Ministry of Finance
Tariff Notification No.103/2020-Customs(N.T.) in respect of Fixation of Tariff Value of Edible Oils, Brass Scrap, Poppy Seeds, Areca Nut, Gold and Silver- Reg.
29 OCT 2020 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
In exercise of the powers conferred by sub-section (2) of section 14 of the Customs Act, 1962 (52 of 1962), the Central Board of Indirect Taxes& Customs, being satisfied that it is necessary and expedient to do so, hereby makes the following amendments in the notification of the Government of India in the Ministry of Finance (Department of Revenue), No. 36/2001-Customs (N.T.), dated the 3rd August, 2001, published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part-II, Section-3, Sub-section (ii), vide number S. O. 748 (E), dated the 3rd August, 2001, namely:-
In the said notification, for TABLE-1, TABLE-2, and TABLE-3 the following Tables shall be substituted,namely: -
“TABLE-1
Sl. No.
Chapter/ heading/ sub-heading/tariff item
Description of goods
Tariff value
(US $Per Metric Tonne)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1
1511 10 00
Crude Palm Oil
782
2
1511 90 10
RBD Palm Oil
805
3
1511 90 90
Others – Palm Oil
794
4
1511 10 00
Crude Palmolein
811
5
1511 90 20
RBD Palmolein
814
6
1511 90 90
Others – Palmolein
813
7
1507 10 00
Crude Soya bean Oil
948
8
7404 00 22
Brass Scrap (all grades)
3984
9
1207 91 00
Poppy seeds
3623
TABLE-2
Sl. No.
Chapter/ heading/ sub-heading/tariff item
Description of goods
Tariff value
(US $)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1.
71 or 98
Gold, in any form, in respect of which the benefit of entries at serial number 356 of the Notification No. 50/2017-Customs dated 30.06.2017 is availed
602 per 10 grams
2.
71 or 98
Silver, in any form, in respect of which the benefit of entries at serial number 357 of the Notification No. 50/2017-Customs dated 30.06.2017 is availed
772 per kilogram
3.
71
(i) Silver, in any form, other than medallions and silver coins having silver content not below 99.9% or semi-manufactured forms of silver falling under sub-heading 7106 92;
(ii) Medallions and silver coins having silver
content not below 99.9% or semi-manufactured forms of silver falling under sub-heading 7106 92, other than imports of such goods through post, courier or baggage.
Explanation. -For the purposes of this entry, silver in any form shall not include foreign
currency coins,jewellery made of silver or
articles made of silver.
772 per kilogram
4.
71
(i) Gold bars, other than tola bars,bearingmanufacturer’s or refiner’s engraved serial number and weight expressed in metric units;
(ii)Gold coins having gold content not below99.5% and gold findings, other than imports of such goods through post, courier or baggage.
Explanation. -For the purposes of this entry, “gold findings”means a small component suchas hook, clasp, clamp, pin, catch, screwbackused to hold the whole or a part of a piece of Jewellery in place.
602 per 10 grams
TABLE-3
Sl. No.
Chapter/ heading/ sub-heading/tariff item
Description of goods
Tariff value
(US $ Per Metric Tonne)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1
080280
Areca nuts
3709”
Note: - The principal notification was published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part-II, Section-3, Sub-section (ii), vide Notification No. 36/2001–Customs (N.T.), dated the 3rd August, 2001, vide numberS. O. 748 (E), dated the 3rd August, 2001 and was last amended vide Notification No. 100/2020-Customs (N.T.), dated the 15th October, 2020, e-published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part-II, Section-3, Sub-section (ii), vide numberS.O.3624(E), dated 15th October, 2020.