निर्वाचन आयोग
विभिन्न राज्यों के संसदीय निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों और विधानसभा क्षेत्रों में उपचुनाव
29 SEP 2020 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
विभिन्न राज्यों की7विधानसभाओं में निम्नलिखित रिक्तियां मौजूद हैं: -
क्रं. सं.
राज्य
विधानसभा निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों की संख्या एवं नाम
1.
असम
74 रंगपाड़ा
1.
असम
108 शिवसागर
1.
केरल
106-कुट्टनाड
1.
केरल
117 चावरा
1.
तमिलनाडु
10-तिरुवोट्टियूर
1.
तमिलनाडु
46-गुडियट्टम (एससी)
1.
पश्चिम बंगाल
13-फलकाता(एससी)
2. आयोग को चार राज्यों यानी असम, केरल, तमिलनाडु और पश्चिम बंगाल के मुख्य सचिवों / मुख्य निर्वाचन अधिकारियों से चुनाव के संचालन और इससे संबंधित मुद्दों में कठिनाइयां व्यक्त करने वाली जानकारी मिली है। असम, केरल,तमिलनाडु और पश्चिम बंगाल की विधानसभाओं का कार्यकाल क्रमश: 31.05.2021, 01.06.2021, 24.05.2021 और 30.05.2021 तक है।
3. उपरोक्त को देखते हुए आयोग ने असम, केरल, तमिलनाडु और पश्चिम बंगाल की विधानसभाओं में उपरोक्त सात रिक्तियों केइस चरण में चुनावों की घोषणा नहीं करने का निर्णय लिया है।
4. संसदीय निर्वाचन क्षेत्र और विधानसभा क्षेत्रों में हाल की रिक्तियों के बारे में आयोग संबंधित राज्यों से आवश्यक जानकारी प्राप्त करने के बाद निर्णय करेगा।

Election Commission
Bye-elections in the Parliamentary Constituencies and Legislative Assemblies of various States–Regarding.
29 SEP 2020 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
Following vacancies in seven (7) Legislative Assemblies of various States exist as on today -
Sl. No.
State
Number & Name of Assembly Constituency
1.
Assam
74-Rangapara
1.
Assam
108-Sibsagar
1.
Kerala
106-Kuttanad
1.
Kerala
117-Chavara
1.
Tamil Nadu
10-Tiruvottiyur
1.
Tamil Nadu
46-Gudiyattam(SC)
1.
West Bengal
13-Falakata(SC)
2. The Commission has received inputs expressing difficulties in conduct of elections and issues related to it from Chief Secretaries / Chief Electoral Officers from four States viz. Assam, Kerala, Tamil Nadu and West Bengal, where term of house in Assam, Kerala, Tamil Nadu and West Bengal is upto 31.05.2021, 01.06.2021, 24.05.2021 and 30.05.2021 respectively.
3. In view of the above, the Commission has decided not to announce the conduct of elections at this stage in the above seven vacancies in legislative assemblies of the state of Assam, Kerala, Tamil Nadu and West Bengal.
4. Regarding other, recent vacancies in the Parliamentary Constituency and Legislative Assembly, the Commission will decide after taking necessary inputs from the states concerned.