প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
দেশে প্রতিরক্ষা সরঞ্জাম উৎপাদনে উৎসাহ
19 SEP 2020 4:59PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১৯ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
সরকার প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া প্রসারে নিম্নলিখিত নীতিগত উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে :
• মূলধনী সরঞ্জাম সংগ্রহের জন্য অগ্রাধিকার ভিত্তিতে একটি নতুন শ্রেণী তৈরি করা হয়েছে। এটার নাম বি ইউ আই বাই। এর লক্ষ্য দেশজ নকশা এবং দেশেই প্রতিরক্ষা সরঞ্জাম নির্মাণে উৎসাহদান।
• মূলধনী সরঞ্জাম সংগ্রহের মেক প্রক্রিয়ার সরলীকরণ। একটি সংস্থান আছে যে তৈরি করার খরচের ৯০ শতাংশই সরকার দেবে মেক ওয়ান শ্রেণীতে ভারতীয় শিল্পকে। এছাড়া মেক প্রক্রিয়ার অধীনে ক্ষুদ্র, অতিক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি উদ্যোগের জন্য নির্দিষ্ট সংরক্ষণের ব্যবস্থা আছে।
• মেক টু শ্রেণীর জন্য আলাদা প্রক্রিয়া প্রজ্ঞাপিত করা হয়েছে ডিপিপি-র অধীনে যাতে দেশেই প্রতিরক্ষা সরঞ্জাম তৈরি হয়। বেশকিছু শিল্পবান্ধব সংস্থানের প্রস্তাব দিয়েছে শিল্প মহল এবং ব্যক্তি ইত্যাদি। সেগুলি এই প্রক্রিয়ার অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হয়েছে যেমন- যোগ্যতামানে ছাড়, ন্যূনতম নথিপত্র ইত্যাদি। এ পর্যন্ত তিন বাহিনী সংক্রান্ত ৪৯টি প্রকল্পে অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়েছে যার মধ্যে ৯টি প্রকল্প ইতিমধ্যেই প্রকল্প অনুমোদন নির্দেশ পেয়ে গেছে উৎপাদনের জন্য।
• ভারত সরকারের আত্মনির্ভর ভারত অভিযানের অধীনে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রক ১০১টি দ্রব্যের একটি তালিকা তৈরি করেছে যেগুলি আমদানির ওপর নিষেধাজ্ঞা থাকবে। এতে ভারতীয় প্রতিরক্ষা শিল্প বিশাল সুবিধা পাবে। নিজের নকশা ব্যবহার করতে পারবে এবং ভবিষ্যতে সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর প্রয়োজন মেটাতে নিজের সক্ষমতা দেখাতে পারবে। এই তালিকায় আছে বেশকিছু উচ্চপ্রযুক্তির অস্ত্র যেমন- আর্টিলারি গান, অ্যাসল্ট রাইফেল, কর্ভেট, সোনার ব্যবস্থা, মালবাহী বিমান, হাল্কা যুদ্ধ হেলিকপ্টার, রাডার এবং প্রতিরক্ষা পরিষেবার প্রয়োজন মেটানোর জন্য অন্য অনেক দ্রব্য।
• প্রতিরক্ষা সরঞ্জাম নির্মাণে উদ্ভাবনার পরিবেশ তৈরি করতে ২০১৮র এপ্রিলে ডিফেন্স এক্সেলেন্স বা আইডেক্সের সূচনা হয়েছে। আইডেক্সের লক্ষ্য, এরকম একটি পরিবেশ তৈরি করা যাতে প্রতিরক্ষা এবং নভো বিজ্ঞানে উদ্ভাবনা এবং প্রযুক্তির উন্নতি করা যায়। এতে যুক্ত করা হবে অতিক্ষুদ্র, ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্পোদ্যোগ, স্টার্টআপ, ব্যক্তি উদ্ভাবক, গবেষণা এবং উন্নয়ন সংস্থা ও শিক্ষাক্ষেত্র। এদের অনুদান, অর্থ সাহায্য এবং অন্যান্য সহায়তা দেওয়া হবে যাতে তারা গবেষণা এবং উন্নয়ন করতে পারে যা ভবিষ্যতে ভারতীয় প্রতিরক্ষা এবং নভো বিজ্ঞানের উপযোগী হয়ে উঠে। আইডেক্স কর্মসূচীর অধীনে একটি প্রোটোটাইপ তৈরি করতে দেড় কোটি টাকা পর্যন্ত দেওয়া হতে পারে। ৭০০র বেশি স্টার্টআপ ১৮টি বিষয়ে অংশ নেয়। ডিফেন্স ইন্ডিয়া স্টার্ট আপ চ্যালেঞ্জের তিনটি রাউন্ডের পর কঠোর বিচার বিবেচনা করে ৫৮টিকে বিজয়ী ঘোষণা করে উচ্চ ক্ষমতা সম্পন্ন মনোনয়ন কমিটি। এরই মধ্যে বেশ কয়েকজন বিজয়ীর সঙ্গে চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছে।
• স্বচ্ছ এবং প্রতিযোগিতামূলক প্রক্রিয়ার মাধ্যমে ভারতীয় শিল্প সংস্থার সঙ্গে দীর্ঘমেয়াদী কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্ব করতে সরকার স্ট্র্যাটেজিক পার্টনারশিপ প্রজ্ঞাপিত করেছে ২০১৭র মে তে। ভারতীয় শিল্প সংস্থাগুলি আন্তর্জাতিক সরঞ্জাম নির্মাতাদের কাছ থেকে প্রযুক্তি হস্তান্তর করে দেশে উৎপাদন পরিকাঠামো এবং সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খল গড়তে পারবে।
• ২০১৯-এর মার্চে ‘পলিসি ফর ইন্ডিজেনাইজেশন অফ কম্পোনেন্ট অ্যান্ড স্পেয়ারর্স ইউজড ইন ডিফেন্স প্ল্যাটফর্ম’ প্রজ্ঞাপিত করেছে সরকার। এর লক্ষ্য এমন শিল্পের পরিবেশ তৈরি করা যা আমদানিকৃত যন্ত্রাংশের দেশীকরণ এবং ভারতেই প্রতিরক্ষা সরঞ্জাম যুক্তিকরণ।
• ২০১৯এর সেপ্টেম্বরে ভারত-রুশ বিংশতিতম দ্বিপাক্ষিক শিখর সম্মেলনে একটি আন্তঃসরকারি চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছে। এটির লক্ষ্য ভারতীয় সশস্ত্র বাহিনীতে যেসমস্ত রুশ সরঞ্জাম ব্যবহার করা হয় তার বিক্রয়োত্তর পরিষেবা এবং যন্ত্রাংশের দেখভাল সম্ভব হয়। যন্ত্রাংশ এবং সরঞ্জাম ভারতের মাটিতে ভারতীয় শিল্প সংস্থা যাতে তৈরি করে তার জন্য মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া উদ্যোগের কাঠামোর অধীনে রুশ সংস্থার সঙ্গে যৌথ উদ্যোগ বা অংশীদারি স্থাপন।
• ২০১৮র ফেব্রুয়ারীতে সরকার ২টি প্রতিরক্ষা শিল্প করিডর গঠনের সিদ্ধান্ত নেয় যাতে দেশে প্রতিরক্ষা শিল্পের বৃদ্ধি ঘটে। এটি ছড়ানো তামিলনাড়ুর চেন্নাই, হোসুর, কোয়েমবাটোর, সালেম এবং তিরুচিরাপল্লী ও উত্তরপ্রদেশের আলিগড়, আগ্রা, ঝাঁসি, কানপুর, চিত্রকূট এবং লক্ষ্মৌতে।
• নীতি নির্দেশিকা আরও নমনীয় করা হয়েছে যাতে অংশীদার এবং যন্ত্রাংশ পরিবর্তন করা যায়। এমনকি স্বাক্ষরিত চুক্তিতেও। বিদেশী সরঞ্জাম নির্মাতাদের বর্তমানে অনুমতি দেওয়া হয়েছে চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরের পর ভারতীয় অংশীদার এবং দ্রব্যের বিস্তারিত বিবরণ দেওয়ার। আরও স্বচ্ছতা ও দক্ষতা আনতে ২০১৯এর মে মাসে অফসেট পোর্টাল তৈরি করা হয়েছে।
• প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রকের ২০১৮র ফেব্রুয়ারিতে ডিফেন্স ইনভেস্টার সেল তৈরি করা হয়েছে যেখানে প্রয়োজনীয় সমস্ত তথ্য পাওয়া যাবে। কোথায় কোথায় লগ্নির সুবিধা, প্রক্রিয়া এবং বিধি নিয়ম ইত্যাদি ব্যাপারে।
• প্রতিরক্ষা দ্রব্যের তালিকা যার শিল্প লাইসেন্স প্রয়োজন সেগুলি সরলীকৃত করা হয়েছে এবং যন্ত্রাংশ নির্মাতাদের অনেককেই আর শিল্প লাইসেন্স করানোর প্রয়োজন নেই। শিল্প লাইসেন্সের প্রাথমিক মেয়াদ আইডিআর আইনে ৩ বছর থেকে বাড়িয়ে ১৫ বছর করা হয়েছে এছাড়া বিশেষ বিশেষ ক্ষেত্রে আরও ৩ বছর বাড়ানোর সংস্থান রাখা হয়েছে।
• প্রতিরক্ষা উৎপাদন দপ্তরের সাম্প্রতিক ২০১৭র পাবলিক প্রোকিওরমেন্ট অর্ডারের অধীনে ২৪টি দ্রব্যের তালিকা প্রজ্ঞাপিত করা হয়েছে যেগুলি স্থানীয়ভাবে তৈরি করা যাবে, স্থানীয় সরবরাহকারীর কাছ থেকেই সংগ্রহ করতে হবে সে যে দামই লাগুক না কেন।
• সৃজন নামে একটি দেশজ পোর্টাল গত ১৪ই আগস্ট শুরু করা হয়েছে। এটি আমদানির বিকল্প হিসেবে ক্ষুদ্র, অতিক্ষুদ্র, মাঝারি শিল্প, স্টার্টআপ এবং শিল্প ক্ষেত্রকে বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে পরামর্শ দেবে।
• প্রতিরক্ষা সরঞ্জাম নকশা, উন্নয়ন এবং উৎপাদন ক্ষেত্রে স্বচ্ছতার সঙ্গে প্রত্যক্ষ বিদেশী বিনিয়োগের জন্য নিম্নলিখিত পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া হয়েছে-
• ২০০১এর মে মাসে প্রতিরক্ষা শিল্পক্ষেত্র যা এ যাবৎ সরকারের হাতে ছিল তা ১০০ শতাংশই ভারতীয় বেসরকারী সংস্থার জন্য উন্মুক্ত করে দেওয়া হয়েছে। সেখানে ২৬ শতাংশ পর্যন্ত প্রত্যক্ষ বিদেশী বিনিয়োগ থাকতে পারে, তবে দুটির জন্যই লাইসেন্স দরকার। এছাড়া ৫ নম্বর প্রেস নোটের মাধ্যমে বাণিজ্য শিল্প মন্ত্রকের শিল্পনীতি এবং অন্তঃদেশীয় বাণিজ্য দপ্তর স্বয়ংক্রিয় পথে ৪৯ শতাংশ পর্যন্ত এবং সরকারি পথে ৪৯ শতাংশের বেশি প্রত্যক্ষ বিদেশী বিনিয়োগে অনুমোদন দিয়েছে। এছাড়া ৪টি প্রত্যক্ষ বিদেশী বিনিয়োগ প্রস্তাব অনুমোদন করা হয়েছে সরকারি-বেসরকারী ক্ষেত্রে বিভিন্ন প্রতিরক্ষা সরঞ্জাম নির্মাণের জন্য।
• দেশে প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে প্রত্যক্ষ বিদেশী বিনিয়োগ প্রসারে উল্লেখযোগ্য সংস্কার করেছে সরকার যাতে অভ্যন্তরীণ লগ্নি দিশা পা। প্রত্যক্ষ বিদেশী বিনিয়োগের মাধ্যমে দেশীয় কোম্পানীগুলি মূলধন পা, আধুনিক প্রযুক্তি পা, আন্তর্জাতিক ব্যবস্থাপনার সঙ্গে পরিচয় ঘটে। ফলে কর্মসংস্থান হয় এবং এই ক্ষেত্রের বৃদ্ধি ঘটে। প্রত্যক্ষ বিদেশী বিনিয়োগ নীতি পর্যালোচনা নিয়মিত চলতে থাকে। প্রয়োজনে পরিবর্তন করা হয় যাতে ভারত লগ্নির গন্তব্য হিসেবে আকর্ষণীয় রয়ে যায়। প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে প্রত্যক্ষ বিদেশী বিনিয়োগ বাড়ানো হয়েছে স্বয়ংক্রিয় ক্ষেত্রে ৭৪ শতাংশ পর্যন্ত, যেসব সংস্থা নতুন প্রতিরক্ষা শিল্প লাইসেন্স চাইছে তাদের জন্য। সরকারি পথে ১০০ শতাংশ পর্যন্ত যেখানে আধুনিক প্রযুক্তি বা অন্য কোন কারণ আছে।
প্রতিরক্ষা উৎপাদনে ক্ষুদ্র, অতিক্ষুদ্র, মাঝারি শিল্প উদ্যোগের প্রসারে সহায়তা দিতে বিশেষ উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে।
• মেক প্রক্রিয়াকে সরলীকরণ করা হয়েছে। ৯০ শতাংশ খরচই দেবে ভারত সরকার। মেক ওয়ানের সেইসব প্রকল্প যেখানে কারখানা গড়তে ১০ কোটি টাকার বেশি লাগবেনা এবং সংগ্রহের খরচ বার্ষিক ৫০ কোটি টাকার বেশি নয়। আর মেক টু প্রকল্পে তৈরির খরচ ৩ কোটি টাকার বেশি নয় এবং বার্ষিক সংগ্রহের খরচ ৫০ কোটা টাকার বেশি নয় সেগুলি ক্ষুদ্র, অতিক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্পোদ্যোগের জন্য সংরক্ষিত রাখা আছে। এছাড়া প্রায় ১১ হাজার ক্ষুদ্র, অতিক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্পোদ্যোগকে বড় কারখানায় সরবরাহকারী হিসেবে যুক্ত করা হয়েছে।
• এমএসএমই-গুলি যাতে প্রতিরক্ষা সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খলে যুক্ত হয় এবং আত্মনির্ভর ভারত গড়ে ওঠে তার জন্য একটি কর্মসূচি নেওয়া হয়েছে। এই কর্মসূচির অধীনে দেশের বিভিন্ন জায়গায় সম্মেলনের আয়োজন করা হয়ে থাকে।
• ডিআরডিও প্রকল্পে এমএসএমই-গুলিকে অংশীদার হচ্ছে। ডিআরডিও প্রযুক্তি তাদের হস্তান্তর করা হচ্ছে।
• ঠিক সময়ে বকেয়া প্রদানের জন্য বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। অভিযোগ মেটাতে বিভিন্ন আলাপ-আলোচনা করা হয়। ডিফেন্স ইনভেস্টর সেল খোলা হয়েছে।
• এমএসএমই মন্ত্রক বিভিন্ন কর্মসূচি ও পরিকল্পনা নিয়েছে যাতে ক্ষুদ্র, অতিক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্পগুলির উন্নতি ঘটে। বিশেষ করে প্রতিরক্ষা সরঞ্জাম নির্মাতা উদ্যোগগুলির।
• ডিফেন্স বা অফসেট নীতি-নির্দেশিকা এমএসএমই-দের জন্য বিশেষ উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে।
সরকারি এবং বেসরকারী ক্ষেত্রগুলির মধ্যে সমতা রাখতে প্রয়াস নেওয়া হচ্ছে। যদিও নির্ধারিত কোন অনুপাত নেই।
আজ রাজ্যসভায় প্রতিরক্ষা প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী শ্রীপাদ নায়েক শ্রী মহেশ পোদ্দারকে দেওয়া এক লিখিত জবাবে একথা জানান।

Ministry of Defence
Encouragement to Indigenous Production of Defence Equipment
19 SEP 2020 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has taken the following policy initiatives to promote ‘Make in India’ in defence sector: -
• A new category of capital procurement ‘Buy {Indian-IDDM (Indigenously Designed, Developed and Manufactured)}’ has been introduced in Defence Procurement Procedure (DPP)-2016 to promote indigenous design and development of defence equipment. It has been accorded top most priority for procurement of capital equipment.
• The ‘Make’ Procedure of capital procurement has been simplified. There is a provision for funding of 90% of development cost by the Government to Indian industry under Make-I category. In addition, there are specific reservations for MSMEs under the ‘Make’ procedure.
• Separate procedure for ‘Make-II’ category (Industry funded) has been notified under DPP to encourage indigenous development and manufacture of defence equipment. Number of industry friendly provisions such as relaxation of eligibility criterion, minimal documentation, provision for considering proposals suggested by industry/individual etc. have been introduced in this procedure. So far, 49 projects relating to Army, Navy & Air Force, have been accorded ‘Approval in Principle’, out of which 9 projects have already been issued Project Sanction Order for prototype development.
• Under ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ campaign of Govt of India, Ministry of Defence (MoD) has prepared a list of 101 items for which there would be an embargo on the import beyond the timeline indicated against them. This would offer a great opportunity to the Indian defence industry to manufacture these items using their own design and development capabilities to meet the requirements of the Armed Forces in the coming years. This list includes some high technology weapon systems like artillery guns, assault rifles, corvettes, sonar systems, transport aircrafts, light combat helicopters (LCHs), radars and many other items to fulfill the needs of our Defence Services.
• An innovation ecosystem for Defence titled Innovations for Defence Excellence (iDEX) has been launched in April, 2018. iDEX is aimed at creation of an ecosystem to foster innovation and technology development in Defence and Aerospace by engaging Industries including MSMEs, Start-ups, Individual Innovators, R&D institutes and Academia and provide them grants/funding and other support to carry out R&D which has potential for future adoption for Indian defence and aerospace needs. Under the iDEX scheme, a maximum of Rs 1.5 crore funding is available to a participant for development of a prototype. More than 700 start-ups participated in 18 problem statements pertaining to National Defence requirements, launched under 3 rounds of Defence India Start-up Challenges (DISC). 58 winners were announced after rigorous evaluation of applications by the High-Powered Selection Committees. Contracts have already been signed with several winners followed by release of tranches for several cases for prototype/ technology development.
• Government has notified the ‘Strategic Partnership (SP)’ Model in May, 2017, which envisages establishment of long-term strategic partnerships with Indian entities through a transparent and competitive process, wherein they would tie up with global Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs) to seek technology transfers to set up domestic manufacturing infrastructure and supply chains.
• Government has notified a ‘Policy for indigenisation of components and spares used in Defence Platforms’ in March, 2019 with the objective to create an industry ecosystem which is able to indigenize the imported components (including alloys & special materials) and sub-assemblies for defence equipment and platform manufactured in India.
• An Inter-Governmental Agreement (IGA) on “Mutual Cooperation in Joint Manufacturing of Spares, Components, Aggregates and other material related to Russian/Soviet Origin Arms and Defence Equipment” was signed during the 20th India-Russia Bilateral Summit in September, 2019. The objective of the IGA is to enhance the After Sales Support and operational availability of Russian origin equipment currently in service in Indian Armed Forces by organizing production of spares and components in the territory of India by Indian Industry by way of creation of Joint Ventures/Partnership with Russian Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs) under the framework of the “Make in India” initiative.
• In February, 2018, Government decided to establish two defence industrial corridors to serve as an engine of economic development and growth of defence industrial base in the country. They span across Chennai, Hosur, Coimbatore, Salem and Tiruchirappalli in Tamil Nadu and across Aligarh, Agra, Jhansi, Kanpur, Chitrakoot and Lucknow in Uttar Pradesh (UP).
• Offset guidelines have been made flexible by allowing change of Indian Offset Partners (IOPs) and offset components, even in signed contracts. Foreign Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs) are now allowed to provide the details of IOPs and products after signing of contracts. In order to bring more transparency and efficiency into the Offset discharge process, “Offset portal” has been created in May, 2019.
• Defence Investor Cell has been created in February, 2018 in the Ministry to provide all necessary information including addressing queries related to investment opportunities, procedures and regulatory requirements for investment in the sector.
• Defence Products list requiring Industrial Licences has been rationalised and manufacture of most of parts or components does not require Industrial License. The initial validity of the Industrial Licence granted under the IDR Act has been increased from 03 years to 15 years with a provision to further extend it by 03 years on a case-to-case basis.
• Under the latest Public Procurement Order 2017, Department of Defence Production has notified list of 24 items for which there is local capacity and competition and procurement of these items shall be done from local suppliers only irrespective of the purchase value.
• An indigenization portal namely SRIJAN has been launched on 14.08.2020 for DPSUs/OFB/Services with an industry interface to provide development support to MSMEs/Startups/Industry for import substitution
Following steps are taken to make a transparent Foreign Direct Investment in designing, development and manufacturing sectors of defence equipment:
• In May, 2001, the Defence Industry sector, which was hitherto reserved for the public sector, was opened up to 100% for Indian private sector participation, with Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) up to 26% both subject to licensing. Further, Department for Policy of Industry and Internal Trade, Ministry of Commerce & Industry vide Press Note No. 5 (2016 Series), has allowed FDI under automatic route upto 49% and above 49% through government route wherever it is likely to result in access to modern technology or for other reasons to be recorded. Further, 44 FDI proposals/Joint Ventures have been approved for manufacture of various defence equipment, both in public and private sector.
• Government has brought in significant reforms to promote FDI in Defence sector in the country, to complement and supplement the domestic investment. Through FDI, domestic companies are benefited by way of enhanced access to supplementary capital and state-of-art-technologies, and also exposure to global managerial practices resulting in employment generation and accelerated growth of the sector. Review of FDI policy is an ongoing process and changes are made in the FDI policy regime, from time to time, to ensure that India remains an attractive investment destination. FDI in Defence Sector has been enhanced up to 74% through the Automatic Route for companies seeking new defence industrial license and up to 100% by Government Route wherever it is likely to result in access to modern technology or for other reasons to be recorded. The obligatory government approval for existing FDI approval holders / current defence licensees for change in equity / shareholding pattern up to 49% FDI has been proposed to be replaced with mandatory declaration for the same within 30 days of change of equity / shareholding pattern. The proposals for raising FDI beyond 49% from such companies could also be considered with Government approval.
Enabling MSMEs in expanding their base in defence production
The initiatives taken to make MSMEs competent in defence production are as under:
• The ‘Make’ Procedure has been simplified with provisions for funding of 90% of development cost by the Government to Indian industry and reserving Government funded Make-I projects not exceeding development cost of Rs. 10 Crore and procurement cost Rs. 50 Crore per year for MSMEs. The industry funded Make-II Projects not exceeding development cost of Rs. 3 Crore and procurement cost Rs. 50 Crore per year have also been reserved for MSMEs. iDEX is also aimed at supporting MSMEs, Start-ups, Individual Innovators etc provide them grants/ funding and other support to carry out R&D. Besides, approx 11,000 MSMEs as vendors are engaged in supplying various items to OFB and Defence PSUs.
• To bring MSMEs into the defence supply chain and thereby boost the self-reliance of the country in defence and also contribute towards defence exports market, DDP has made a scheme of promotion of MSMEs in defence. Under this scheme funds are provided to industry associations to organize seminars in different parts of the country.
• MSMEs are partnering in DRDO projects and also DRDO developed technologies are also being transferred to them. They are important partners in industry ecosystem for the production of DRDO developed products.
• Various initiatives have been taken to address issues of timely payments like implementation of TReDS in DPSUs. Regular interactions are taking place to settle the grievance of vendors at OFB. Defence Investor Cell has been opened in DDP to address the issues being faced by vendors especially MSME vendors. Non-Core items of OFB have been uploaded on GeM which would enable them to supply the items hitherto reserved for Ordnance Factories to the Armed forces.
• Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises implements various schemes and programmes for promotion and development of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) including defence sector MSMEs across the country. These include Prime Minister's Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP), Scheme of Fund for Regeneration of Traditional Industries(SFURTI), A scheme for Promoting Innovation, Rural Industry and Entrepreneurship (ASPIRE), Credit Guarantee Scheme, Credit Linked Capital Subsidy and Technology Upgradation Scheme (CLCS-TUS), Technology Centre Systems Programme (TCSP), Micro and Small Enterprises-Cluster Development Programme (MSE-CDP), Procurement and Marketing Support Scheme etc. and also reviews and monitors the progress of the implementation of the Public Procurement Policy for MSEs Order, 2012.
• The Defence Offset guidelines have further paved the way for proactive participation of Micro, Small & Medium enterprises (MSME) of India by incorporating a scheme of multipliers of 1.5 for engaging MSME as Indian Offset Partners (IOP).
There is no prescribed allocation/proportion between DPSUs and private sector. Efforts are, however, being made to create a level playing field between DPSUs and the private sector.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Shripad Naik in a written reply to Shri Mahesh Poddarin Rajya Sabha today.