संरक्षण मंत्रालय
74 वा पायदळ दिन साजरा
27 OCT 2020 8:29PM by PIB Mumbai
पुणे, 27 ऑक्टोबर 2020
पायदळाच्या तुकडीनं बजावलेल्या महत्त्वपूर्ण कामगिरीचे स्मरण म्हणून 27 ऑक्टोबर हा दिवस पायदळ दिन म्हणून साजरा केला जातो. 27 ऑक्टोबर 1947 रोजी भारतीय लष्काराने पहिल्यांदाच पाकिस्तानची कश्मिरमधून हकालपट्टी करण्यासाठी श्रीनगर विमानतळावर पाऊल ठेवले होते. त्या दिवसाचे स्मरण म्हणून पायदळ दिवस साजरा केला जातो.
पायदळ दिन उत्सवाचा एक भाग म्हणून, राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक येथे देशाच्या सेवेत रणांगणांवर सर्वोच्च बलिदान देणाऱ्या शहीद जवानांचा सन्मान करण्यासाठी ‘पुष्पांजली’ समारंभ आयोजित करण्यात आला होता. चीफ ऑफ डिफेन्स स्टाफ जनरल बिपीन रावत, लष्कर प्रमुख एम. एम. नरवणे आणि कमांडर्स तसेच कर्नल यांनी यावेळी पुष्पचक्र अर्पण करून आदरांजली अर्पण केली. ऑपरेशन विजय आणि ऑपरेशन मेघदूत ब्रिगेडियरचे तीन दिग्गज उमेशसिंग बावा, वीर चक्र (सेवानिवृत्त), सुभेदार (मानद कॅप्टन) संसारचंद, महावीर चक्र (सेवानिवृत्त) आणि नाईक जय राम सिंह, वीर चक्र (सेवानिवृत्त) यांनीही पुष्पहार अर्पण केले.
या दिवशी सर्व इन्फंट्रीमॅनना दिलेल्या संदेशात इन्फंट्री महासंचालकांनी, त्यांना शौर्य, त्याग, कर्तव्या प्रति निस्वार्थ समर्पण आणि देशाच्या अखंडता आणि सार्वभौमत्व यांचे रक्षण करण्यासाठी त्यांच्या निर्धारात दुर्दम्य इच्छाशक्ती राखण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहन दिले.

Ministry of Defence
74th Infantry Day Celebrations on 27 October 2020
27 OCT 2020 12:29PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune: 27 Oct, 2020
To honour the supreme sacrifice of the Infantry in fighting the Pakistani raiders in Jammu and Kashmir in 1947, the 74th Infantry Day was celebrated with traditional solemnity and gaiety following all Covid-19 precautions.
Major General Navneet Kumar, General Officer Commanding, Dakshin Maharashtra & Goa Sub Area, being the senior most infantry officer in station, laid the wreath on behalf of Lieutenant General CP Mohanty, General Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Southern Command, at the National War Memorial, Pune, in remembrance & gratitude towards all members of the Infantry fraternity, who made the supreme sacrifice for the honour and safety of the nation.
October 27 is celebrated as Infantry Day by the Indian Army as it was on this day that an Infantry Company of the First Battalion of the Sikh Regiment was air lifted from Delhi to Srinagar to liberate Kashmir from the invading tribals who were supported by Pakistan Army. This action was ordered after Maharaja Hari Singh signed the instrument of accession, acceding Jammu and Kashmir to India.
In his message, the General Officer Commanding- in-Chief, Southern Command, complimented all Infantrymen for their devotion towards duty and indomitable spirit while working in trying and uncongenial environment. He acknowledged the tremendous contribution of Infantry in maintaining the sanctity of the nation’s borders. Infantry also popularly known as the “Queen of Battle” is the back bone of Indian Army and its soldier bear the main brunt in any battle. Operations in 1947 bear a testament to the perseverance of the Infantrymen as it was entirely an Infantry centric operation.