Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Use of Chemicals and Pesticides for Ripening of Fruits
18 SEP 2020 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
As per the information provided by the Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI), Ministry of Health and Family Welfare; sub-regulation 2.3.5 of Food Safety and Standards (Prohibition and Restriction on Sales) Regulations, 2011 is related to “Prohibition of use of Calcium Carbide in ripening of fruits”. According to this sub regulation, “No person shall sell or offer or expose for sale or have in his premises for the purpose of sale under any description, fruits which have been artificially ripened by use of acetylene gas, commonly known as carbide gas.
However, ripening of fruits by using ethylene gas at a concentration upto 100 ppm (100µ/L) depending upon the crop, variety and maturity has been permitted. Ethylene is a safer alternative. It is also produced in the fruits naturally to stimulate their ripening in a natural way.
The Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) has developed a Guidance Note No.04/2018 on "ARTIFICIAL RIPENING OF FRUITS – Ethylene gas- A safe fruit ripener” and shared through its website i.e. www.fssai.gov.in and social media handles. The purpose of this guidance note is to create awareness related to different aspects of artificial ripening of fruits among food business operators/traders, consumers and food safety officials. It also includes Standard Operating Procedure detailing all facets of artificial ripening using ethylene gas.
Implementation and enforcement of Food Safety and Standards Act, 2006 and Rules and Regulations made thereunder primarily lies with State/UT Governments. Regular surveillance, monitoring, inspection and sampling of food products, including fruits and vegetables, are being carried out by the Food Safety Officers of States/UTs and appropriate penal action is initiated as per the provisions of FSS Act, 2006 against the defaulting FBOs.
FSSAI at present has a network of 264 laboratories across the country comprising of 246 laboratories for primary testing recognized & notified under section 43(1) of FSS act 2006; and, 18 laboratories for appellate (referral) testing recognized & notified under section 43(2) of FSS act 2006. Most of these laboratories have the facilities to check calcium carbide.
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in Rajya Sabha today.

കൃഷി മന്ത്രാലയം
പഴവർഗ്ഗങ്ങൾ കൃത്രിമമായി പാകപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനായി രാസവസ്തുക്കളും കീടനാശിനികളും ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്നത് സംബന്ധിച്ച്
18 SEP 2020 3:11PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കാർബൈഡ് വാതകം എന്ന് പൊതുവെ അറിയപ്പെടുന്ന അസറ്റിലീൻ വാതകം ഉപയോഗിച്ച് കൃത്രിമമായി പഴുപ്പിച്ച പഴവർഗ്ഗങ്ങൾ ഒരു വ്യക്തിയും കൈവശം വയ്ക്കുകയോ വിൽക്കുകയോ ചെയ്യരുതെന്ന് 2011 ലെ ഭക്ഷ്യ സുരക്ഷാ മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങൾ (വിൽപ്പന നിരോധനവും നിയന്ത്രണവും) ഉപവകുപ്പ് 2.3.5 അനുശാസിക്കുന്നതായി ആരോഗ്യ-കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ കീഴിലുള്ള ഫുഡ് സേഫ്റ്റി ആൻഡ് സ്റ്റാൻഡേർഡ് അതോറിറ്റി ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ (എഫ്.എസ്.എസ്.എ.ഐ.) വ്യക്തമാക്കുന്നു.
വിള വൈവിധ്യവും പകമാകുന്നതിനെടുക്കുന്ന കാലയളവും പരിഗണിച്ച് 100 പി.പി.എം. വരെ സാന്ദ്രതയുള്ള എഥിലീൻ വാതകം ഉപയോഗിച്ച് പഴവർഗ്ഗങ്ങൾ പഴുപ്പിക്കുന്നത് അനുവദനീയമാണ്. എഥിലീൻ ഒരു സുരക്ഷിതമായ ബദൽ മാർഗ്ഗമാണ്.പഴങ്ങൾ പാകമാകുന്നതിനുള്ള പ്രകൃതിദത്തവും സ്വാഭാവികവുമായ മാർഗ്ഗമായി പഴവർഗ്ഗങ്ങളിലും എഥിലീൻ കണ്ടു വരുന്നു.
പഴങ്ങൾ കൃത്രിമമായി പാകപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനുള്ള വിപിലീകരിച്ച മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ വെബ്സൈറ്റ് വഴി പ്രസിദ്ധീകരിച്ചിട്ടുള്ളതായി ഫുഡ് സേഫ്റ്റി ആൻഡ് സ്റ്റാൻഡേർഡ് അതോറിറ്റി ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ പുറത്തിറക്കിയ കുറിപ്പ് നമ്പർ 04/2018 ൽ വ്യക്തമാക്കുന്നു. www.fssai.gov.in എന്ന വെബ് സൈറ്റിലും സാമൂഹ്യമാധ്യമങ്ങളിലും കുറിപ്പ് ലഭ്യമാണ്. എഥിലീൻ വാതകം ഉപയോഗിച്ച് കൃത്രിമമായി പാകപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിന്റെ എല്ലാ വശങ്ങളും വിവരിക്കുന്ന പ്രാമാണിക പ്രവർത്തന രീതികളും ഇതിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു.
2006 ലെ ഭക്ഷ്യ സുരക്ഷാ നിയമത്തിന്റെ നിർവഹണവും, നടപ്പാക്കലും, ചട്ടങ്ങൾ രൂപീകരിക്കേണ്ടതും അതത് സംസ്ഥാന-കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെ ഭരണകൂടങ്ങളുടെ പ്രാഥമിക ചുമതലയാണ്. ഭക്ഷ്യ ഉൽ‌പ്പന്നങ്ങളുടെ പതിവായുള്ള നിരീക്ഷണം, പരിശോധന, സാമ്പിൾ പരിശോധന എന്നിവ സംസ്ഥാന-കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെ ഭക്ഷ്യ സുരക്ഷാ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരാണ് നടത്തി വരുന്നത്.വീഴ്ച വരുത്തുന്നവർക്കെതിരെ ഉചിതമായ ശിക്ഷാ നടപടികളും സ്വീകരിച്ചു വരുന്നു.
പ്രാഥമിക പരിശോധനയ്ക്കായി 246 ലാബുകളും വിദഗ്ദ്ധ പരിശോധനയ്ക്കായി 18 ലാബുകളും ഉൾപ്പെടെ 264 ലാബുകളുടെ ശൃംഖലയാണ് ഫുഡ് സേഫ്റ്റി ആൻഡ് സ്റ്റാൻഡേർഡ് അതോറിറ്റി ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യയ്ക്ക് ഇപ്പോൾ ഉള്ളത്. ഈ ലാബുകളിൽ ഭൂരിഭാഗവും കാൽസ്യം കാർബൈഡ് പരിശോധിക്കാനുള്ള സൗകര്യമുള്ളവയാണ്.
കേന്ദ്ര കൃഷിമന്ത്രി നരേന്ദ്ര സിംഗ് തോമർ രാജ്യസഭയിൽ രേഖാമൂലം നൽകിയ മറുപടിയിലാണ് ഇക്കാര്യങ്ങൾ വ്യക്തമാക്കിയത്.