Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Quality norms for imported toys
23 SEP 2020 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
Department for Promotion of Industry & Internal Trade (DPIIT) had notified Quality Control Order (QCO) on toys on 25.02.2020 with implementation date as 1.9.2020. However, at the request of Industry associations, the implementation date has been extended as 01.01.2021.
As per this Order, it has been made compulsory for toys to conform to the corresponding Indian Standards for Safety of Toys and to bear Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) Standard Mark under a licence from BIS as per Scheme-I of Schedule-II of BIS (Conformity Assessment) Regulations, 2018.
Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT) has issued notification No. 33/2015-2020 dated 02.12.2019 regarding random sample testing on toy consignment and successful clearance is mandatory in case of import of toys. Officers have been posted at Port of entry for drawal of market samples from the consignments of foreign licensees and Standard Operating Protocol in this regard has been shared with the customs.
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of State for Consumer Affairs Food and Public Distribution, Shri Danve Raosaheb Dadarao in Rajya Sabha today.

వినియోగదారు వ్యవహారాలు, ఆహార మరియు ప్రజా పంపిణీ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
విదేశీ ఆట వస్తువులకు నాణ్యత నిబంధనలు
23 SEP 2020 1:33PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర వాణిజ్యం, పరిశ్రమల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖకు చెందిన 'పరిశ్రమలు, అంతర్గత వాణిజ్య ప్రోత్సాహక విభాగం' (డీపీఐఐటీ), ఆట వస్తువుల నాణ్యత నియంత్రణ ఆదేశాన్ని (క్యూసీవో) 25.02.2020న జారీ చేసింది. అమలు తేదీని 01.09.2020గా ప్రకటించింది. పారిశ్రామిక సంఘాల విజ్ఞప్తి మేరకు, దీనిని 01.01.2021 వరకు పొడిగించింది.
ఈ ఆదేశం ప్రకారం, విదేశీ బొమ్మల నాణ్యత 'ఇండియన్‌ స్టాండర్డ్స్‌ ఫర్‌ సేఫ్టీ ఆఫ్‌ టాయ్స్' ప్రకారం ఉండటం తప్పనిసరి. బీఐఎస్‌ (అనుగుణ్యత మదింపు‌) నిబంధనలు‌-2018లోని షెడ్యూల్‌-IIలోని స్కీమ్‌-I ప్రకారం తీసుకున్న లైసెన్స్‌ కింద, బ్యూరో ఆఫ్‌ ఇండియన్‌ స్టాండర్డ్స్‌ (బీఐఎస్‌) ప్రామాణిక ముద్రను అవి కలిగివుండాలి.
డైరెక్టర్‌ జనరల్‌ ఆఫ్‌ ఫారిన్‌ ట్రేడ్‌ (డీజీఎఫ్‌టీ), 02.12.2019న, 33/2015-2020 నంబరు ప్రకటన విడుదల చేసింది. దీనిప్రకారం, బొమ్మలను విదేశాల నుంచి దిగుమతి చేసుకుంటే, కన్‌సైన్‌మెంట్లలో ర్యాండమ్‌గా నమూనా పరీక్ష, అనుమతి తప్పనిసరి. విదేశీ లైసెన్సుదారుల బొమ్మల దిగుమతుల నుంచి నమూనాలను తీసుకుని పరీక్షించడానికి అధికారుల నియామకం జరిగింది. దీనికి సంబంధించిన 'ప్రామాణిక కార్యాచరణ‌' కస్టమ్స్‌ విభాగానికీ అందింది.
వినియోగదారుల వ్యవహారాలు, ఆహారం, ప్రజా పంపిణీ శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ దన్వే రావ్‌సాహెబ్‌ దాదారావ్‌, ఈ సమాచారాన్ని లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానంగా రాజ్యసభకు సమర్పించారు.