சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
அதிவேக இணைய சேவைக்காக இசிஆர் ரோட்டில் கண்ணாடியிழை கேபிள் முனையத்தை தொடங்கியது பிஎஸ்என்எல்
15 OCT 2020 7:42PM by PIB Chennai
அதிவேக இணைய சேவைக்காக வீடுகளுக்கு கண்ணாடியிழை கேபிள் இணைப்பு வழங்கும் சேவையை (FTTH) பிஎஸ்என் எல் விரிவு படுத்தி வருகிறது. இந்த சேவை, காப்பர் கேபிள் இணைப்பு இருக்கும் இடங்களிலும், வழங்கப்படுகிறது. அடுக்குமாடி கட்டிடங்கள், அலுவலகங்களுக்கு இந்த கண்ணாடியிழை கேபிள் இணைப்பு உகந்ததாக இருக்கும். சென்னை மற்றும் சுற்றுப்புற பகுதிகளில் ஒவ்வொரு மாதமும் குறைந்தது 100 கண்ணாடியிழை கேபிள் முணையங்களை அமைக்க திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் சென்னை கிழக்கு கடற்கரை சாலையில் உள்ள ஆல்டிஸ் ஓசனிக் அடுக்குமாடி குடியிருப்பில் கண்ணாடியிழை கேபிள் முனையம்(OLT) இன்று தொடங்கப்பட்டது. இதன் மூலம் இசிஆர் பகுதியில் உள்ள வாடிக்கையாளர்களுக்க அதிவேக இணைய சேவை கிடைக்கும் என சென்னை பிஎஸ்என்எல் தலைமை பொது மேலாளர் திரு. வி.கே.சஞ்சீவி தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் டிரிஜின் டெக்னாலஜிஸ் நிறுவனத்தின் தலைவரும், தென்னிந்திய வர்த்தக சபை தலைவருமான திரு. ஆர்.கணபதி, பிரபல பின்னணி பாடகர் திரு. உண்ணி கிருஷ்ணன், நிதித்துறை பொதுமேலாளர் மற்றும் ஆலோசகர் திரு.கல்யாண் சாகர், தென் மண்டல பொது மேலாளர் திரு.எஸ். புகழேந்தி, செங்கல்பட்டு துணை பொது மேலாளர்கள் திரு.புகழேந்திதிரு.சுப்ரமணியன் உட்பட பலர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
சென்னையில் அனைத்து பகுதிகளுக்கும் கண்ணாடியிழை கேபிள் இணைப்பு கிடைக்க தீவிர முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுவருவதாக தலைமை பொது மேலாளர் திரு.சஞ்சீவி அறிவித்துள்ளார்.
பிஎஸ்என்எல் தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு, வாடிக்கையாளர்களுக்கு மலிவான கட்டணத்தில், புதிய கண்ணாடியிழை கேபிள் இணைப்பு வழங்கும் திட்டங்கள் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
கொரோன தொற்றை முன்னிட்டு, பலர் வீட்டிலிருந்தே பணியாற்றி வரும் சூழலில், அதிவேக இன்டர்நெட் சேவைகளுக்கான தேவை தற்போது அதிகரித்துள்ளது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.

Special Service and Features
OLT (Optical Line Terminal) commissioned in ECR Road
15 OCT 2020 7:42PM by PIB Chennai
BSNL is progressively expanding its Fiber to Home technology (FTTH) service for providing high speed internet on optical fibre. This service is being provided in all areas irrespective of availability of copper cable. This will be highly suitable for gated communities, high rise residential and office buildings. The present plan is to team up with third party vendors and commission a minimum of 100 OLTs every month to target the city as well as far flung peripheral areas.
In line with the expansion plan of FTTH service, today an OLT (Optical Line Terminal) has been commissioned at Altis Oceanique Apartments in ECR Road to extend FTTH technology for high speed internet for the customers of ECR by Shri. V.K.Sanjeevi, ITS, CGM, BSNL Chennai Telephones. Shri .R. Ganapathi, Chairman, TRIGYN Technologies Ltd. and President, South India Chamber of Commerce, Shri. P. Unnikrishnan, popular playback singer, Shri. Kalyan Sagar Nippani, IP&T (AFS), Sr. GM - Finance & Finance Advisor, Shri.S. Pugazhendhi, GM (South), Shri. P. Baskar, DGM (Chenglepet), Shri.S. Subramanian, DGM (Transmission South) were present during the commissioning.
Shri. V.K.Sanjeevi, ITS, CGM, BSNL Chennai Telephones announced that aggressive efforts are being carried out by Chennai telephones to ensure availability of fibre connectivity to all areas which were hitherto uncovered. Also, in places where fibre laying is not feasible, Bharat Air Fibre is being promoted as an alternative, using RF technology, especially in rural areas.
Many new FTTH plans have been launched recently on the occasion of BSNL day which provides various tariffs for the customers at affordable rates. Since the demand for high speed internet has risen in view of the Work from Home scenario due to the Pandemic, upward revision of all existing FTTH plans in terms of speed and free data download limit has been announced. All are requested to utilize this opportunity and avail the new plans with attractive features.
BSNL is making all out efforts to give the best service to our esteemed customers. Payment modes have been simplified and customers can use digital platform in many ways and pay bills with ease. Open house sessions are being conducted regularly to sort out all customer grievances. Circle level Open House Session is planned to be held on 28-10-2020 to hear customers’ long pending grievances.
This is stated in a press release issued by the BSNL, Chennai.
seen in the picture are Shri V.K.Sanjeevi CGM , BSNL, Chennai Telephones and to his right is Mr Unnikrishnan singer and to his left is Mr R, Ganapathy, president SICCI