Ministry of Defence
Startups in Defence Sector
19 SEP 2020 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
Government is making efforts to promote start-ups in the defence sector under ‘Aatmanirbhar Mission’ to localize the production of defence sector products. The details are as under:
• Innovations for Defence Excellence (iDEX) framework, was launched by Department of Defence Production, with the aim to achieve self-reliance and to foster innovation and technology development in Defence and Aerospace Sectors by engaging Industries including MSMEs, start-ups, individual innovators, R&D institutes and academia.
• Under iDEX, the projects or problem statements are identified based on the requirements projected by the Armed Forces, OFB&DPSUs. 58 iDEX winners have so far been identified for 18 problem statements/challenges under three rounds of Defence India Startup Challenge (DISC).
• Separate procedure for ‘Make-II’ category (Industry funded) has been notified under Defence Procurement Procedure to encourage indigenous development and manufacture of defence equipment. Number of industry friendly provisions such as relaxation of eligibility criterion, minimal documentation, provision for considering proposals suggested by industry including start-ups/individual etc. have been introduced in this procedure.
Government has proposed to set up innovative centres in institutions and organizations in the country. The details is as follows:
• DRDO has created eight Advanced technology centres across India to carryout research activities in the identified futuristic/new technology areas. These technology centres provide support to Academia to carry out directed research in the identified thrust areas related to defence applications.
• Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), NITI Aayog has set up a total of 68 Incubation centres across the country. Some AIM incubators focus on areas closely associated with deep-tech, aerospace etc. CODISSIA Defence Innovation and Atal Incubation Centre is a specific incubator which focuses on Defence Innovations and start-ups.
• iDEX envisages to engage with existing Defence Innovation Hubs (defence related MSME clusters) and create new hubs where innovators can get information about needs and feedback from the services directly and create solutions for India’s major defence platforms. 9 Institutions have been identified and are working as partner incubators to support activities under iDEX.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Shripad Naik in a written reply toShri Kanakamedala Ravindra Kumarin Rajya Sabha today.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে স্টার্ট-আপ
19 SEP 2020 4:58PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১৯ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
আত্মনির্ভর মিশনের অধীনে প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে স্টার্ট-আপকে তুলে ধরার প্রচেষ্টা চালাচ্ছে সরকার যাতে প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে পণ্য উৎপাদন স্থানীয়ভাবে করা যায়। বিস্তারিত বিষয়গুলি হল :
ডিফেন্স এক্সলেন্স (আইডেক্স) কাঠামোর জন্য উদ্ভাবন সূচিত হয়েছিল প্রতিরক্ষা উৎপাদন দপ্তর দ্বারা। লক্ষ্য ছিল আত্মনির্ভরতা অর্জন করা এবং উদ্ভাবন ও প্রযুক্তির উন্নয়নকে লালন করা। প্রতিরক্ষা এবং বিমান ক্ষেত্রে এতে যুক্ত করার কথা ক্ষুদ্র, অতিক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্প, স্টার্ট-আপ, ব্যক্তি উদ্ভাবনকারী, গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন প্রতিষ্ঠান এবং শিক্ষাবিদ সহ শিল্পক্ষেত্রকে।
আইডেক্সের অধীনে সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর প্রয়োজনের ভিত্তিতে প্রকল্প অথবা সমস্যার বিবৃতি চিহ্নিত করা হয়েছে। ৫৯ জন আইডেক্স জয়ীকে এ পর্যন্ত চিহ্নিত করা হয়েছে ১৮টি সমস্যার জন্য ৩ রাউন্ডের ডিফেন্স ইন্ডিয়া স্টার্ট আপ চ্যালেঞ্জের অধীনে।
মেক টু শ্রেণীর জন্য আলাদা প্রক্রিয়ার ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে যার তহবিল যোগাবে শিল্প। প্রতিরক্ষা সরঞ্জাম ক্রয় প্রক্রিয়ার অধীনে প্রজ্ঞাপিত করা হয়েছে যাতে দেশজ শিল্প উৎসাহ পায়। শিল্প বান্ধব বেশকিছু সংস্থান যেমন যোগ্যতা মানে ছাড়, ন্যূনতম নথিপত্র ইত্যাদি এই প্রক্রিয়ায় যুক্ত করা হয়েছে।
সরকার দেশে প্রতিষ্ঠান এবং সংস্থাগুলিতে উদ্ভাবনী কেন্দ্র গড়ার প্রস্তাব দিয়েছে যেমন- ডিআরডিও সারা দেশে ৮টি উন্নততর প্রযুক্তি কেন্দ্র তৈরি করেছে। এই কেন্দ্রগুলি শিক্ষাবিদদের প্রয়োজনীয় গবেষণার মাধ্যমে প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে ব্যবহার্য জরুরি বিষয়ে গবেষণায় সাহায্য করে।
নীতি আয়োগের অটল ইনোভেশন মিশন ৬৮টি ইনকিউবেশন কেন্দ্র গড়েছে সারা দেশে। অটল ইনোভেশনে কিছু ইনকিউবেটর উচ্চতর প্রযুক্তি, নভোবিজ্ঞান ইত্যাদি বিষয়ে জড়িত।
আইডেক্স বর্তমানে চালু ডিফেন্স ইনোভেশন হাব বা প্রতিরক্ষা সংক্রান্ত ক্ষুদ্র, অতিক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্পগুচ্ছের সঙ্গে যুক্ত হওয়ার প্রয়াস চালাচ্ছে এবং নতুন হাব গড়তে চায় যেখানে উদ্ভাবনকারীরা প্রয়োজনীতার বিষয়ে তথ্যগুলি পায় এবং সরাসরি সমস্যাগুলি পেয়ে তার সমাধান তৈরি করে।
রাজ্যসভায় আজ শ্রী কনকমেডালা রবীন্দ্র কুমারীনকে লিখিত জবাবে একথা জানান প্রতিরক্ষা প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী শ্রীপাদ নায়েক।