ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
بھارت کی آٹھ بیچوں کو پہلی مرتبہ مایہ ناز عالمی ایوارڈ ‘‘بلو فلیگ’’ دیئے جانے کی سفارش کی گئی ہے
صاف ستھری بیچیں ساحلی علاقوں میں اچھے ماحول کا ثبوت ہیں: جناب پرکاش جاوڈیکر
عالمی بینک نے ساحلی علاقے کے بندوبست کی بھارت کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی ہے اور بھارت کو علاقے کے دوسرے ملکوں کے لیے روشنی کا مینار قرار دیا ہے
18 SEP 2020 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،18 ستمبر، ساحلی علاقوں کو صاف ستھرا رکھنے کے عالمی دن سے ایک شام قبل ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب وہوا تبدیلی کی مرکزی وزارت نے اعلان کیا ہے کہ پہلی مرتبہ بھارت کی آٹھ بیچوں مایہ ناز بین الاقوامی ایکو لیبل یعنی بلیو فلیگ سرٹیفکیٹ دینے کی سفارش کی گئی ہے۔ یہ دن 1986 سے 100 ملکوں میں منایا جاتا ہے۔ یہ سفارش ایک خودمختار قومی جیوری کے ذریعے کی جاتی ہے جس میں سرکردہ ماہرین ماحولیات اور سائنسداں شامل ہوتے ہیں۔ بلیو فلیگ بیچیں دنیا میں سب سے صاف ستھری بیچیں سمجھی جاتی ہیں۔ جن آٹھ بیچوں کے سلسلے میں سفارش کی گئی ہے وہ ہیں: گجرات میں شیوراجپور، دمن اور دیو میں گھوگھلہ، کرناٹک میں کاسرکوڈ اور پڈوبیبری، کیرالہ میں کپّڑ، ا ٓندھراپردیش میں روشی کونڈا، اڈیشہ میں گولڈ بیچ اور انڈمان نکوبار جزائر میں رادھا نگر بیچ۔
مرکزی وزیر ماحولیات جناب پرکاش جاوڈیکر نے جو پارلیمنٹ سے جاری اجلاس کی وجہ سے اس تقریب میں شرکت نہیں کرسکے، ایک ویڈیو میسیج کے ذریعے کہا ہے کہ حکومت پورے ملک میں بیچوں کو صاف رکھنے کے سلسلے میں عہد بند ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ صاف ستھری بیچیں ساحلی علاقوں میں اچھے ماحول کا ثبوت ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ پانی میں گندگی اور تیل کے پھیلاؤ کی وجہ سے آبی زندگی کوپریشانی پیدا ہوتی ہے اور بھارت سرکار نے ساحلی علاقوں کی دیرپا ترقی کے لیے مختلف کوششیں کی ہیں۔
اس موقع پر ان آٹھ بیچوں پر بیک وقت‘‘لمسا ونگم بیچ’’ نامی جھنڈے کو لہرا کر بھارت نے اپنے ایکولیبل بیمس کی شروعات کی۔ جھنڈا لہرانے کی رسم ایم او ای ایف سی سی سے بیک وقت آٹھ بیچوں پر ادا کی گئی جبکہ جسمانی طور پر یہ جھنڈے متعلقہ ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ایم ایل ایز یا بیچ مینجمنٹ کمیٹیوں کے چیئرمین کے ذریعے انجام دیئے گئے۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے ماحولیات کے سکریٹری جناب آر کے گپتا نے کہا کہ بیچوں کو صاف رکھنےکے لیے اعلیٰ معیارات برقرار رکھے جارہے ہیں تاکہ ماحولیات کو صاف ستھرا رکھا جاسکے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اگلے چار پانچ برسوں میں مزید 100 بیچوں کو صاف کیا جائے گا۔
ایک ویڈیو پیغام میں عالمی بینک کے کنٹری ڈائرکٹر جناب جنید خاں نے بیچیں صاف رکھنے کے سلسلے میں بھارت کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی اور کہا کہ بھارت دیر پا ساحلی بندوبست کی اپنی حکمت عملی کے ساتھ علاقے کے دوسرے ملکوں کے لیے روشنی کے مینار کے طور پر کام کرے گا۔
ساحلی علاقوں کی صفائی کا بین الاقوامی دن 1986 میں اس وقت شروع ہوا تھا جب لنڈا میرانس نے کیتھی اوہارا سے ملاقات کی تھی۔ اوہارا نے اسی وقت ایک رپورٹ مکمل کی تھی جسے پلاسٹک ان دی اوشن کا نام دیا گیا تھا۔ ان دونوں نے ساحل کی صفائی کے لیے ایک کیمپ منعقد کیا تھا جس میں 2800 رضاکاروں نے شرکت کی تھی۔ اس وقت سے یہ تقریب 100 سے زیادہ ملکوں میں منائی جاتی ہے۔

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
In a first, eight beaches of India recommended for the coveted “Blue Flag” International eco-label.
Clean beaches are a testimony to environment in the coastal area: Shri Prakash Javadekar
World Bank applauds India’s coastal zone management efforts and terms India as lighthouse for the countries of the region.
18 SEP 2020 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
On the eve of International Coastal Clean-Up Day which is celebrated across 100 countries since 1986, Union Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC) announced at a virtual event that for the first time eight beaches of India are recommended for the coveted International eco-label, the Blue flag certification. The recommendations are done by an independent National Jury composed of eminent environmentalists & scientists. Blue Flag beaches are considered the cleanest beaches of the world. The eight beaches are Shivrajpur in Gujarat, Ghoghla in Daman&Diu, Kasarkod and Padubidri beach in Karnataka, Kappad in Kerala, Rushikonda in Andhra Pradesh, Golden beach of Odisha and Radhanagar beach in Andaman and Nicobar.
Union Environment Minister, Shri Prakash Javadekar who couldn’t attend the event due to the ongoing parliament session, said through a video message that the government is committed to clean the beaches across the country. He said, clean beaches are the testimony to environment in the coastal area. He said, the issue of marine litter and oil spilling has caused disturbances to the aquatic life and the Government of India is undertaking various efforts for the sustainable development of coastal regions.
The event also saw the launch India’s own eco-label BEAMS by e-hoisting the flag -#IAMSAVINGMYBEACH simultaneously at these eight beaches. SICOM, MoEFCC in pursuit of promoting its policies for sustainable development in coastal regions have embarked upon a highly acclaimed program “BEAMS” (Beach Environment & Aesthetics Management Services) under its ICZM (Integrated Coastal Zone Management) project. This is one of the several other projects of ICZM that Govt of India is undertaking for the sustainable development of coastal regions, striving for globally recognized and the coveted eco-label ‘Blue flag”.
The flag hoisting program was conducted simultaneously at these 08 beaches virtually from MOEFCC and physically at the beaches by respective States/UTs through its MLAs and/or Chairman of Beach Management Committees (BMCs).
Speaking on the occasion, Union Environment Secretary, Shri R.P. Gupta said that high standards are being maintained to clean the beaches to keep environment safe and in the next four to five years 100 more beaches will be cleaned.
In a video message, World Bank’s country director Mr. Zunaid Khan applauded India’s efforts towards cleaning up the its beaches and said that India with its strategies for sustainable coastal zone management shall act as a lighthouse for other countries in the region.
With a view to protect and conserve the coastal and marine ecosystems and environment through a holistic coastal management, the Ministry of Environment, Forests & Climate Change launched the Integrated Coastal Zone Management (ICZM) activities in India for a holistic approach with an interactive, dynamic, multidisciplinary, and iterative planning process to promote sustainable development & management of coastal zones through its own wing SICOM.
The concept of ICZM was introduced in 1992 during the Earth Summit at Rio de Janeiro and most of the coastal countries in the World have been adopting ICZM principles for managing their coastal zones. Thus, adoption of ICZM principles for managing and sustainably developing our coastal regions is helping India in keeping with its commitments to international agreements on ICZM.
The objective of BEAMS program is to abate pollution in coastal waters, promote sustainable development of beach facilities, protect & conserve coastal ecosystems & natural resources, and seriously challenge local authorities & stakeholders to strive and maintain high standards of cleanliness, hygiene & safety for beachgoers in accordance with coastal environment & regulations. This program promotes beach recreation in absolute harmony with nature.
International Coastal Cleanup Day got its start in 1986 when Linda Maraniss met Kathy O’Hara while working for Ocean Conservancy. O’Hara had just completed a report called Plastics in the Ocean: More Than a Litter Problem. The two of them reached out to other ocean-lovers and organized a Cleanup for Ocean Conservancy. The first Cleanup consisted of 2,800 volunteers. Since that time, the Cleanup has grown into an international event in more than 100 countries.