سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
جے این سی اے ایس آر کے سائنس دانوں نے غیر مکعب والے لیٹس میں ڈی ایس ٹی کے استحکام والے سونے کی موثر معدنی خصوصیات کو اجاگر کیا
25 SEP 2020 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،26 ستمبر / سونا زندگ آلود نہ ہونے کی اپنی خصوصیت کی وجہ سے زیورات اور صنعتی استعمال کے لئے ہمیشہ سے مقبول دھات رہی ہے ۔ اے یو کی منفرد خصوصیت کرسٹل اسٹرکچر کے ایٹمی بندوبست میں خاص مقام رکھتی ہے ، جسے تکنیکی طور پر فیس سینٹرڈ کیوبک لیٹس ( ایف سی سی ) کہا جاتا ہے ۔
سائنس دانوں نے سب سے مستحکم ایف سی سی لیٹس میں تبدیلی کرکے سونے کی خصوصیات میں ایک نئی خصوصیت پیدا کی ہے اور اسے ایک نیا اوتار دیا ہے ، جس سے صنعت کے لئے سونے پر مبنی کیٹالائسس کا استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے ۔
جے این سی اے ایس آر کے پروفیسر جی یو کلکرنی کی قیادت میں ایک ٹیم نے جمیٹریکل اشکال میں دی گئی مائکرو کرسٹل کی شکل میں کم سمٹری والی لیٹس پر مشتمل مرکب لیٹس میں اے یو کو مستحکم کیا ہے ۔ روایتی ایف سی سی سونے کے برعکس یہ بہت باریک کرسٹل اپنی کیٹالائٹک سرگرمیوں میں زیادہ موثر ہیں ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، یہ کرسٹل روایتی ایف سی سی اے یو میں مرکری اور ایکوا ریگیا سے زیادہ بہتر طور پر کام کرتے ہیں ۔ یہ اے یو کرسٹل ہمارے روز مرہ کے استعمال ہونے والے کرسٹلس کے بالکل مختلف انداز میں کام کرتے ہیں اور اس کا سہرا غیر روایتی لیٹس کے سر جاتا ہے ۔
اے سی ایس نینو جرنل میں شائع اس تحقیق کی حکومتِ ہند کے سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنا لوجی کے محکمے نے بھی حمایت کی ہے ، بشرطیکہ یہ انڈیا ایٹ ڈیزی اشتراک اور یوروپی یونین کے ہورائزن - 2020 تحقیق اور نینو سائنس فاؤنڈریز اینڈ فائن اینا لیسز ( این ایف ایف اے ) کے اختراعی پروگرام کی تکنیکی سپورٹ کے حامل ہوں ۔
اس کام میں کولکاتہ کے ایس آئی این پی کے پروفیسر ایم کے سانیال نے جے این سی اے ایس آر کی ٹیم میں شرکت کی اور نینو بیم تکنیک کے ساتھ ایکسرے مائکرو اسکوپی تکنیک ( ایس ایکس ڈی ایم ) کو استعمال کیا ، جس سے کوئی ٹکڑے کرنے والی تکنیک کو استعمال کئے بغیر مختلف لیٹسز کو کرسٹل کی شکل میں تقسیم کرنے والی جرمنی کی پیٹرا III کے لئے استعمال کیا گیا ۔
اس مطالعے سے کئی حیرت انگیز چیزیں سامنے آئی ہیں ۔ کرسٹل کا مرکزی حصہ نچلی سیمٹری لیٹس سے مالا مال ہوتا ہے ، جب کہ یہ ایف سی سی مالا مال ٹپ کے ساتھ بند ہوتا ہے ۔
پبلیکشن اشاعت کا لنک /https://doi.org/10.1021/acsnano.0c02031
مزید تفصیل کے لئے ، اس ریسرچ کی شریک مصنف محترمہ چیتالی سو ( پی ایچ ڈی طالب علم ، جے این سی اے ایس آر ) سے chaitali@jncasr.ac.in پر رابطہ کیا جا سکتا ہے ۔

Ministry of Science & Technology
Scientists from JNCASR of DSTstabilize gold in non-cubic lattice, unfurling efficient catalytic properties of the metal
25 SEP 2020 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
Gold has been a fascinating metal for use in jewelry and well as industrial applications because of its high resistance against conventional oxidizing environments. The unique property of Au is mainly dictated by its atomic arrangement in the crystal structure, technically called face-centered cubic (fcc) lattice.
Scientists have introduced new catalytic properties in gold by altering the most stable fcc lattice, converting it into a new avatar that can trigger gold-based catalysis for industry.
Tuning of crystal structures and shapes of micro-sized noble metals or micro-crystallites have revealed fascinating catalytic, optical, electrical, and magnetic properties that enable developments of environmentally friendly and durable nano-technological applications.
Scientists from Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research (JNCASR), an autonomous institute of the Department of Science & Technology (DST), Government of India, have stabilized gold in non-cubic lattice, unfurling efficient catalytic properties of the metal.
The team guided by Prof. G.U Kulkarni from JNCASR has stabilized Au in mixed lattices consisting of lower symmetry lattices in the form of micro-crystallites, induced by geometrical constraints. In contrast to conventional bulk fcc gold, these micro-crystallites are more efficient in their catalytic activity. Besides, the crystallites behave nobler than the conventional fcc Au in mercury and aqua regia. Thus, these Au crystallites behave quite differently from our day to day used ones, and the credit goes to the underlying unconventional lattices.
This research published in the journal ACS Nano’wassupported by the Department of Science & Technology, Government of India (DST) provided within the framework of the India@Desy collaboration and Nano Mission and the technical support from the EU-Horizon2020 research and innovation program of Nanoscience Foundries and Fine Analysis (NFFA).
In this work, JNCASR team joined by Prof. M.K Sanyal from SINP, Kolkata used scanning X-ray diffraction microscopy (SXDM) technique with nano-beam at DeutschesElektronen-Synchrotron(DESY), PETRA III, Germany, which revealed location of the spatial distribution of the different lattices in the crystallite volume without using any slicing techniques.
Correlation between X-ray diffraction, diffraction microscopy and the corresponding multi-phased diffracting volumes in the crystallite
The study disclosed many surprises. The central part of the crystallite is rich in lower symmetry lattices while being capped by the fcc rich tips, which explains their unique behavior in aqua regia. Besides, co-presence of compression and expansion to the extent of approximately 5% (compared with conventional fcc Au) in the micrometer-sized crystallite helps the crystallites remain ambient stable for years. Such study of the spatial distribution of the different phases can allow exploration of new properties in a much better way.
[Publication link:https://doi.org/10.1021/acsnano.0c02031
For more details co-author of this research work Miss Chaitali Sow (Ph.D. student, JNCASR): chaitali@jncasr.ac.in can be contacted.]