Department of Atomic Energy
Department of Atomic Energy (DAE) cautions general public against claims of Fortune through Anti-Radiation Pack & other fraudulent materials
10 OCT 2020 4:21PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, October 10, 2020
It has been noted that some fraudsters selling material with dubious names of "Anti-Radiation Pack', Rice-puller' etc., which they claim to have radioactivity and certified by BARC/DAE. Claiming that it has power to bring in fortune, the fraudsters cheat unknowing people after taking large amount of money from them.
DAE makes it very clear through this Press Release that this is a "Hoax', and BARC/DAE has no connection to whatsoever they claim.
Public shall bear in mind that possession of radioactive material without permission from Atomic Energy Regulatory Board (AERB) is illegal and punishable offence under Atomic Energy Act 1962.

अणुऊर्जा विभाग
किरणोत्सर्ग-विरोधी पॅक आणि इतर बनावट वस्तूंच्या आधारे भविष्याचे लाभ देण्याचा फसवा दावा करणाऱ्यांपासून सावध राहा- अणुउर्जा विभागाचा जनतेला सल्ला
10 OCT 2020 6:15PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 10 ऑक्टोबर 2020
असे लक्षात आले आहे, की काही बनावट लोक, ‘किरणोत्सर्ग विरोधी पॅक’, ‘राईस-पुलर’ अशा बनावट नावांनी, काही वस्तू विकत आहेत. या वस्तू/पदार्थांमध्ये, किरणोत्सर्ग असून, त्यांना बीएआरसी/डीएई अशा संस्थांची मान्यता तसेच या पदार्थांमध्ये आपले भविष्य बदलण्याची शक्ती आहे, असा दावा हे लोक करत आहे.त्यांनी अनेकांची फसवणूक करुन, त्यांच्या द्वारे मोठी रक्कम उकळली जात आहे.
अणुउर्जा विभागाने आपल्या प्रसिद्धीपत्रकात हे स्पष्ट केले आहे की, या सर्व अफवा असून, बीएआरसी/डीएईचा या दाव्यांशी काहीही संबंध नाही.
नागरिकांनी हे लक्षात घ्यायला हवे, की अणुउर्जा नियामक मंडळाच्या परवानगीविना, किरणोत्सर्गी वस्तू अवैध असून तो अणुउर्जा कायदा 196 नुसार, शिक्षापात्र गुन्हा आहे.