Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Films Division to stream Sardar Patel biopic on Rashtriya Ekta Diwas
30 OCT 2020 4:17PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, October 30, 2020
A biographical documentary, Iron Man – Sardar Patel will be screened on Films Division website and YouTube channel as a tribute to the great freedom fighter-statesman on his birth anniversary on 31st October, 2020 which is celebrated as Rashtriya Ekta Diwas (National Unity Day). The 20 minutes film will be streamed on https://filmsdivision.org/ Documentary of the Week and https://www.youtube.com/user/FilmsDivision.
The documentary takes the viewers on a brief journey into the life and works of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel - the pivotal role he played in the freedom movement, his great commitment to National Integration, his simplicity and strong sense of nationalism. The free streaming will be available for 24 hours on 31st October, 2020.

ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಏಕತಾ ದಿನದ ಅಂಗವಾಗಿ ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರ ವಿಭಾಗದಿಂದ ಸರ್ದಾರ್ ಪಟೇಲ್ ಜೀವನಚಿತ್ರ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನ
30 OCT 2020 4:17PM by PIB Bengaluru
ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ 31, 2020ರಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಏಕತಾ ದಿನವನ್ನು ಆಚರಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರ ವಿಭಾಗ ಮತ್ತು ಯುಟ್ಯೂಬ್ ಚಾನಲ್ ಶ್ರೇಷ್ಠ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ಹೋರಾಟಗಾರ ಹಾಗೂ ಮುತ್ಸದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಗೌರವ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಲು ‘ಉಕ್ಕಿನ ಮನುಷ್ಯ-ಸರ್ದಾರ್ ಪಟೇಲ್’ ಎಂಬ ಜೀವನ ಚರಿತ್ರೆಯ ಸಾಕ್ಷ್ಯಚಿತ್ರವನ್ನು ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸಲಿದೆ. 20 ನಿಮಿಷಗಳ ಈ ಚಿತ್ರವನ್ನು ಸ್ಟ್ರೀಮ್ ಮಾಡಲಾಗುವುದು, ಅದನ್ನು ಈ ಲಿಂಕ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ವೀಕ್ಷಿಸಬಹುದು https://filmsdivision.org/ ಮತ್ತು ಅದನ್ನು ಡಾಕ್ಯುಮೆಂಟರಿ ಆಫ್ ದಿ ವೀಕ್ ವಿಭಾಗದಲ್ಲೂ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು https://www.youtube.com/user/FilmsDivision.
ಈ ಸಾಕ್ಷ್ಯಚಿತ್ರ ಸರ್ದಾರ್ ವಲ್ಲಭಭಾಯ್ ಪಟೇಲ್ ಅವರ ಜೀವನ ಮತ್ತು ಕೊಡುಗೆಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಸಂಕ್ಷಿಪ್ತ ವಿವರಣೆಯನ್ನು ವೀಕ್ಷಕರಿಗೆ ನೀಡಲಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ಸಂಗ್ರಾಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಅವರು ವಹಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪಾತ್ರ, ಜೊತೆಗೆ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದ ಎಕತೆಗೆ ಅವರಿದ್ದ ಬಲವಾದ ಬದ್ಧತೆ, ಅವರ ಸರಳ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿತ್ವ ಮತ್ತು ಬಲಿಷ್ಠ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪ್ರಜ್ಞೆಯನ್ನು ತೋರಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಈ ಉಚಿತ ಲೈವ್ ಸ್ಟ್ರೀಮಿಂಗ್ 2020ರ ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ 31ರಂದು ದಿನದ 24 ಗಂಟೆಗಳೂ ಲಭ್ಯವಿರುತ್ತದೆ.