Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ is at the core of the economic development and growth of North East region, opine Experts
25 SEP 2020 1:13PM by PIB Guwahati
Atmanirbhar Bharat is at the core of the economic development and growth of North East region, experts opined in a Webinar organised by Press Information Bureau, Guwahati on the topic today. Experts from Industry, Government sector along with academicians deliberated and discussed about the potential of North East from multi-sectoral and policy perspective.
Enunciating the role of North Eastern Council, Member NEC, Shillong, Air Marshal Shri Anjan Kumar Gogoi said that the arena of growth and development for North East region is multi-faceted, which includes Tourism, Science and Technology, Entrepreneur and Business growth, Cultural Diversity and vivacity, Cuisine and Culinary talent of the region, Silk and Textiles, Small and Medium Business Sector, Power and Infrastructure Sector, Education and Health and Development of Medical Infrastructure, among others. He said that the role of North East Council for development of the region is evolving with its pivotal role in economic and social development of the North Eastern Region. Shri Gogoi said that North East has connectivity with many countries, resulting in a WIN- WIN Scenario from perspective of trade and commerce with other South Asian Countries. He also said that huge progress has been made in public awareness on Swachh Bharat Abhiyaan and its efficacy in North East.
Shri Naresh Chandra Lal, Padma Shri, Ambassador Swachh Bharat Abhiyaan, Andamaan and Nicobar Islands said that ‘Swachh Bharat Abhiyaan’ and ‘Poshan Abhiyaan’ has to be seen in synergy and the objectives are to make people, especially the youth aware about the importance of health and hygiene. Shri Lal said that Nutrition plays a vital role in the development of individuals and proper hygiene is essential for all age groups. He said that the development of North East has to be seen from multi-dimension such as better connectivity via. road, rail, telecom, power and waterways sectors.
Prof. J.S Rajput, Padma Shri, Former Director, NCERT said that Government initiatives such as National Education Policy and National Recruitment Agency to be a Game-Changer in the recruitment sector of North East. With optimism, Shri Rajput said with various initiatives of Central Government be it proper education system and Human Resources(HR) Development are dovetailed for Atmanirbhar Bharat. He said that Government endeavours such as Destination North East, Aatma Nirbhar Bharat, Make in India, Swachh Bharat Abhiyaan together would help in attaining Mahatma Gandhi’s vision of being Aatma Nirbhar. Shri Rajput said Sports, Tourism and Culture of North East connects the people of this country, whereby North East has the potential to teach and enable others to learn best practices for the entire country.
Prof. KG Suresh, Vice Chancellor, Makhanlal Chaturvedi National University of Journalism, Bhopal, lauded the progress made in North East from the perspective of education, media and communication, among others. He opined that Government initiatives for encouragement to North East’s Tourism Sector, Entrepreneurship in Bamboo Sector along with its environmental diversity would help leverage North East’s growth and development for prosperity of the region.
Senior officers of PIB Imphal,Director Shri Abhishek Dayal and PIB Kohima, Assistant Director, Shri Sonikumar were present in webinar. Shri Pallav Chakravorty, Deputy Director, PIB thanks the participants as the webinar concluded with Shri LR Sailo, Regional Officer, IIMC Aizawl asking a question about the Government development strategy in the region. The Webinar had about 39 participants.
The entire webinar was planned and coordinated by Shri Samrat Bandyopadhyay, Joint Director (M & C), PIB, Guwahati. Along with students, eminent journalists and other government senior officials from Doordarshan Guwahati, Regional Outreach Bureau, Guwahati, All India Radio Guwahati were also present on the occasion.

তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়
আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত হ’ল উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ বিকাশ আৰু উন্নয়নৰ মূল আধাৰ, বিশেষজ্ঞৰ মতামত
25 SEP 2020 1:13PM by PIB Guwahati
আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত হউত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ বিকাশ আৰু উন্নয়নৰ মূল আধাৰপ্ৰেছ ইনফৰমেচন ব্যুৰ, গুৱাহাটীৰ উদ্যোগত আজি আয়োজিত এক ৱেবিনাৰত বিশেষজ্ঞসকলে এই মতামত আগবঢ়ায়। উদ্যোগ জগত, চৰকাৰী খণ্ডৰ লগতে শিক্ষাবিদসকলে বহু-ক্ষেত্ৰীয় আৰু নীতিৰ প্ৰেক্ষাপটৰ পৰা উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ সম্ভাৱনা সন্দৰ্ভত আলোচনা কৰে।
উত্তৰ-পূব পৰিষদৰ ভূমিকাৰ বিষয়ে উল্লেখ কৰি শ্বিলঙস্থিত এনইচিৰ সদস্য এযাৰ মাৰ্শ্বাল শ্ৰী অঞ্জন কুমাৰ গগৈয়ে কয় যে উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ বিকাশ আৰু উন্নয়নৰ ক্ষেত্ৰখন বহুমুখী, যিয়ে পৰ্যটন, বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি, ব্যৱসায় আৰু উদ্যোগৰ প্ৰসাৰ, সাংস্কৃতিক বৈচিত্ৰতা আৰু প্ৰাণচঞ্চলতা, ভিন্ন শৈলীৰ ৰন্ধন প্ৰকৰণৰ প্ৰতিভা, ৰেচম আৰু বস্ত্ৰশিল্প, ক্ষুদ্ৰ আৰু মজলীয়া উদ্যোগ খণ্ড, শক্তি আৰু আন্তঃগাথনি খণ্ড,শিক্ষা আৰু স্বাস্থ্য আদিক সাঙুৰি লয়। তেওঁ কয় যে উত্তৰ-পূব পৰিষদৰ মুখ্য ভূমিকা হল উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক আৰু সামাজিক উন্নয়ন। শ্ৰী গগৈয়ে পুনৰ উল্লেখ কৰে যে উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ সৈতে কেইবাখনো দেশৰ যোগাযোগ আছে, যাৰ ফলত দক্ষিণ পূব এছিয়াৰ সৈতে বাণিজ্য আৰু ব্যৱসায়ৰ দিশৰ পৰা এই অঞ্চলটো এক সুবিধাজনক স্থিতিত আছ।
আন্দামান নিকোবৰ দ্বীপপুঞ্জৰ স্বচ্ছ ভাৰত অভিযানৰ এম্বেছাদৰ তথা পদ্ম শ্ৰী বঁটা বিজয়ী শ্ৰী নৰেশ চন্দ্ৰ লালে কয় যে স্বচ্ছ ভাৰত অভিযান আৰু পোষণ অভিযানক সমন্বয়ৰ দৃষ্টিৰ চোৱা উচিত আৰু জনসাধাৰণক বিশেষকৈ যুৱ চামক স্বাস্থ্য আৰু স্বচ্ছতাক লৈ সচেতন কৰিব লাগে। শ্ৰী লালে কয় যে পু্ষ্টিয়ে এগৰাকী ব্যক্তিৰ বিকাশত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰে আৰু পৰ্যাপ্ত স্বচ্ছতা সকলো শ্ৰেণীৰ লোকৰ বাবে অত্যাৱশ্যক তেওঁ উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ উন্নয়নক এক ব্যাপক দৃষ্টিকোণেৰে চোৱা উচিত, যেনে পথ, ৰেল, টেলিকমৰ উন্নত যোগাযোগ ব্যৱস্থা, বিজুলী আৰু জলপথ খণ্ডৰ উন্নয়ন আদি।
এনচিইআৰটিৰ প্ৰাক্তন অধ্যক্ষ পদ্মশ্ৰী প্ৰফেচাৰ জে.এছ ৰাজপুটে কয় যে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শিক্ষা নীতি আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় নিয়োগ সংস্থাৰ দৰে চৰকাৰী পদক্ষেপসমূহ উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ বাবে গেম চেঞ্চাৰ হব পাৰে। ডেষ্টিনেচন নৰ্থ-ইষ্ট, আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত, মেক ইন ইণ্ডিয়া, স্বচ্ছ ভাৰত অভিযানৰ দৰে চৰকাৰৰ আঁচনিয়ে মহাত্মা গান্ধীৰ আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰতৰ সপোন সাৰ্থক কৰিব বুলি তেওঁ আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰে। শ্ৰী ৰাজপুটে কয় যে উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ ক্ৰীড়া, পৰ্যটন আৰু সংস্কৃতিয়ে সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ জনসাধাৰণক সংযুক্ত কৰে।
ভূপালস্থিত মাখনলাল চতুৰ্বেদী ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সাংবাদিকতা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ উপাচাৰ্য প্ৰফেচাৰ কে.জি. সুৰেশে আন আ ক্ষেত্ৰৰ লগতে শিক্ষা, সংবাদ আৰু যোগাযোগ ব্যৱস্থাত উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ প্ৰগতিক ভূয়সী প্ৰশংসা কৰে। তেওঁ আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰে যে চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাই উত্তৰ-পূ্ৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ পৰ্যটন, বাঁহ উদ্যোগৰ ব্যৱসায়ক উদগণি যোগাব আৰু ই উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ বিকাশ আৰু উন্নয়নৰ ধাৰাক গতি প্ৰদান কৰিব।
পিআইবি, ইম্ফলৰ জেষ্ঠ বিষয়া, সঞ্চালক শ্ৰী অভিষেক দয়াল আৰু পিআইবি, কোহিমাৰ সহকাৰী সঞ্চালক শ্ৰী ছোনী কুমাৰ ৱেবিনাৰত উপস্থিত আছিল। পিআইবিৰ ভাৰপ্ৰাপ্ত সঞ্চালক শ্ৰী পল্লব চক্ৰৱৰ্তীয়ে সকলো অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰীক ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে। ৱেবিনাৰত প্ৰায় ৩৯গৰাকী অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰী উপস্থিত থাকে।
গোটেই ৱেবিনাৰখনৰ পৰিকল্পনা আৰু পৰিচালনা কৰে পিআইবি, গুৱাহাটীৰ যুটীয়া সঞ্চালক(মিডিয়া এণ্ড কমিউনিকেচন) শ্ৰী সম্ৰাট বন্দোপাধ্যায়ে। শিক্ষাৰ্থী, বিশিষ্ট সাংবাদিক, আৰু দুৰদৰ্শন কেন্দ্ৰ, গুৱাহাটী, ৰিজিঅলেন আউচৰিচ্চ ব্যুৰ, গুৱাহাটী, অল ইণ্ডিয়া ৰেডিঅ, গুৱাহাটীৰ জেষ্ঠ চৰকাৰী বিষয়াসকলো অনু্ষ্ঠানত উপস্থিত আছিল।