-Madurai route. The government led by Prime Minister Modi has renamed Chennai Central Railway station after the great Dr. MGR.
Referring to the fight against COVID, Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, the country has successfully faced this crisis. He said that the main reason for this is, that while governments around the world are fighting against COVID, here the Central government, state governments and 130 crore people of India are fighting this pandemic under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi. Congratulating the Tamil Nadu government and the state Chief Minister, Shri Palaniswami and the Deputy Chief Minister, Shri Shah said that Tamil Nadu is one of the few states whose handling of COVID has been the best. If the highest recovery rate of 97 percent is seen anywhere in the country, then it is only in the state of Tamil Nadu. Tamil Nadu has followed the guidelines issued by the Government of India on COVID to the letter. During the period of the COVID pandemic across the country, no other state government has done as much as the Tamil Nadu government. The state government has also taken care of pregnant mothers and the new born.
The Union Home Minister said 15 percent of Tamil Nadu's 1.42 crore rural households had drinking water connections, now Prime Minister Narendra Modi has come up with a new scheme. Under this, a water connection is to be provided to every household by 2024. I want to congratulate the Government of Tamil Nadu that they have plans to provide drinking water to all its 1.20 crore families by 2024, and despite COVID water has been provided to 9 lakh villagers in the state.
Shri Amit Shah said that the government of Prime Minister Narendra Modi has started transferring Rs. 6,000 annually to farmers' accounts. So far, Rs. 95,000 crore have been transferred to the bank accounts of 10 crore farmers across the country. The previous government had waived off loans of only 60,000 crore in 10 years, while the Narendra Modi government has transferred Rs. 95,000 crore directly into the bank account of farmers in three years. About Rs. 4,404 crore has been directly transferred to 45 lakh farmers of Tamil Nadu into their bank accounts. Rs. 30,000 crore has also been given separately to farmers through rural government banks and RRBs. Rs. 90,000 crore has been provided separately by NABARD for agriculture infrastructure.
Referring to the Blue Revolution, Shri Amit Shah said there is a lot of potential in Tamil Nadu. The Government of India has started a separate fisheries department. For this, a Blue Revolution Fund has been established at a cost of Rs. 20,000 crore. Tamil Nadu ranks fourth in fish production in the country. Exports of around Rs. 4,341 crore are also taking place and 88,000 MT of fish is produced. If Tamil Nadu uses the Blue Revolution Fund properly, I am confident that it can become the number one state in the country even in the Blue Revolution.
The Union Home Minister said after Shri Narendra Modi becoming the Prime Minister, healthy competition has started in the country in the last six years. Now there is a competition among all states for good governance. I am happy to say that Tamil Nadu has been number one this year in good governance. In the field of water conservation and water distribution, Tamil Nadu has also got the first place among the best states under the National Water Awards this year.
Shri Amit Shah said that in order to provide better prices to farmers across the country, the Modi government has brought in many agricultural reforms. I want to congratulate the Government of Tamil Nadu for the fact that the state has steadfastly supported these agricultural reforms. It is a great achievement for the farmers of Tamil Nadu that in the coming years, the farmers of the state will benefit, as well as the country. Shri Narendra Modi has introduced many schemes for 60 crore poor families deprived of these in the last 60 years. First, Jan Dhan in the house of every poor which allowed them to access their bank account, which has led to the end of the role of middlemen in the Direct Benefit Transfer Scheme. Then, LPG cylinders were sent to every poor woman’s house and this made gas cylinders available to 13 crore poor women. After that, the Modi government has also constructed toilets in every poor person’s house. Apart from this, the government has promised to provide houses to every poor person, I am confident that by 2022, this work will also be done on the occasion of 75 years of the country's Independence. The Narendra Modi government has started work for reaching clean drinking water to the house of every poor person. Tamil Nadu has done a good job in this too. If there is support from the state to implement all these schemes, then I am confident that Tamil Nadu will be among the top states that will have implemented central schemes well.
The Union Home Minister said that work has been done to secure the country's borders under the leadership of Narendra Modi. Now no one can threaten the fishermen of Tamil Nadu. Knowing all their difficulties, Prime Minister Narendra Modi is always ready to bring them back. Shri Narendra Modi did not forget Jaffna even when he visited Sri Lanka. Going to Tamil settlements, he met Tamil brothers and sisters and laid the foundation stone of a project for providing accommodation for them. More than 50,000 Tamil families shall get accommodation and work has also started on re-construction of damaged temples.
Shri Amit Shah said our security forces under the leadership of Narendra Modi are strong. The day before, four heavily armed terrorists sent from a neighbouring country wanted to bring about a huge incident, but they were stopped on the way and all four were killed in an encounter. Under Narendra Modi's leadership, the determination of our security forces has been strengthened. I congratulate the security forces today, who have secured the country by putting their lives at stake. I am confident that under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the country’s borders will be safe and the nation will move forward on the path of development. The name and prestige of the country across the world will rise.