Ministry of Defence
Startups in Defence Sector
19 SEP 2020 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
Government is making efforts to promote start-ups in the defence sector under ‘Aatmanirbhar Mission’ to localize the production of defence sector products. The details are as under:
• Innovations for Defence Excellence (iDEX) framework, was launched by Department of Defence Production, with the aim to achieve self-reliance and to foster innovation and technology development in Defence and Aerospace Sectors by engaging Industries including MSMEs, start-ups, individual innovators, R&D institutes and academia.
• Under iDEX, the projects or problem statements are identified based on the requirements projected by the Armed Forces, OFB&DPSUs. 58 iDEX winners have so far been identified for 18 problem statements/challenges under three rounds of Defence India Startup Challenge (DISC).
• Separate procedure for ‘Make-II’ category (Industry funded) has been notified under Defence Procurement Procedure to encourage indigenous development and manufacture of defence equipment. Number of industry friendly provisions such as relaxation of eligibility criterion, minimal documentation, provision for considering proposals suggested by industry including start-ups/individual etc. have been introduced in this procedure.
Government has proposed to set up innovative centres in institutions and organizations in the country. The details is as follows:
• DRDO has created eight Advanced technology centres across India to carryout research activities in the identified futuristic/new technology areas. These technology centres provide support to Academia to carry out directed research in the identified thrust areas related to defence applications.
• Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), NITI Aayog has set up a total of 68 Incubation centres across the country. Some AIM incubators focus on areas closely associated with deep-tech, aerospace etc. CODISSIA Defence Innovation and Atal Incubation Centre is a specific incubator which focuses on Defence Innovations and start-ups.
• iDEX envisages to engage with existing Defence Innovation Hubs (defence related MSME clusters) and create new hubs where innovators can get information about needs and feedback from the services directly and create solutions for India’s major defence platforms. 9 Institutions have been identified and are working as partner incubators to support activities under iDEX.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Shripad Naik in a written reply toShri Kanakamedala Ravindra Kumarin Rajya Sabha today.

وزارت دفاع
دفاعی شعبے میں اسٹارٹ اپس
19 SEP 2020 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر مملکت برائے دفاع جناب شری پد نائک نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں جناب کنک میدالا کمارن کو تحریر طور پر دیے گئے جواب میں کہا کہ دفاعی شعبے کے سازو سامان کو اندرون ملک تیار کرنے کی غرض سے حکومت ’آتم نربھر بھارت مشن‘ کے تحت دفاعی شعبے میں اسٹارٹ اپس کو فروغ دینے کے لئے کوششیں کر رہی ہے۔ اس کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
• دفاعی شعبے میں عمدگی کے لئے اختراع (آئی ڈی ای ایکس) کے فریم ورک کو دفاعی شعبہ کے ذریعہ لانچ کیا گیا، جس کا مقصد ایم ایس ایم ای اکائیوں، اسٹارٹ اپس، اختراع پرداز حضرات، تحقیق و ترقی کے اداروں اور اکیڈمیوں کو شامل کرتے ہوئے خود کفالت کی حصولیابی اور دفاع و فضائی شعبے میں اختراع اور تکنالوجی ترقیات کو تقویت فراہم کرانا ہے۔
• آئی ڈی ای ایکس کے تحت، پروجیکٹس اور مسائل کی نشاندہی مسلح افواج اور او ایف بی اینڈ ڈی پی ایس یو کے ذریعہ دکھائی گئی ضروریات کی بنیاد پر کی جاتی ہے۔ ڈفینس انڈیا اسٹارٹ اپس چیلنج (ڈی آئی ایس سی) کے تین راؤنڈ کے تحت 18 مسائل اسٹیٹمنٹ / چنوتیوں کے لئے اب تک 58 آئی ڈی ای ایکس فاتحین کی نشاندہی کی جا چکی ہے۔
• دفاعی سازو سامان کی اندرون ملک تیاری و ترقی کو بڑھاوا دینے کے لئے، دفاعی خریداری طریقہ کار کے تحت ’میک ۔ II ‘ زمرے کے لئے علیحدہ طریقہ کار (صنعت کے ذریعہ دیا گیا سرمایہ) کے بارے میں مطلع کیا گیا۔استحقاقی معیار کی راحت، کم از کم دستاویز، اسٹارٹ اپس / افرادی وغیرہ سمیت صنعت کے ذریعہ پیش کردہ تجاویز پر غور کرنے کے لئے پرووِژن جیسی صنعت دوست شرائط کو اس پروسیجر میں متعارف کرایا گیا ہے۔
حکومت نے ملک کے اداروں میں اختراعی مراکز قائم کرنے کی تجویز پیش کی ہے۔ اس سے متعلق تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
• ڈی آر ڈی او نے ملک بھر میں شناخت شدہ مستقبل کے / نئے تکنیکی علاقوں میں تحقیقی سرگرمیاں شروع کرنے کے لئے آٹھ جدید تکنالوجی مراکز قائم کیے ہیں۔ یہ تکنالوجی مراکز دفاعی شعبے کے لئے شناخت شدہ علاقوں میں براہِ راست تحقیق شروع کرنے کے لئے اکیڈمیوں کو حمایت فراہم کریں گے۔
• اٹل اختراعی مشن (اے آئی ایم)، نیتی آیوگ نے ملک بھر میں مجموعی طور پر 68 انکیوبیشن سینٹر قائم کیے ہیں۔ چند اے آئی ایم مراکز ڈیپ ۔ ٹیک، ایرو اسپیس وغیرہ سے قریبی طور پر وابستہ علاقوں پر توجہ مرکوز کیے ہوئے ہیں۔ سی او ڈی آئی ایس ایس آئی اے دفاعی اختراع اور اٹل انکیوبیشن سینٹر ایک مخصوص مرکز ہے جو دفاعی اختراع اور اسٹارٹ اپس پر توجہ مرتکز کرتا ہے۔
• آئی ڈی ای ایکس موجودہ دفاعی اختراعی مراکز (دفاع سے متعلق ایم ایس ایم ای کلسٹروں) کے ساتھ شامل ہونے اور ایسے نئے مراکز تشکیل دینے کا تصور پیش کرتا ہے جہاں سے اختراع پرداز حضرات ضروریات اور فیڈبیک کے بارے میں راست طور پر معلومات حاصل کر سکتے ہیں اور بھارت کے بڑے دفاعی پلیٹ فارم کے لئے حل پیش کرسکتے ہیں۔ 9 اداروں کی شناخت کی جا چکی ہے اور یہ ادارے آئی ڈی ای ایکس کے تحت سرگرمیوں میں اپنا تعاون دینے کے لئے شراکت دار انکیوبیٹرس کے طور پر مصروف عمل ہیں۔