নির্বাচনকমিশন
বিভিন্ন রাজ্যের সংসদীয় কেন্দ্র এবং বিধানসভা কেন্দ্রের উপনির্বাচন
29 SEP 2020 4:16PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৯শে সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
আজ পর্যন্ত বিভিন্ন রাজ্যের নিম্নলিখিত ৭টি বিধানসভা আসন শূন্য আছে।
ক্রমিক নং
রাজ্য
বিধানসভা কেন্দ্রের নম্বর ও নাম
অসম
৭৪ – রাঙ্গাপাড়া
অসম
১০৮ – শিবসাগর
কেরল
১০৬ – কুত্তানাদ
কেরল
১১৭ – চাভারা
তামিলনাডু
১০ – ত্রিরুভত্তিয়ুর
তামিলনাডু
৪৬ – গুড়িয়াট্টম (তপশিলি জাতি)
পশ্চিমবঙ্গ
১৩ – ফালাকাট (তপশিলি জাতি)
২) কমিশন, ৪টি রাজ্য যেমন – অসম, কেরল, তামিলনাডু এবং পশ্চিমবঙ্গ থেকে মুখ্যসচিব বা মুখ্যনির্বাচনী আধিকারিকদের কাছ থেকে নির্বাচন পরিচালনা করার অসুবিধার কথা জেনেছে। অসমে বিধানসভার মেয়াদ ৩১.০৫.২০২১, কেরল এ ০১.০৬.২০২১, তামিলনাডুতে ২৪.০৫.২০২১ এবং পশ্চিমবঙ্গে ৩০.০৫.২০২১ পর্যন্ত।
৩) এর পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে কমিশন, অসম, কেরল, তামিলনাডু, পশ্চিমবঙ্গের বিধানসভার উপরোক্ত ৭টি আসনে এই সময়ে নির্বাচন না করার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে।
৪) এছাড়া যে সংসদীয় কেন্দ্র এবং বিধানসভা কেন্দ্রগুলি সম্প্রতি শূন্য হয়েছে, কমিশন সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্যগুলির কাছ থেকে প্রয়োজনীয় তথ্য পাওয়ার পরে সিদ্ধান্ত নেবে।

Election Commission
Bye-elections in the Parliamentary Constituencies and Legislative Assemblies of various States–Regarding.
29 SEP 2020 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
Following vacancies in seven (7) Legislative Assemblies of various States exist as on today -
Sl. No.
State
Number & Name of Assembly Constituency
1.
Assam
74-Rangapara
1.
Assam
108-Sibsagar
1.
Kerala
106-Kuttanad
1.
Kerala
117-Chavara
1.
Tamil Nadu
10-Tiruvottiyur
1.
Tamil Nadu
46-Gudiyattam(SC)
1.
West Bengal
13-Falakata(SC)
2. The Commission has received inputs expressing difficulties in conduct of elections and issues related to it from Chief Secretaries / Chief Electoral Officers from four States viz. Assam, Kerala, Tamil Nadu and West Bengal, where term of house in Assam, Kerala, Tamil Nadu and West Bengal is upto 31.05.2021, 01.06.2021, 24.05.2021 and 30.05.2021 respectively.
3. In view of the above, the Commission has decided not to announce the conduct of elections at this stage in the above seven vacancies in legislative assemblies of the state of Assam, Kerala, Tamil Nadu and West Bengal.
4. Regarding other, recent vacancies in the Parliamentary Constituency and Legislative Assembly, the Commission will decide after taking necessary inputs from the states concerned.