Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Hallmarking of precious metals
23 SEP 2020 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the Mandatory Hallmarking, the number of jewellers and hallmarking centres applying for Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) certificate will increase manifold and to deal with increasing number of applications, an online system for issuing BIS certificate has been developed by BIS and launched by the Government on 21.08.2020. The online system enables the jewellers to submit the application for registration and fees online. In this system there will be no human interface in processing the applications. The moment a jeweller submits the application with the requisite fees, he will be granted registration.
For Assaying and Hallmarking Centres, the online system will ensure that applications to start a new centre or renew the existing license can be submitted online. Entire process of recognition, which involves audit of the centres, submission of audit report, and grant of recognition or renewal, has been automated. The applicant will have all the information available with him and can monitor the processing of applications.
As mentioned at (a) & (b) above, digital solutions for registration and renewal process for licenses for jewellers and for recognition and renewal of Assaying and Hallmarking (A&H) Centres have been made for providing ease of doing business.
For setting up of Gold Assaying and Hallmarking Centre in any district in India, where no A&H Centre exists, the Government provides financial assistance to the tune of 30 to 75% of the total cost of machinery and equipment, depending on the location and ownership.
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of State for Consumer Affairs Food and Public Distribution, Shri Danve Raosaheb Dadarao in Rajya Sabha today.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
قیمتی دھاتوں کی مہربندی
23 SEP 2020 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
مہربندی کی لازمیت کے مدنظر بیورو آف انڈین اسٹینڈرڈز(بی آئی ایس)سرٹیفکیٹ کے لئے درخواست کرنے والے جوہریوں اور ہال مارکنگ مراکز کی تعداد میں کئی گنا اضافہ ہوگا، لہٰذا درخواستوں کی بڑھتی ہوئی تعداد کو دیکھتے ہوئےبی آئی ایس نے بی آئی ایس سرٹیفکیٹ جاری کرنے کےلئےآن لائن سسٹم تیار کیا ہے، جس کا افتتاح حکومت کے ذریعے 21 اگست 2020ء کو کیا گیا۔آن لائن سسٹم جوہریوں کو رجسٹریشن کی درخواست اور فیس آن لائن جمع کرنے کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے۔اس سسٹم میں درخواستوں کی پروسیسنگ کے لئے کوئی انسانی مداخلت نہیں ہوگی۔جوہری جیسے ہی متعلقہ فیس کے ساتھ درخواست جمع کرے گا، اسے رجسٹریشن فراہم کردیاجائے گا۔
دھات کو پرکھنے اور اس پر مہر لگانے والے مراکز کے لئے آن لائن سسٹم اس بات کو یقینی بنائے گا کہ نیا مرکز بنانے کے لئے یا موجودہ لائسنس کی تجدید کے لئے درخواستوں کو آن لائن جمع کیا جاسکے۔تسلیم کئے جانے کا پورا عمل خود کار ہے، جس میں مراکز کی آڈیٹنگ ، آڈٹ رپورٹ کو جمع کرنا اور گرانٹ کو تسلیم کرنا یا تجدید کرنا شامل ہے۔
جیسا کہ (اے)اور (بی)میں بتایا گیا ، جوہریوں کے لئے لائسنس کے رجسٹریشن اور تجدید کے عمل اور دھات کو پرکھنے اور اس پر مہر لگانے والے مراکز کے لئے ڈیجیٹل حل کی فراہمی کاروبار کو آسان بنانے کےلئےکی گئی ہے۔
بھارت کے کسی بھی ضلع میں،جہاں پر کوئی بھی اے اور ایچ مرکز نہ ہو، سونے کی پرکھ اور مہر بندی (اےاورایچ)کے مرکز کو قائم کرنے کےلئےحکومت مقام اور ملکیت کی بنیاد پر مشینری اور آلات کی کل قیمت کے 30سے 75 فیصد تک کی مالی مددفراہم کرتی ہے۔
یہ اطلاع آج راجیہ سبھا میں امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب دنوے راؤ صاحب دادا راؤ نے ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔