संरक्षण मंत्रालय
आर्मी इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ कार्डिओ थोरॅसिक सायन्सेस: पुण्यात सशस्त्र दल, पोलीस आणि नागरिकांसाठी “आर्मी कोविड हॉस्पिटल”
21 SEP 2020 7:00PM by PIB Mumbai
पुणे, 21 सप्टेंबर 2020
आर्मी इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ कार्डिओ थोरॅसिक सायन्सेस (एआयसीटीएस, पुणे) ही राष्ट्रीय स्तराची एक प्रमुख संस्था आहे जी हृदय विकार, कार्डिओ-थोरॅसिक शस्त्रक्रिया, पल्मोनरी आणि इंटरव्हेंशनल रेडिओलॉजी आणि पॅथॉलॉजी आदींशी निगडित उपचार करते. 1942 मध्ये इंडो बर्मी जनरल हॉस्पिटल म्हणून ही संस्था उदयास आली आणि 1946 मध्ये त्याला मिलीटरी हॉस्पिटल औंध असे नाव देण्यात आले. 1972 साली हे रुग्णालय आता ज्या जागेवर आहे त्या ठिकाणी हलवण्यात आले. या रुग्णालयाची भूमिका बदलत ती एक मिलीटरी हॉस्पिटल कार्डिओ थोरॅसिक सेंटर (सी टी सी) म्हणून विशेष संस्था बनली. 20 फेब्रुवारी 2020 रोजी एमएच सीटीसी ची आर्मी इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ कार्डिओ थोरॅसिक सायन्सेस अशी पुनर्रचना होऊन रुग्णालयातर्फे विशेष क्षेत्रात संशोधन प्रकल्प हाती घेण्यात आले.
मार्च 2020 मध्ये कोविड - 19 च्या वाढत्या घटना लक्षात घेता पुण्यात लष्कराचे स्वतंत्र कोविड - 19 रुग्णालय असणे आवश्यक होते जेणेकरुन बहु-उद्देशीय सदन कमांड रुग्णालयाला बिगर-कोविड रुग्णांवर व्यवस्थित उपचार करता येतील. मुख्यत: सेवेतील कर्मचारी, माजी सैनिक आणि त्यांच्या कुटुंबियांवर उपचार करण्यासाठी 29 मार्च 2020 पासून एआयसीटीएस, कोविड हॉस्पिटलमध्ये रूपांतरित करण्यात आले. 600 खाटांचे हे रुग्णालय कोविड सुविधा असलेल्या 400 खाटांच्या रुग्णालयात रूपांतरित करण्यात आले. यामध्ये 350 अलगीकरण खाटा, 20 खाटा गंभीर रुग्णांसाठी (व्हेंटिलेटर), 30 इंटेन्सिव्ह केअर युनिट (आयसीयू) चा समावेश आहे. हे रुग्णालय केवळ सशस्त्र दलातील कोविड रुग्णांसाठीच नव्हे तर पुणे व आसपासच्या भागातील सामान्य रुग्णांसाठीही आधार ठरत आहे.
स्थानिक प्रशासनाच्या निर्देशानुसार एआयसीटीएस पुणे जिल्ह्यातील कोविड - 19 संक्रमित पोलिस कर्मचारी आणि नागरिकांची काळजी घेत आहे. रूग्णालयात अनेक मल्टि-ऑर्गन प्रकरणे व्यवस्थितपणे हाताळली गेली आहेत तसेच हे रुग्णालय अनेक संशोधन प्रकल्पांमध्ये महत्वपूर्ण सदस्य राहिला आहे. कोविडवरील उपचारासाठीच्या जागतिक आरोग्य संघटनेच्या "सॉलिडॅरिटी चाचणी" वरील अभ्यासातही रुग्णालयाची महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका राहिली आहे.
U2SS.jpeg)
रुग्णालयात आजपर्यंत 1650 पेक्षा जास्त कोविड रूग्ण दाखल झाले आहेत आणि 1333 हून अधिक रुग्णांना घरी सोडण्यात आले असून रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा दर 81 टक्के आहे. 322 हून अधिक गंभीर नागरी रूग्णांना दाखल करण्यात आले होते आणि 55 पोलिस कर्मचार्‍यांवर आयसीयूमध्ये उपचार करून त्यांना सोडण्यात आले आहे. पुणे कॅन्टोन्मेंट जनरल हॉस्पिटलला संस्थेने आयसीयूची आवश्यकता असलेल्या 40 हून अधिक रूग्णांची काळजी घेत मदत केली आहे.

Ministry of Defence
Army Institute of Cardio Thoracic Sciences: “Army Covid Hospital” Undertakes Critical Covid Care of Armed Forces, Police and Civil Persons at Pune
21 SEP 2020 4:35PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune: 21 Sep, 2020
Army Institute of Cardio Thoracic Sciences (AICTS, Pune) is a premier institute in national standing dealing with complex interventional cardiology, intricate cardio-thoracic surgeries, Pulmonary and Interventional radiology and Pathology. The institute was raised as a Indo Burmese General Hospital in 1942 and was named Military Hospital Aundh in 1946. The Hospital shifted to its present location in 1972 with a change in its role wherein it became a specialty institute named as the Military Hospital Cardio Thoracic Centre (CTC). On 20 February 2020, MH CTC was rechristened as an Army Institute of Cardio Thoracic Sciences undertaking research projects in its domain specialisation fields. With the increase in spread of COVID-19 cases in the region in March 2020, there was a felt need to have a separate COVID-19 hospital of the Army in Pune so that the multi disciplinary Southern Command Hospital could continue treatment of Non COVID-19 patients unhindered. AICTS was identified and converted into a COVID Hospital for treatment of primarily service personnel, Ex Servicemen and their wards from 29 March 2020.
The hospital converted its 600 bedded facility into a 400 bedded COVID facility with 20 critical beds (Ventilator), 30 Intensive Care Unit (ICU) and 350 Isolation beds. The institute has been a blessing for numerous COVID patients not only from the Armed Forces fraternity but also the civilian patients of Pune and areas around. AICTS has also been taking care of the COVID-19 infected uniformed Police personnel of Pune District and civilians on referral basis as directed by the designated civil administration.
The hospital has managed complex multi-organ failure cases and is also a key member in multiple research projects including the WHO study “Solidarity Trial” - An international randomised trial of additional treatments for COVID-19 in hospitalised patients. At present hospitalised patients with symptomatic COVID-19 are given either injection Remdesivir or Interferon Beta 1a, which are being provided by the WHO.
The institute has admitted more than 1650 COVID patients till date and discharged more than 1333 cases, with a recovery rate of 81%. More than 322 civilian patients were admitted during this time requiring critical care and 55 Police personnel have been treated in ICU and discharged. The Institute also gave a helping hand to the Pune Cantonment General Hospital by looking after over 40 patients requiring ICU care.
KPYJ.jpeg)
The institute dealt with the sickest of patients sent in from Pune Municipal Corporation COVID care centres.
The AICTS COVID facility centre has 90 healthcare workers (HCW) comprising of doctors, nursing officers, para medical staff, housekeepers and support staff working tirelessly round the clock following all laid down ICMR guidelines for treatment and care of COVID-19 patients. The hospital simultaneously has also been carrying out its essential Cardiology, Cardiothoracic and Interventional radiology work. The patients have thanked the COVID warriors of the Army for their outstanding performance and high standard of hygiene and maintenance of the COVID facility centre at AICTS.
MI/PM
*