Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Diverse potential of North East to propel ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ by being ‘Engines of Growth’, opine Experts
28 SEP 2020 12:50PM by PIB Guwahati
The diverse potential of North East to propel ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ by being the ‘Engines of Growth’, experts opined in a Webinar organised by Press Information Bureau, Guwahati on the topic today. Experts from Industry, Government sector along with academicians deliberated and discussed about the potential of North East from multi-sectoral and policy perspective.
Mentioning about examples of North East and its challenges, Shri L. R. Sailo, Regional Director, Indian Institute of Mass Communication, Aizawl said that Eco-tourism, Medical tourism, adventure tourism has provided the core competence of North East from the perspective of growth and development. Shri Sailo said that Sports and Power Sector has tremendous potential in North East region. He said that the development of North East has to be seen from multi-dimension such as better connectivity via. road, rail, telecom, power and waterways sectors. He said that the initiatives of the Central Government by various programmes and policies are a constant endeavour for the development and growth of the region. This has ushered a huge transformational change in the ease of living and accessibility of services to individuals.
Prof Anup Saikia, Dept. of Geography, Gauhati University said that Government’s initiatives for Swachh Bharat does not restrict to health and hygiene. He said that creating environment conscious individual about the role of Swachh environment in healthy development of individual is quintessential aspect of the Swachh Bharat initiative.
Shri Sanyuk Banerjee, Advocate, Purbo Bardhamaan said that Environment and Swachhta has to be in tandem with the Sustainable Environmental Goals. He said that environment is pivotal aspect in attaining Mahatma Gandhi’s vision of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’, the whole world constitutes a family. He said that AatmaNirbhar Bharat is India which is AatmaNirbhar in being environment friendly and being aware of the efficacy of environment and its role.
Prof. (Dr.) Kishor Goswami, Professor of Economics, Dept. of Humanities and Social Sciences, IIT Kharagpur delved into the potential of North East from the perspective of its AatmaNirbhar supply chain management of diverse fruits, agriculture and agro-industry, especially the Small and Medium Enterprises of the region. He said that the silk and textile of the region are a competitive advantage in the global market arena. Prof. Goswami said that Leveraging diverse local talent and Human Resources of the region would provide the WIN-WIN scenario in future for emerging leadership role in the world, for not only North East but also the entire country.
Senior officers of PIB Kohima, Assistant Director, Shri Sonikumar were present in webinar. Shri Pallav Chakravorty, Deputy Director, PIB welcomed the experts as the webinar delved into details on topics such as Swachh Bharat Abhiyaan, Poshan Abhiyaan, Atmanirbhar Bharat and the essential awareness about ‘Destination North East’ such as Emerging Delightful Tourists destinations, Centres of World Tourism as emphasised by Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah and Union Minister of State (I/C) for the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region and Minister of State for Prime Minister's Office, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh.
The entire webinar was planned and coordinated by Shri Samrat Bandyopadhyay, Joint Director (M & C), PIB, Guwahati. Along with students, eminent journalists and other government senior officials from Doordarshan Guwahati, Regional Outreach Bureau, Guwahati, All India Radio Guwahati were also present on the occasion.

উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয়
‘বিকাশৰ ইঞ্জিন’ হৈ ‘আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত’ক চালিত কৰিবলৈ উত্তৰ পূবৰ অপাৰ সম্ভাৱনা আছে, বিশেষজ্ঞৰ মত
28 SEP 2020 12:50PM by PIB Guwahati
‘বিকাশৰ ইঞ্জিন’ হৈ ‘আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত’ক চালিত কৰিবলৈ উত্তৰ পূবৰ নানা সম্ভাৱনা আছে বুলি এই প্ৰসংগত প্ৰেছ ইনফৰ্মেশ্যন ব্যুৰ’, গুৱাহাটীয়ে আজি অনুষ্ঠিত কৰা এখনি ৱেবিনাৰত বিশেষজ্ঞসকলে কয়। উদ্যোগ, চৰকাৰী খণ্ডৰ বিশেষজ্ঞ তথা শিক্ষাবিদসকলে বহু-ক্ষেত্ৰীয় আৰু নীতিৰ প্ৰেক্ষাপটত উত্তৰ পূবৰ সম্ভাৱনা সন্দৰ্ভত বিচাৰ আৰু আলোচনা কৰে।
উত্তৰ পূব আৰু ইয়াৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহৰ উদাহৰণসহ উল্লেখেৰে, ইণ্ডিয়ান ইনষ্টিটিউট অৱ মাছ কমিউনিকেশ্যন, আইজলৰ আঞ্চলিক সঞ্চালক শ্ৰী এল.আৰ. চাইলোৱে কয় যে ইক’ টুৰিজিম, মেডিকেল টুৰিজিম, এডভেন্সাৰ টুৰিজিমে বিকাশ আৰু উন্নয়নৰ দৃষ্টিকোণেৰে উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চলক মুখ্য উপযোগিতা আগবঢ়াইছে। শ্ৰী চাইলোৱে কয় যে উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চলত ক্ৰীড়া আৰু শক্তি খণ্ডৰ অপাৰ সম্ভাৱনা আছে। তেওঁ কয় যে উত্তৰ পূবত পথ, ৰেল, টেলিকম, শক্তি আৰু জলপথ খণ্ডৰ জৰিয়তে উত্তম সংযোগৰ দৰে বহু-মাত্ৰিক উন্নয়ন সাধন হৈছে। তেওঁ কয় যে ভিন্ন আঁচনি আৰু নীতিৰদ্বাৰা কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰখনে গ্ৰহণ কৰা ব্যৱস্থাসমূহে এই অঞ্চলটোৰ উন্নয়ন আৰু বিকাশৰ অৰ্থে ঐকান্তিক অৰিহণা যোগাইছে। ইয়াৰ ফলশ্ৰুতিত সহজসাধ্য জীৱন-যাপন আৰু ব্যক্তিলৈ সেৱাৰ সুগমতাত বৃহৎ ৰূপান্তৰমূলক পৰিৱৰ্তন সংঘটিত হৈছে।
গুৱাহাটী বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ ভূগোল বিভাগৰ অধ্যাপক অনুপ শইকীয়াই কয় যে স্বচ্ছ ভাৰতৰ অৰ্থে চৰকাৰৰ ব্যৱস্থাৱলী স্বাস্থ্য আৰু স্বাস্থ্যবিধিতেই সীমাবদ্ধ নহয়। তেওঁ কয় যে স্বচ্ছ ভাৰত ব্যৱস্থাৰ সৰ্বোৎকৃষ্ট দৃষ্টিকোণ হৈছে ব্যক্তিৰ স্বাস্থ্যকৰ উন্নয়নত স্বচ্ছ পৰিবেশৰ ভূমিকা সন্দৰ্ভত পৰিবেশ সচেতন ব্যক্তি গঢ়ি তোলা।
পূৰ্ব বৰ্ধমানৰ অধিবক্তা শ্ৰী চানুক বেনাৰ্জীয়ে কয় যে বহনক্ষম পৰিবেশ লক্ষ্যৰ সৈতে পৰিবেশ আৰু স্বচ্ছতাই সামঞ্জস্য ৰক্ষা কৰি আহিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে মহাত্মা গান্ধীৰ ‘বসুধৈৱ কুটুম্বকম’ অৰ্থাৎ সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বখনেই এটা পৰিয়াল লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হোৱাত পৰিবেশ হৈছে মূল দিক। তেওঁ কয় যে আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত হৈছে পৰিবেশ অনুকূলতাৰে ভাৰত আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ হোৱা আৰু পৰিবেশৰ কাৰ্যকাৰিতা আৰু ইয়াৰ ভূমিকা সন্দৰ্ভত সজাগ হোৱা।
আইআইটি, খড়গপুৰৰ হিউমেনিটি আৰু সমাজ বিজ্ঞান বিভাগৰ অৰ্থনীতিৰ অধ্যাপক ডঃ কিশোৰ গোস্বামীয়ে উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ ক্ষুদ্ৰ আৰু মজলীয়া প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি বিচিত্ৰ ফল-মূল, কৃষি আৰু কৃষি-উদ্যোগৰ আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ যোগান শৃংখল ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ দিশেৰে অঞ্চলটোৰ সম্ভাৱনা ব্যক্ত কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে বিশ্বৰ বজাৰত এই অঞ্চলটোৰ ছিল্ক আৰু টেক্সটাইলৰ প্ৰতিযোগিতামূলক উপযোগিতা আছে। অধ্যাপক গোস্বামীয়ে কয় যে অঞ্চলটোৰ বিচিত্ৰ স্থানীয় প্ৰতিভা আৰু মানৱ সম্পদৰ সন্ধানে কেৱল মাত্ৰ উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চলেই নহয় বৰঞ্চ সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ বাবে বিশ্বখনত এটা নেতৃস্থানীয় ভূমিকা পালনৰ অৰ্থে ভৱিষ্য়তে জয়ৰ পৰিবেশ সৃষ্টি কৰি তুলিব।
এই ৱেবিনাখনিত পিআইবি, ক’হিমাৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়া-বৰ্গ, সহকাৰী সঞ্চালক শ্ৰী চনীকুমাৰে ভাগ লয়। পিআইবিৰ উপ সঞ্চালক শ্ৰী পল্লৱ চক্ৰৱৰ্তীয়ে স্বচ্ছ ভাৰত অভিযান, পোষণ অভিযান, আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰতৰ দৰে বিষয়ত সৱিশেষ ব্যক্ত কৰিবলৈ আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহ আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন (ড’নাৰ) দপ্তৰৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী (স্বতন্ত্ৰ দায়িত্ব), প্ৰধান মন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয় (পিএমঅ’), পাৰ্ছনেল, ৰাজহুৱা অভিযোগ, পেঞ্চন, পাৰমাণৱিক শক্তি আৰু মহাকাশ দপ্তৰৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী ডাঃ জিতেন্দ্ৰ সিঙৰদ্বাৰা গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰা অনুসৰি ‘ডেষ্টিনেশ্যন নৰ্থ ইষ্ট’ৰ দৰে ইমাৰ্জিং ডিলাইটফুল টুৰিষ্ট ডেষ্টিনেশ্যন, চেন্টাৰ অৱ ৱৰ্ল্ড টুৰিজিম সন্দৰ্ভত প্ৰয়োজনীয় সজাগতা সৃষ্টিৰ বাবে ৱেবিনাৰখনিলৈ বিশেষজ্ঞসকলক আদৰণি জনায়।
সমগ্ৰ ৱেবিনাৰখনিৰ পৰিকল্পনা আৰু আঁত ধৰে পিআইবি, গুৱাহাটীৰ যুটীয়া সঞ্চালক (মিডিয়া ও কমিউনিকেশ্যন) শ্ৰী সম্ৰাট বন্দোপাধ্যায়ে। এই কাৰ্যসূচীত ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰী, বিশিষ্ট সাংবাদিক আৰু দূৰদৰ্শন, গুৱাহাটী, ৰিজিঅ’নেল আউটৰীছ ব্যুৰ’, গুৱাহাটী, আকাশবাণী গুৱাহাটীৰ চৰকাৰী জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়া-বৰ্গ উপস্থিত থাকে।