Ministry of Defence
Southern Star Sappers celcebrate 240th Corps Day at Pune
18 NOV 2020 4:05PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune, 18 November 2020
The Corps of Engineers of the Indian Army, also called the Sappers celebrated their 240th Corps Day on 18 November 2020 at the Southern Command Headquarters in Pune. Lieutenant General CP Mohanty, General Officer Commanding-in-Chief Southern Command conveyed his compliments to all the Sappers in giving their best to meet the ever rising challenges in operational and peace time domains.
In a solemn wreath laying ceremony, Major General Vikram Joshi, Deputy Commandant, College of Military Engineering with other serving and retired officers laid wreath at the National War Memorial and paid homage to the ‘Fallen Sappers’. Lieutenant General Ram Subramanyam, Param Vishist Seva Medal (Retired) laid the wreath on behalf of the veterans of the Corps of Engineers.
Sappers have a glorious history dating back to the mid-18th century. The Corps officially recognizes its birth as 1780 when the senior most group of the Corps, the Madras Sappers, was raised. Subsequently, the Groups of Bengal and Bombey Sappers were formed in their respective presidencies. These Groups were later merged on 18 November 1932 to form the Corps of Engineers. This day is celebrated as Corps of Engineers Day every year. The Corps of Engineers provides combat engineering support and develops infrastructure for the armed forces along our vast borders besides providing succor to populace during natural disasters. These tasks are executed through four pillars of the Corps namely the Combat Engineers, the Military Engineering Services, the Border Roads Organisation and the Military Survey of India.
The Corps of Engineers has excelled in multifarious activities both during war and peace and has to its credit one Param Vir Chakra, one Ashok Chakra, one Padma Bhushan, 38 Param Vishist Seva Medals, two Maha Vir Chakras, 13 Kirti Chakras, three Padma Shris, 88 Ati Vishist Seva Medals, 25 Vir Chakras, 93 Shaurya Chakras, six Yudh Seva Medals and many other awards. They have also made distinct contribution towards nation building by executing state of the art civil engineering works. The rich experience and professionalism of Sappers in providing effective aid to civil authorities was witnessed by the entire country during the conduct of Flood Relief Operations in the months of September and October 2020 in the affected regions of Maharashtra, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh, wherein the gallant sappers rescued thousands of stranded citizens who were on the brink of despair and panic. The Corps has not only done credible work within the Nation but has also left indelible imprints on foreign land earning an enviable reputation. Sappers have been the forerunners in surmounting the crisis of COVID-19 by creating and maintaining vital infrastructure in various forms all across the nation.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
सदर्न स्टार सॅपर्सचा 240वा स्थापना दिन पुणे येथे साजरा
18 NOV 2020 7:00PM by PIB Mumbai
पुणे, 18 नोव्‍हेंबर 2020
भारतीय लष्कराचा कोर ऑफ इंजिनयर्स(अभियंता दल), ज्याला सॅपर्स असेही संबोधले जाते, हा विभाग आपला 240 वा कॉप्स दिन 18 नोव्हेंबर 2020 ला पुणे येथे दक्षिण विभाग मुख्य कार्यालयात साजरा करत आहे. कार्यरत असताना तसेच शांततेच्या वेळीही येणाऱ्या आव्हानांचा मुकाबला करताना सर्वोत्तम कामगिरी करणा-या सर्व सॅपर्सना दक्षिण कमांडचे प्रमुख लेफ्टनंट जनरल सी पी मोहन्ती, यांनी शुभेच्छा दिल्या आहेत.
पुण्यातील कॉलेज ऑफ मिलिटरी इजिनियरींगचे डेप्युटी कमांडंट मेजर जनरल विक्रम जोशी यांनी राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक येथे पुष्पचक्र अर्पण केले
णि वीर सॅपर्सना आदरांजली वाहिली. लेफ्टनंट जनरल राम सुब्रमणियम, परमविशिष्ट सेवा मेडल (निवृत्त) यांनी कोर ऑफ इंजिनयर्समधील जेष्ठांच्या वतीने पुष्पचक्र अर्पण केले.
सॅपर्सना अठराव्या शतकातील मध्यापासून आरंभ असलेला गौरवशाली इतिहास आहे. 1780 हे सॅपर्सचे अधिकृत जन्मवर्ष आहे. यावर्षी मद्रास सॅपर्सची स्थापना झाली. त्यानंतर बंगाल आणि मुंबई सॅपर्सची स्थापना संबधित इलाख्यात झाली. 18 नोव्हेंबर 1932 रोजी या विभागांचे विलिनीकरण करून कोर ऑफ इंजिनियर्सची (अभियंता दलाची) स्थापना झाली. हा दिवस दरवर्षी कोर ऑफ इंजिनियर्स दिन म्हणून साजरा होतो. लढाईसाठी लागणारे अभियांत्रिकी सहाय्य तसेच आपल्या सीमेवर तैनात सशस्त्र सेनेला आवश्यक असणाऱ्या पायाभूत सुविधा ते नैसर्गीक आपत्तीच्या वेळी बहुसंख्यांना आवश्यक असणाऱ्या सोयी हे सर्व कोर ऑफ इंजिनियर्सकडून पुरवले जाते. या कामांचे नियोजन या विभागाच्या चार स्तंभाकडून केले जाते, ते स्तंभ म्हणजे सशस्त्र अभियंते, लष्करी अभियंता सेवा, सीमा रस्ते दल आणि भारतीय लष्कर सर्वेक्षण.
युद्ध आणि शांतता दोन्ही प्रसंगी अभियंता दल विविध कार्ये उत्कृष्टपणे पार पाडते. त्यामुळेच एक परमवीर चक्र, एक अशोकचक्र, एक पद्मभूषण, 38 परम विशिष्ठ सेवा पदके, दोन महावीर चक्र, 13 किर्तीचक्र, 3 पद्मश्री, 8 अतिविशिष्ठ सेवा पदके, 25 वीर चक्र, 93 शौर्य चक्र, 6 युद्ध सेवा पदके आणि इतर अनेक पुरस्कारांवर त्यांचे नाव कोरले गेले आहे.
अत्याधुनिक बांधकाम आभियांत्रिकी कामांची उभारणी करून त्यांनी देश उभारणीत आपले विशेष योगदान दिले आहे. त्यांची अनुभवसंपन्नता आणि व्यावसायिकता यांचा अनुभव सप्टेंबर आणि ऑक्टोबर 2020 मध्ये महाराष्ट्र, कर्नाटक, आंध्र प्रदेश आणि मध्यप्रदेश येथील पुरग्रस्तांच्या मदत आणि बचाव कार्याच्या वेळी त्यांनी नागरी प्रशासनाला केलेल्या समयोचित मदतीच्या वेळी संपूर्ण देशाने अनुभवले. त्या वेळी सॅपर्सनी पुरात अडकल्यामुळे हताशा आणि घबराट उडालेल्या हजारो नागरिकांना वाचवले. त्यांनी फक्त देशातंर्गतच स्पृहणीय कामे केली असे नाही तर परदेशी भूमीवरही आपल्या कार्याची अमिट छाप उमटवून प्रतिष्ठा प्राप्त केली आहे. कोविड-19 संकटाच्या वेळीही देशभरात विविध प्रकारे महत्वाच्या पायाभूत सुविधा उभारणी करत सॅपर्स अग्रभागी राहिले.