Special Service and Features
Drug smuggling gang busted by Chennai Air Customs. 4 Arrested.
13 OCT 2020 5:32PM by PIB Chennai
Based on intelligence Chennai Air Customs intercepted a courier parcel suspected to contain narcotics substanceat Air Courier Terminalwhich was destined for Australia
The parcel was declared to contain spices powder etc. On examination, branded masala packets of 50 and 100 gramswere found inside among other grocery items. On closer look some chilipowder & sambhar powder packets were found to be tempered with.On opening the packet,a plastic pouch containing white crystalline powder was found concealed inside. Total 37 plastic pouches were recovered from inside the spice packets. Thepowder tested positive for Pseudoephedrine. Total 3kgs of Pseudoephedrine valued at Rs. 30 lakhs was recovered and seized under NDPS Act, 1985.
The parcel was booked in the name of a Theni (TN) based person anddestined to Auburn,New South Wales, Australia.On searches and investigation it is found that Sathik, 37, resident of Chennai, who is mastermind in this smuggling activity, had got the order of 3 kgs of Pseudoephedrine powder from his buyer in Australia. He purchased the powder from a Bengaluru based person and gave the same to his partner who is based in Thanjavur with instructions to conceal the same in spice powder packets and send to Australian Address given by him. His partnerin turn took help of one Khan, 30, of Chennai for concealing the powder in the spice powder packets. One Antony, 41, of Pudukkottaicame to Chennai took the delivery of parcel from Khan and booked the same to Australia through a Chennai based courier company in the name of his friendSelvam, a resident of Theni (TN) by misusing his Aadhar card. All four who are involved in smuggling activity have been arrested under NDPS Act.
Further investigation is in progress.
This is stated in a press release issued by the Rajan Chaudhary, Commissioner of Customs, Chennai International Airport.

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
போதைப் பொருள் கடத்திய 4 பேர் கைது : சென்னை விமானநிலைய சுங்கத்துறை நடவடிக்கை
13 OCT 2020 5:32PM by PIB Chennai
ஆஸ்திரேலியாவுக்கு செல்லும் கொரியர் பார்சல் ஒன்றில் போதைப் பொருள் கடத்தப்படுவதாக சென்னை விமான நிலைய சுங்க அதிகாரிகளுக்கு தகவல் கிடைத்தது. இதையடுத்து விமான நிலையத்தின் ஏர் கொரியர் வளாகத்தில் இருந்த பார்சலை, சுங்க அதிகாரிகள் சோதனை செய்தனர்.
அதில் மசாலா பொடி என குறிப்பிடப்பட்டிருந்தது. அதை திறந்து பார்த்தபோது, பிரபல நிறுவனத்தின், 50 மற்றும் 100 கிராம் மசாலா பொடி பாக்கெட்டுகள், இதர பலசரக்கு பொருட்களுடன் இருந்தன. மிளகாய் பொடி மற்றும் சாம்பார் பொடி பாக்கெட்டுகள் சிலவற்றில், 37 வெள்ளை கிரிஸ்டலைன் பொடி பொட்டலங்கள் மறைத்து வைக்கப்பட்டிருந்தன. அவை ‘சூடோபெட்ரின்’ என்ற போதைப் பொருள் கலந்தவை என்பது பரிசோதனையில் கண்டறியப்பட்டது. மொத்த 3 கிலோ, சூடோபெட்ரின், போதைப் பொருள் தடுப்பு சட்டத்தின் கீழ் பறிமுதல் செய்யப்பட்டது. இவற்றின் மதிப்பு ரூ. 30 லட்சம்.
தேனியைச் சேரந்த ஒருவரின் பெயரில் இந்த பார்சல் ஆஸ்திரேலியாவில் உள்ள ஒரு முகவரிக்கு அனுப்பப்பட்டிருந்தது. விசாரணையில் சென்னையைச் சேர்ந்த சாதிக்(37) என்பவர் இந்த கடத்தலின் பின்னணியில் இருந்தது கண்டுபிடிக்கப்பட்டது. இந்த கடத்தல் தொடர்பாக சாதிக், கான், அந்தோணி, செல்வம் ஆகிய 4 பேர் கைது செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளதாக, சென்னை சர்வதேச விமான நிலைய சுங்கத்துறை ஆணையர் திரு. ரஞ்சன் சவத்திரி வெளியிட்டுள்ள பத்திரிக்கை செய்தியில் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.