Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Hallmarking of precious metals
23 SEP 2020 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the Mandatory Hallmarking, the number of jewellers and hallmarking centres applying for Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) certificate will increase manifold and to deal with increasing number of applications, an online system for issuing BIS certificate has been developed by BIS and launched by the Government on 21.08.2020. The online system enables the jewellers to submit the application for registration and fees online. In this system there will be no human interface in processing the applications. The moment a jeweller submits the application with the requisite fees, he will be granted registration.
For Assaying and Hallmarking Centres, the online system will ensure that applications to start a new centre or renew the existing license can be submitted online. Entire process of recognition, which involves audit of the centres, submission of audit report, and grant of recognition or renewal, has been automated. The applicant will have all the information available with him and can monitor the processing of applications.
As mentioned at (a) & (b) above, digital solutions for registration and renewal process for licenses for jewellers and for recognition and renewal of Assaying and Hallmarking (A&H) Centres have been made for providing ease of doing business.
For setting up of Gold Assaying and Hallmarking Centre in any district in India, where no A&H Centre exists, the Government provides financial assistance to the tune of 30 to 75% of the total cost of machinery and equipment, depending on the location and ownership.
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of State for Consumer Affairs Food and Public Distribution, Shri Danve Raosaheb Dadarao in Rajya Sabha today.

ক্রেতা, খাদ্যএবংগণবন্টনমন্ত্রক
বহুমূল্য ধাতুতে হলমার্ক বাধ্যতামূলক
23 SEP 2020 1:34PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লী, ২৩শে সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
বাধ্যতামূলকভাবে হলমার্ক ব্যবহারের দিকে লক্ষ্য রেখে একাধিক জুয়েলার্স এবং হলমার্ক প্রদানকারী কেন্দ্র,ব্যুরো অফ ইন্ডিয়ান স্ট্যান্ডার্ডের(বিআইএস) কাছে শংসাপত্র পেতে আবেদন করবে এবং সে ক্ষেত্রে আবেদনের সংখ্যা বহুগুনে বৃদ্ধি পাবে। এই ক্রমবর্ধমান আবেদনের সংখ্যার দিকে নজর দিয়ে সরকার ২১.০৮.২০২০ তে অনলাইনে বিআইএসের শংসাপত্র পাওয়ার ব্যবস্থার সূচনা করেছে। এর দরুন অনলাইন ব্যবস্থায় জুয়েলার্স সংস্থাগুলি নিবন্ধীকরণের আবেদন এবং তাদের দেয় অর্থ প্রদান করতে পারবে। এই ব্যবস্থাপনায় আবেদনের প্রক্রিয়ায় শারীরিক উপস্থিতির কোনো প্রয়োজন হবে না। যে সকল জুয়েলার সংশ্লিষ্ট দেয় অর্থ দিয়ে আবেদন করবে,তখনই তার নিবন্ধীকরণ অনুমোদিত হবে।
বিশুদ্ধতা এবং হলমার্ক প্রদানকারী কেন্দ্রগুলিও এই অনলাইন ব্যবস্থাপনায় নতুন কেন্দ্র চালু করার আবেদন করতে পারবে। একই সঙ্গে এই ব্যবস্থাপনায় আগের থাকা লাইসেন্সও অনলাইনে পেশ করা যাবে। স্বীকৃতিদানের সমস্ত প্রক্রিয়া যেমন হিসাব পরীক্ষা,হিসাব পরীক্ষার রিপোর্ট পেশ,স্বীকৃতিদান বা পুনর্নবীকরণ সবটাই অনলাইনে স্বয়ংক্রিয়ভাবে হবে।আবেদনকারীকে যাবতীয় তথ্য দেওয়া হবে এবং তারা আবেদনের পর সমস্ত প্রক্রিয়ার ওপর নজর রাখতে পারবে।
ডিজিটাল মাধ্যমে সম্পূর্ণ প্রক্রিয়ার দরুন গহনা শিল্পের সঙ্গে যুক্ত সংশ্লিষ্ট সব পক্ষের ব্যবসার বিশেষ সুবিধা হবে।
ভারতের যে সব জেলায় সোনার বিশুদ্ধতা পরীক্ষা এবং হলমার্ক প্রদানকারী কেন্দ্র নেই,সেখানে এই ধরনের কেন্দ্র স্থাপন করতে চাইলে সরকারের পক্ষ থেকে যন্ত্র ও সরঞ্জাম ক্রয়ের জন্য মোট খরচের ৩০ থেকে ৭৫% আর্থিক সহায়তা দেওয়া হবে।কোন্ অঞ্চলে এই কেন্দ্র গঠন করা হচ্ছে তার ওপর এই আর্থিক সহায়তার পরিমান নির্ভর করবে।
কেন্দ্রীয় ক্রেতা,খাদ্য এবং গণবন্টন প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী দানভে রাওসাহেব দাদারাও আজ রাজ্যসভায় এক লিখিত প্রশ্নের উত্তরে এই তথ্য জানান।