ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਧੁਨਿਕੀਕਰਣ
23 SEP 2020 4:18PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਗਾਂਧੀਨਗਰ (ਪੱਛਮੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ) ਅਤੇ ਹਬੀਬਗੰਜ (ਪੱਛਮੀ ਮੱਧ ਰੇਲਵੇ) ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਉੱਨਤ ਅਵਸਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ। ਗੋਮਤੀਨਗਰ (ਪੂਰਬਉੱਤਰ ਰੇਲਵੇ) ਅਤੇ ਅਯੋਧਿਆ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ (ਉੱਤਰ ਰੇਲਵੇ) ਦੇ ਪੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ 'ਤੇ ਹੈ। ਆਨੰਦ ਵਿਹਾਰ (ਉੱਤਰ ਰੇਲਵੇ), ਬਿਜਵਾਸਨ (ਉੱਤਰ ਰੇਲਵੇ)ਅਤੇ ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ (ਉੱਤਰ ਰੇਲਵੇ) ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਠੇਕੇ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਪੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨਿਜੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਸਪਾਸ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਖਰੀ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਅਤੇ ਹਵਾ ਦੀ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ ਦੀ ਅਚੱਲ ਸੰਪਤੀ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਉਠਾਂ ਕੇ ਬਣਾਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਡਿਵੈਲਪਰ ਦੀ ਸਿਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗੀ ਬੋਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ, ਅੱਠ (8) ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਨਾਗਪੁਰ, ਗਵਾਲੀਅਰ, ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤਸਰ, ਸਾਬਰਮਤੀ, ਨੇਲੌਰ, ਪੁਦੂਚੇਰੀ, ਦੇਹਰਾਦੂਨ ਅਤੇ ਤਿਰੁਪਤੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਜਨਤਕ ਨਿਜੀ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ (ਪੀਪੀਪੀ) ਮੋਡ 'ਤੇ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਲਈ ਬੇਨਤੀ (ਆਰਐੱਫਕਿਊ) ਮੰਗੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਨਿਜੀ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਰ ਨੇ ਰੁਚੀ ਦਿਖਾਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਸਾਰੇ 8 ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਰਐੱਫਕਿਊ ਬੇਨਤੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਪੱਤਰਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਦਸਤਖਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਵਣਜ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
a *****

Ministry of Railways
Modernisation of Railway Stations
23 SEP 2020 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
The work of redevelopment is in advanced stage at Gandhinagar (Western Railway) and Habibganj (West Central Railway) railway stations. Re-development works are in progress at Gomtinagar (North Eastern Railway) and Ayodhya stations (Northern Railway). Contracts have been awarded for redevelopment of Anand Vihar (Northern Railway), Bijwasan (Northern Railway) and Chandigarh (Northern Railway) railway stations.
Station redevelopment is planned by leveraging real estate potential of sparable land and air space in and around the stations, through private participation. The selection of developer is done following a transparent and competitive bidding process. Recently, Request for Qualification (RFQ) was invited for redevelopment of eight (8) railway stations viz. Nagpur, Gwalior, Amritsar, Sabarmati, Nellore, Puducherry, Dehradun & Tirupati on Public Private Partnership (PPP) mode. Private developers have shown interest and accordingly, RFQ applications for all 8 stations have been received.
Ministry of Railways has not signed Memorandum of Understanding (MoUs) with any foreign country in this regard,
This information was given by the Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.