Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Use of Chemicals and Pesticides for Ripening of Fruits
18 SEP 2020 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
As per the information provided by the Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI), Ministry of Health and Family Welfare; sub-regulation 2.3.5 of Food Safety and Standards (Prohibition and Restriction on Sales) Regulations, 2011 is related to “Prohibition of use of Calcium Carbide in ripening of fruits”. According to this sub regulation, “No person shall sell or offer or expose for sale or have in his premises for the purpose of sale under any description, fruits which have been artificially ripened by use of acetylene gas, commonly known as carbide gas.
However, ripening of fruits by using ethylene gas at a concentration upto 100 ppm (100µ/L) depending upon the crop, variety and maturity has been permitted. Ethylene is a safer alternative. It is also produced in the fruits naturally to stimulate their ripening in a natural way.
The Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) has developed a Guidance Note No.04/2018 on "ARTIFICIAL RIPENING OF FRUITS – Ethylene gas- A safe fruit ripener” and shared through its website i.e. www.fssai.gov.in and social media handles. The purpose of this guidance note is to create awareness related to different aspects of artificial ripening of fruits among food business operators/traders, consumers and food safety officials. It also includes Standard Operating Procedure detailing all facets of artificial ripening using ethylene gas.
Implementation and enforcement of Food Safety and Standards Act, 2006 and Rules and Regulations made thereunder primarily lies with State/UT Governments. Regular surveillance, monitoring, inspection and sampling of food products, including fruits and vegetables, are being carried out by the Food Safety Officers of States/UTs and appropriate penal action is initiated as per the provisions of FSS Act, 2006 against the defaulting FBOs.
FSSAI at present has a network of 264 laboratories across the country comprising of 246 laboratories for primary testing recognized & notified under section 43(1) of FSS act 2006; and, 18 laboratories for appellate (referral) testing recognized & notified under section 43(2) of FSS act 2006. Most of these laboratories have the facilities to check calcium carbide.
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in Rajya Sabha today.

কৃষিমন্ত্রক
ফল পাকানোর জন্য রাসায়নিক এবং কীটনাশকের ব্যবহার
18 SEP 2020 3:11PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১৮ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
স্বাস্থ্য এবং পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের দ্য ফুড সেফটি অ্যান্ড স্ট্যানডার্ড অথরিটি অফ ইন্ডিয়া (এফএসএসএআই)-এর দেওয়া তথ্য অনুযায়ী ২০১১র বিধির ২,৩,৫ উপবিধিগুলি ফল পাকাতে ক্যালসিয়াম কার্বাইডের ওপর নিষেধাজ্ঞা সংক্রান্ত। এই উপবিধি অনুযায়ী কোনো ব্যক্তি কোনো রকমেই কোনো ভাবে অ্যাসিটিলিন গ্যাস যা সাধারণভাবে পরিচিত কার্বাইড গ্যাস হিসেবে তার দ্বারা কৃত্রিমভাবে পাকানো ফল বিক্রি করতে পারবে না।
তবে নির্ধারিত মাপ ১০০ পিপিএম(ফল বিশেষে) পর্যন্ত ইথিলিন গ্যাস ব্যবহার করে পাকানো ফল বিক্রয় অনুমোদিত। ইথিলিন একটি সুরক্ষিত বিকল্প। প্রাকৃতিকভাবে ফল পাকাতে এটা ফলের ভিতরেই তৈরি হয়।
এফএসএসএআই তাদের নীতি-নির্দেশিকায় কৃত্রিমভাবে ফল পাকানো সম্পর্কে জানিয়েছে ইথিলিন গ্যাস ফল পাকানোর জন্য উপযুক্ত। ওয়েবসাইট এবং সোশ্যাল মিডিয়াতেও এটি বলা হয়েছে। এই নীতি-নির্দেশিকার লক্ষ্য ফল ব্যবসায়ীদের মধ্যে ফল পাকানো সম্পর্কে সচেতনতা তৈরি করা। উপভোক্তা এবং সরকারি আধিকারিকদেরও এই সম্পর্কে জানানো। ইথিলিন গ্যাস ব্যবহার করে কৃত্রিমভাবে ফল পাকানোর সবকটি বিষয়ে সাধারণ প্রক্রিয়াটিও এর অন্তর্ভুক্ত।
খাদ্য সুরক্ষা আইন এবং সেই সংক্রান্ত বিধিগুলি কার্যকর ও বলবৎ করার দায়িত্ব রাজ্য সরকার এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের সরকারগুলির। নিয়মিত তত্ত্বাবধান, নজরদারি, নিরীক্ষা, নমুনা পরীক্ষা করে থাকে রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের আধিকারিকরা। আইন অমান্যকারীদের বিরুদ্ধে খাদ্য সুরক্ষা আইনে উপযুক্ত শাস্তিমূলক ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হয়। সারা দেশে এফএসএসএআই-এর ২৬৪টি পরীক্ষাগার আছে। ১৮টি পরীক্ষাগার আছে আপীল সংক্রান্ত পরীক্ষার জন্য। বেশিরভাগ পরীক্ষাগারেই ক্যালসিয়াম কার্বাইড পরীক্ষা করার ব্যবস্থা আছে।
রাজ্যসভায় আজ কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র সিং তোমর এক লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য জানান।