Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIRand Mylan Announce Partnership to identify Advance Therapeutic Options for Management of COVID – 19
Director General of CSIR, Dr. Shehkar C Mande -- “CSIR has prioritized conducting clinical trials of well proven drugs in partnership with industry towards the development of multiple therapeutic options for COVID-19.”
23 SEP 2020 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR), India’s premier research organization, and Mylan Laboratories Limited, the India-based subsidiary of leading global pharmaceutical company Mylan, today announced a partnership to address unmet patient needs amidst the evolving COVID-19 pandemic. Under the partnership, CSIR’s constituent laboratory Indian Institute of Chemical Technology (CSIR-IICT), and Mylan will collaborate to identify potential therapies for COVID-19.
A series of clinical trials will be conducted towards new and innovative solutions to manage COVID-19 pandemic in India as part of this collaboration. The first of the clinical trial to be rolled out is a multiple arm phase 3 study that will be conducted in adult patients with mild to moderate COVID -19 at risk of complications.
Director General of CSIR, Dr. Shehkar C Mande stated, “The current collaboration with Mylan is a significant milestone and during the current COVID-19 pandemic, CSIR has prioritized conducting clinical trials of well proven drugs in partnership with industry towards the development of multiple therapeutic options for COVID-19.”
Director of CSIR-IICT, Dr Chandrasekhar said, “CSIR is delighted to associate with Mylan as knowledge and scientific partner, and looks forward to working with the company, especially given Mylan’s vast industry experience in clinical trials and commercialization.”
Mylan Chief Operating Officer, Sanjeev Sethi stated, “Our collaboration with CSIR is a strategic step forward aimed at identifying effective treatments for patients with COVID-19. In addition to bringing forward new indications, this partnership will also help us identify multiple molecules that can potentially be leveraged in therapies for various other infectious diseases in the future.”
The application for the clinical trials has been submitted to the Drugs Controller General of India (DCGI) for regulatory approval.
CSIR has appointed Dr. Ram Vishwakarma, Honorary Advisor to DG-CSIR and former Director CSIR-IIIM (Indian Institute of Integrative Medicine) as a mentor to lead this collaboration.
The Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR), known for its cutting-edge R&D knowledgebase in diverse Science & Technology areas, is a contemporary and premier R&D organization. Having a pan-India presence, CSIR has a dynamic network of 38 national laboratories, 39 outreach centres, 3 Innovation Complexes and 5 units. CSIR covers a wide spectrum of science and technology – from oceanography, geophysics, chemicals, drugs, genomics, biotechnology and nanotechnology to mining, aeronautics, instrumentation, environmental engineering and information technology.
Mylan is a global pharmaceutical company committed to setting new standards in healthcare. It is one of the world's largest producers of active pharmaceutical ingredients.
(For further information, please contact:
DrGeetha Vani Rayasam
Head- Science Communication and Dissemination
CSIR
Email: gvrayasam@csir.res.in
RitikaVerma
Head of Communications - (India & Emerging Markets)
Phone: + 91.40.3086 6419
Email: ritika.verma@mylan.com)

ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸੀਐੱਸਆਈਆਰ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਇਲੈਨ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਲਈ ਇਲਾਜ ਦੇ ਅਗਾਂਹਵਧੂ ਵਿਕਲਪਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਨਾਖ਼ਤ ਲਈ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਸੀਐੱਸਆਈਆਰ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਡਾ. ਸ਼ੇਖਰ ਸੀ. ਮੈਂਡੇ –– ‘ਸੀਐੱਸਆਈਆਰ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਦੇ ਇਲਾਜ ਲਈ ਬਹੁ–ਭਾਂਤੀ ਵਿਕਲਪ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਨਾਲ ਬਹੁਤ ਵਧੀਆ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਸਿੱਧ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੀਆਂ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੇ ਕਲੀਨਿਕਲ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਣ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ’
23 SEP 2020 4:47PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਖੋਜ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਖੋਜ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ (ਸੀਐੱਸਆਈਆਰ) ਅਤੇ ਮਾਇਲੈਨ ਲੈਬੋਰੇਟਰੀਜ਼ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ, ਜੋ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਫ਼ਾਰਮਾਸਿਊਟੀਕਲ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਮਾਇਲੈਨ ਦੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਥਿਤ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਇਕਾਈ ਹੈ, ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਅਣਪੂਰੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਪੂਰੀਆਂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅੱਜ ਇੱਕ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਅਧੀਨ CSIR ਦੀ ਲੈਬੋਰੇਟਰੀ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਵ੍ ਕੈਮੀਕਲ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ’ (ਸੀਐੱਸਆਈਆਰ-ਆਈਆਈਸੀਟੀ) ਅਤੇ ਮਾਇਲੈਨ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਲਈ ਸੰਭਾਵੀ ਥੈਰਾਪੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਨਾਖ਼ਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਇਸ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਨਾਲ ਨਿਪਟਣ ਲਈ ਨਵੇਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਵਾਚਾਰ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਲੱਭਣ ਹਿਤ ਕਈ ਕਲੀਨਿਕਲ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਣ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ। ਪਹਿਲਾ ਕਲੀਨਿਕਲ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਣ ਇੱਕ ਬਹੁਭੁਜਾਈ ਗੇੜ 3 ਦਾ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਜੋ ਗੁੰਝਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਤਰੇ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਦੇ ਮਾਮੂਲੀ ਤੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੇ ਲੱਛਣਾਂ ਵਾਲੇ ਬਾਲਗ਼ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਸੀਐੱਸਆਈਆਰ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਡਾ. ਸ਼ੇਖਰ ਸੀ ਮੈਂਡੇ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ,‘ਮਾਇਲੈਨ ਨਾਲ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਮੀਲਪੱਥਰ ਹੈ ਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸੀਐੱਸਆਈਆਰ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਦੇ ਇਲਾਜ ਦੇ ਬਹੁਭਾਂਤੀ ਵਿਕਲਪਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਨਾਲ ਬਹੁਤ ਵਧੀਆ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਪਰਖੀਆਂ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੇ ਕਲੀਨਿਕਲ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਣਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਸੀਐੱਸਆਈਆਰ-ਆਈਆਈਸੀਟੀ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਡਾ. ਚੰਦਰਸ਼ੇਖਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, ਸੀਐੱਸਆਈਆਰ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਇਲੈਨ ਨਾਲ ਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਭਾਈਵਾਲ ਵਜੋਂ ਜੁੜ ਕੇ ਖ਼ੁਸੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਇੰਛੁਕ ਹਾਂ, ਖ਼ਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਜਦੋਂ ਮਾਇਲੈਨ ਦਾ ਕਲੀਨਿਕਲ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਣਾਂ ਤੇ ਵਪਾਰੀਕਰਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਹੈ।
ਮਾਇਲੈਨ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਅਪਰੇਟਿੰਗ ਆਫ਼ੀਸਰ, ਸੰਜੀਵ ਸੇਠੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ,‘ਸੀਐੱਸਆਈਆਰ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਡਾ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਦੇ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਉਪਚਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਨਾਖ਼ਤ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਹਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ। ਨਵੇਂ ਸੰਕੇਤ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਇਹ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਕਈ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਮੌਲੀਕਿਊਲਸ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਨਾਖ਼ਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗੀ ਜੋ ਭਵਿੰਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਛੂਤ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਰੋਗਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਥੈਰਾਪੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਵਾਧਾ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਕਲੀਨਿਕਲ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਣਾਂ ਲਈ ਅਰਜ਼ੀ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਡ੍ਰੱਗਸ ਕੰਟਰੋਲਰ ਜਨਰਲ (DCGI) ਕੋਲ ਭੇਜ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਸੀਐੱਸਆਈਆਰ ਨੇ ਡੀਜੀ ਦੇ ਆੱਨਰੇਰੀ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਤੇ CSIR-IIIM (ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਵ੍ ਮੈਡੀਸਨ) ਦੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਡਾ. ਰਾਮ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਕਰਮਾ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹਿਤ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਕ ਵਜੋਂ ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਖੋਜ ਕੌਂਸਲ (ਸੀਐੱਸਆਈਆਰ), ਜੋ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਤਿਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਖੋਜ ਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਗਿਆਨਆਧਾਰ ਵਜੋਂ ਜਾਣੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ, ਇੱਕ ਸਮਕਾਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਖੋਜ ਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਹੈ। ਸੀਐੱਸਆਈਆਰ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ, ਸੀਐੱਸਆਈਆਰ ਦਾ 38 ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਲੈਬੋਰੇਟਰੀਜ਼, 39 ਆਊਟਰੀਚ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ, 3 ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸ ਤੇ 5 ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਦਾ ਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਹੈ। ਸੀਐੱਸਆਈਆਰ ਓਸ਼ਨੋਗ੍ਰਾਫ਼ੀ, ਜਿਓਫ਼ਿਜ਼ਿਕਸ, ਕੈਮੀਕਲਜ਼, ਡ੍ਰੱਗਸ, ਜੀਨੌਮਿਕਸ, ਬਾਇਓਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਤੇ ਨੈਨੋਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ, ਏਅਰੋਨੌਟਿਕਸ, ਇੰਸਟਰੂਮੈਂਟੇਸ਼ਨ, ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣਕ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਿੰਗ ਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਤੱਕ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਮਾਇਲੈਨ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਪੱਧਰੀ ਫ਼ਾਰਮਾਸਿਊਟੀਕਲ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਸਿਹਤਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੇਂ ਮਾਪਦੰਡ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਫ਼ਾਰਮਾਸਿਊਟੀਕਲ ਤੱਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਹੈ।
(ਹੋਰ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਲਈ, ਕਿਰਪਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਕਰੋ:
ਡਾ. ਗੀਤਾ ਵਾਣੀ ਰੇਅਸਮ
ਮੁਖੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਸੰਚਾਰਾ ਤੇ ਪਾਸਾਰ
ਸੀਐੱਸਆਈਆਰ
ਈਮੇਲl: gvrayasam@csir.res.in
ਰੀਤਿਕਾ ਵਰਮਾ
ਸੰਚਾਰ ਮੁਖੀ – (ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਭਰਦੇ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ)
ਫ਼ੋਨ: + 91.40.3086 6419
ਈਮੇਲ: ritika.verma@mylan.com)