Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-CMERI Transfers Technology Related to High Flow Rate Fluoride & Iron Removal through virtual Platform
08 OCT 2020 6:23PM by PIB Kolkata
Kolkata, October 8, 2020
The technology developed by CSIR-CMERI, Durgapur related to High Flow Rate Fluoride & Iron Removal technology was transferred today to M/s Capricans Aqua Private Limited, Howrah, West Bengal, a start-up organisation dealing with water. The Technology Transfer took place over a Virtual Platform in the presence of Prof. (Dr.) Harish Hirani, the Director, CSIR-CMERI, Durgapur.
While transferring the technology, Prof. (Dr.) Hirani, stated, “This Community Level Water Purification System has a Flow-Rate capacity of 10,000 Ltr/hr and uses commonly available raw materials such as sand, gravel and adsorbent materials. It comprises a three-stage purification process which purifies water within permissible limits (1.5 ppm & 0.3 ppm for Fluoride and Iron respectively). The technology uses a combination of oxidation, gravitational settling and chemi-sorption process within an affordable package. The integrated backwashing profile of the technology will help in improving the shelf-life of the filtration media in a resource rationalised manner.”
Dr. Hirani also pointed out that, as per the available statistics the number of Fluoride affected individuals are continuously increasing in a contaminated habitat in the last 50 years. This has been happening in consonance with the disproportional depletion of the water table, which has led to multiplication of the level of concentration of Fluoride in the particular region. Owing to the inaccessibility to affordable Fluoride removal solutions for the drastically affected sections of the country, the Fluorosis affected statistics has also witnessed an upward trajectory. Besides, the technology is also a major thrust towards the Atma Nirbhar Bharat campaign. Proliferation of this technology will also help in catalysing employment generation opportunities also for the youths of the nation, he clarified. The strategic deployment of this community level system at affected places can help to turn the tide against the menace of Iron and Fluorosis across the nation, Prof. (Dr.) Hirani stated.
Shri Sanjay Dutta, the Director, Capricans Aqua Private Limited, on the occasion was hopeful enough to quip that the CSIR-CMERI Water Technologies have provided an affordable and cost-effective solution for serving the most vulnerable sections of the country. The results generated after deployment of the CSIR-CMERI water technologies will be immense, he added.
Capricans now intends to deploy the CMERI Water technologies in the Fluoride and Iron affected regions of the States of Jharkhand, Uttar Pradesh and Assam.

বিজ্ঞানওপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
জল থেকে ফ্লুরাইড এবং লোহা দূর করার প্রযুক্তি ভার্চুয়ালি হস্তান্তর করলো সিএসআইআর-সিএমইআরআই
08 OCT 2020 6:23PM by PIB Kolkata
কলকাতা, ১১ অক্টোবর, ২০২০
মাটির তলার জল থেকে ফ্লুরাইড এবং লোহা উচ্চহারে দূর করার প্রযুক্তি ইতিমধ্যেই উদ্ভাবন করেছে দুর্গাপুরের সিএসআইআর-সিএমইআরআই। সেই প্রযুক্তিটি পশ্চিমবঙ্গের হাওড়ার মেসার্স ক্যাপ্রিক্যান্স অ্যাকুয়া প্রাইভেট লিমিটেডকে ভার্চুয়ালি হস্তান্তর করলো এই সংস্থা । এই হস্তান্তর প্রক্রিয়া চলাকালীন, সংস্থার নির্দেশক অধ্যাপক (ডঃ) হরিশ হিরানী বলেন, তাঁদের এই প্রযুক্তির সাহায্যে প্রতি ঘন্টায় ১০ হাজার লিটার জলকে বিশুদ্ধ করা সম্ভব হবে। এরজন্য ব্যবহৃত হয়েছে বালি, নুড়ি এবং বিশেষ কিছু শোষক পদার্থ। ত্রিস্তরীয় পদ্ধতিতে এই শোষক পদার্থের মাধ্যমে জলকে বিশুদ্ধ করা সম্ভব। জারণ, মহাকর্ষীয় স্থিতাবস্থা এবং রাসায়নিকভাবে শোষণ করার প্রযুক্তির মাধ্যমে পুরো প্রক্রিয়াটি সম্পন্ন হবে। এই প্রযুক্তিটি অবশ্যই ব্যয় সাশ্রয়ী। ডঃ হিরানী জানান, গত ৫০ বছর ধরে দেশে ফ্লুরাইড আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ক্রমশ বৃদ্ধি পাচ্ছে। কোন কোন অঞ্চলে মাটির নীচ থেকে যথেচ্ছভাবে জল তুলে নেওয়ার ফলে জলস্তর কমে গিয়ে এই সমস্যা দেখা দিচ্ছে। অথচ ওই এলাকাগুলিতে জলের থেকে ফ্লুরাইড দূর করার জন্য সস্তার কোন পদ্ধতি না থাকায়, ফ্লুরাইড আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ক্রমবর্ধমান। আত্মনির্ভর ভারত অভিযানের সঙ্গে সঙ্গতি রেখে এই প্রযুক্তিটি দেশের যুব সম্প্রদায়ের কর্মসংস্থানেরও সহায়ক হবে।
ক্যাপ্রিক্যান্স অ্যাকুয়া প্রাইভেট লিমিটেডের নির্দেশক শ্রী সঞ্জয় দত্ত জানান, সিএসআইআর-সিএমইআরআই-এর জল সংক্রান্ত এই প্রযুক্তি দেশের ঝুঁকিপূর্ণ এলাকায় ব্যবহার করা যাবে- কারণ এটি ব্যয়বহুল নয়। তাদের সংস্থা এই প্রযুক্তিটি ঝাড়খন্ড, উত্তরপ্রদেশ এবং অসমের ফ্লুরাইড ও লোহা মিশ্রিত জল যেসব অঞ্চলে বেশি, সেখানে ব্যবহার করার পরিকল্পনা নিয়েছে।