कृषी मंत्रालय
वर्ष 2020-21 हंगामातील महत्वाच्या खरीप पिकांच्या उत्पादनाचा पहिला अग्रीम अंदाज
खरीप हंगाम 2020-21मध्ये 144.52 दशलक्ष टन इतके विक्रमी अन्नधान्य उत्पादन
22 SEP 2020 9:45PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 22 सप्‍टेंबर 2020
वर्ष 2020-21मधल्या खरीप हंगामातल्या पिकांचा पहिला अग्रीम अंदाज केंद्रीय कृषी, सहकार आणि शेतकरी कल्याण मंत्रालयाने आज जाहीर केला आहे. राज्यांकडून आलेल्या आकडेवारीला इतर स्त्रोतांकडून प्रमाणित करुन घेत, हा अंदाज व्यक्त करण्यात आला आहे.
1. पहिल्या अग्रीम अंदाजानुसार, विविध पिकांचा 2020-21 वर्षातला अंदाज आणि 2005-06 पासूनची तुलनात्मक अंदाज सोबत जोडला आहे.
2. पहिल्या अग्रीम अंदाजानुसार, खरीप हंगामातील महत्वाच्या पिकांचे उत्पादन खालीलप्रमाणे
1. एकूण अन्नधान्य – 144.52 दशलक्ष टन. (विक्रमी)
2. धान – 102.36 दशलक्ष टन.( विक्रमी)
3. पोषक / भरड कडधान्ये– 32.84 दशलक्ष टन.
4. मका – 19.88 दशलक्ष टन.
5. डाळी – 9.31 दशलक्ष टन.
6. तूर – 4.04 दशलक्ष टन.
7. तेलबिया – 25.73 दशलक्ष टन.
8. शेंगदाणे – 9.54 दशलक्ष टन. (विक्रमी)
9. सोयाबीन – 13.58 दशलक्ष टन.
10. कापूस– 37.12 दशलक्ष गासड्या (170 किलो प्रत्येकी)
11. ताग आणि मेस्ता - 9.66 दशलक्ष गासड्या (f 180 किलो प्रत्येकी)
12. ऊस – 399.83 दशलक्ष टन
3. गेल्यावर्षीपेक्षा यंदा 16 सप्टेंबरपर्यंत मोसमी पाऊस 7% अधिक पडला आहे. त्यानुसार, बहुतांश महत्वाच्या पिकांच्या राज्यात सामान्य पाऊसमान होते. त्यामुळे प्राथमिक अंदाजानुसार, यंदा बहुतांश राज्यात खरीपाचे पिक गेल्यावर्षीपेक्षा अधिक असेल.
4. पहिल्या अग्रीम अंदाजानुसार, देशात यंदा खरीपाचे एकूण उत्पादन 144.52 दशलक्ष टन एवढे असणार आहे. गेल्या पाच वर्षांच्या (2014-15 to 2018-19)सरासरी उत्पादनाच्या तुलनेत यंदा 9.83 दशलक्ष टन अधिक उत्पादन होण्याची अपेक्षा आहे.
5. खरीप धान (तांदळाचे) उत्पादन यंदा नादाजे 102.36 दशलक्ष टन एवढे अपेक्षित आहे. गेल्या पाच वर्षांच्या (2014-15 to 2018-19)सरासरी उत्पादनाच्या तुलनेत यंदा 6.70 दशलक्ष टन अधिक उत्पादन होण्याची अपेक्षा आहे .
6. पोषक/भरड कडधान्यांचे उत्पादन अंदाजे 32.84 दशलक्ष टन होण्याचा अंदाज असून ते सरासरी 31.39 दशलक्ष टनांपेक्षा 1.45 दशलक्ष टन अधिक आहे.
7. 2020-21 खरीप हंगामात,डाळींचे एकूण उत्पादन 9.31 दशलक्ष टन होण्याचा अंदाज आहे. हे उत्पादन गेल्यावर्षीच्या सरासरीच्या तुलनेत, 1.59 दशलक्ष टन अधिक आहे.
8. यंदाच्या खरीप हंगामात, देशभरात, तेलबियांचे उत्पादन 25.73 दशलक्ष टन होणे अपेक्षित आहे. गेल्या वर्षीच्या तुलनेत हे उत्पादन 3.41 दशलक्ष टन अधिक असण्याचा अंदाज आहे.
9. यंदाच्या खरीप हंगामात देशात ऊसाचे उत्पादन 399.83 दशलक्ष टन होईल, असा प्राथमिक अंदाज आहे. यावर्षीचे उत्पादन गेल्या पाच वर्षातील सरासरी उत्पादनाच्या तुलनेत 39.40 दशलक्ष टन अधिक आहे.
10. यंदाच्या खरीप हंगामात देशात कापसाचे उत्पादन 37.12 दशलक्ष गासड्या इतके आहे, जे गेल्यावर्षीच्या तुलनेत 1.63 दशलक्ष गासड्या अधिक आहे.
सविस्तर माहितीसाठी येथे क्लिक करा

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
First Advance Estimates of Production of major Kharif crops for 2020-21 released
Record Food grains Production of 144.52 million tonnes during Kharif 2020-21
22 SEP 2020 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
The First Advance Estimates of production of major Kharif crops for 2020-21 have been released by the Department of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers Welfare on 22ndSeptember, 2020. The assessment of production of different crops is based on the data received from States and validated with information available from other sources. The estimated production of various crops as per the First Advance Estimates for 2020-21 vis-à-vis the comparative estimates for the years 2005-06 onwards is enclosed.
2. As per First Advance Estimates, the estimated production of major crops during Kharif 2020-21 is as under:
Foodgrains – 144.52 million tonnes. (record)
Rice – 102.36 million tonnes.(record)
Nutri / Coarse Cereals – 32.84 million tonnes.
Maize – 19.88 million tonnes.
Pulses – 9.31 million tonnes.
Tur – 4.04 million tonnes.
Oilseeds – 25.73 million tonnes.
Groundnut – 9.54 million tonnes. (record)
Soyabean – 13.58 million tonnes.
Cotton – 37.12 million bales (of 170 kg each)
Jute & Mesta - 9.66 million bales (of 180 kg each)
Sugarcane – 399.83 million tonnes
3. The cumulative rainfall during this year’s southwest monsoon season upto 16th September, 2020 has been 7% higher than Long Period Average (LPA). Accordingly, most of the major crops producing states have witnessed normal rainfall. The production of most of the crops for the agricultural year 2020-21 has been estimated higher than their normal production. However, these estimates would undergo revision based on further feedback from the States.
4. As per First Advance Estimates for 2020-21 (Kharif Only), total foodgrain production in the country is estimated at 144.52 million tonnes. The production during 2020-21 is higher by 9.83 million tonnes than the average foodgrain production of previous five years’ (2014-15 to 2018-19).
5. Total production of kharif rice during 2020-21 is estimated at 102.36 million tonnes. It is higher by 6.70 million tonnes than the previous five years’ average production of 95.66 million tonnes.
6. Production of nutri / coarse cereals is estimated at 32.84 million tonnes is higher by 1.45 million tonnes than the average production of 31.39 million tonnes.
7. Total kharif pulses production during 2020-21 is estimated at 9.31 million tonnes. It is higher by 1.59 million tonnes than pulses production of 7.72 million tonnes in 2019-20 (fourth advance estimate).
8. Total kharif oilseeds production in the country during 2020-21 is estimated at 25.73 million tonnes which is higher by 3.41 million tonnes than the production during 2019-20. Moreover, the production of oilseeds during 2020-21 is higher by 5.90 million tonnes than the average oilseeds production.
9. Total production of sugarcane in the country during 2020-21 is estimated at 399.83 million tonnes. The production of sugarcane during 2020-21 is higher by 39.40 million tonnes than the average sugarcane production of 360.43 million tonnes.
10. Production of cotton is estimated at 37.12 million bales (of 170 kg each) is higher by 1.63 million bales than the production of 35.49 million bales during 2019-20. Production of jute & mesta is estimated at 9.66 million bales (of 180 kg each).
Click here for details