వినియోగదారు వ్యవహారాలు, ఆహార మరియు ప్రజా పంపిణీ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఆహార ద్రవ్యోల్బణం
15 SEP 2020 6:53PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర గణాంకాలు, కార్యక్రమాల అమలు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ క్రోడీకరించిన వినియోగదారుల ధరల సూచిక ప్రకారం, 2019 సెప్టెంబర్‌లో 5.1 శాతంగా ఉన్న ఆహార ద్రవ్యోల్బణం, అదే ఏడాది డిసెంబర్‌ నాటికి 14.12 శాతానికి పెరిగింది. ఈ ఏడాది జనవరిలో 13.63 శాతంగా నమోదైంది. తాజా లెక్కల ప్రకారం, జులైలో ఇది 9.62 శాతం (తాత్కాలికం)గా ఉంది. ఏటికేడు ఆహార ద్రవ్యోల్బణం పెరుగుతోంది.
అత్యవసర ఆహార పదార్థాల ధరలను స్థిరీకరించడానికి కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం ఎప్పటికప్పుడు వివిధ చర్యలు తీసుకుంటోంది. దేశీయంగా ఆహార పదార్థాల లభ్యత పెంచడానికి, ధరలకు కళ్లెం వేయడానికి.. దిగుమతి సుంకం, కనీస ఎగుమతి ధర, ఎగుమతి నియంత్రణల వంటి వాణిజ్య, ఆర్థిక విధాన సాధనాలను సందర్భానుసారంగా ఉపయోగిస్తోంది. ఉత్పత్తులను పెంచేలా రైతులను ప్రోత్సహించడానికి కనీస మద్దతు ధరలను పెంచింది. ఉద్యాన పంటల సమీకృత అభివృద్ధి మిషన్; జాతీయ ఆహార భద్రత మిషన్‌; నూనె గింజలు, ఆయిల్‌ పామ్‌ జాతీయ మిషన్ వంటి పథకాలను అమలు చేస్తోంది. పప్పుధాన్యాలు, ఉల్లి, బంగాళాదుంప వంటి వ్యవసాయ, ఉద్యాన పంటల ధరల్లో అస్థిరతను నియంత్రించడానికి 'ధరల స్థిరీకరణ నిధి' (పీఎస్‌ఎఫ్‌)ని కూడా కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం అమలు చేస్తోంది.
కొవిడ్‌-19 ఆర్థిక ప్రతిస్పందనలో భాగంగా, ఆహార ధాన్యాలను ఒక్కొక్కరికి నెలకు 5 కేజీలు, పప్పుధాన్యాలను కుటుంబానికి కిలో చొప్పున ఉచితంగా కేంద్రం పంపిణీ చేసింది. జాతీయ ఆహార భద్రత చట్టం (ఎన్‌ఎఫ్‌ఎస్‌ఏ) కిందకు వచ్చే ప్రతి ఒక్కరికి, ప్రధానమంత్రి గరీబ్‌ కల్యాణ్‌ యోజన కింద ఏప్రిల్‌-నవంబర్‌కు వరకు ఈ ఉచిత రేషన్‌ అందింది. ఎన్‌ఎఫ్‌ఎస్‌ఏ కిందకు రాని వలస కూలీలకు.., ఆహార ధాన్యాలను ఒక్కొక్కరికి నెలకు 5 కేజీలు, పప్పుధాన్యాలను కుటుంబానికి కిలో చొప్పున ఉచితంగా ఏప్రిల్‌, మే నెలల్లో పంపిణీ జరిగింది. పీఎంజీకేఏవై, ఏఎన్‌బీ కింద చేపట్టిన ఆహార, పప్పుధాన్యాల ఉచిత పంపిణీ.. లాక్‌డౌన్‌ సమయంలో ఆహార భద్రతకు, ఆహార ద్రవ్యోల్బణాన్ని నియంత్రించడానికి తోడ్పడింది.
కేంద్ర వినియోగదారుల వ్యవహారాలు, ఆహారం, ప్రజాపంపిణీ శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ దాన్వేరావ్‌ సాహెబ్‌ దాదారావ్‌, ఈ సమాచారాన్ని లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానంగా లోక్‌సభకు సమర్పించారు.

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Food inflation
15 SEP 2020 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
As per Consumer Price Index compiled by Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI), the food inflation was 5.1% in September, 2019 which had gone up 14.12% in December, 2019. In January, 2020, the food inflation was 13.63%. As per the latest available figure, food inflation in July, 2020 was 9.62% (Provisional). Food inflation captures the year-on-year increase in the indices of food items in the consumption basket.
The Government has taken various measures from time to time to stabilize prices of essential food items which, inter-alia, include appropriately utilizing trade and fiscal policy instruments like import duty, Minimum Export Price, export restrictions, etc. to regulate domestic availability and moderate prices; imposition of stock limits and advising States for effective action against hoarders and black marketers ; and, provision of higher Minimum Support Prices to incentivize farmers for increasing production. Government is also implementing Schemes which, inter alia, include Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture (MIDH), National Food Security Mission (NFSM), National Mission on Oilseeds and Oil Palm (NMOOP), etc for increasing agricultural production and productivity through appropriate interventions. Government also implements Price Stabilization Fund (PSF) to help moderate the volatility in prices of agri-horticultural commodities like pulses, onion, and potato.
As part of Economic response to Covid-19, foodgrains are distributed at the rate of 5 kg per person per month, and pulses are distributed at the rate of 1 kg per household per month , free of cost, to all beneficiaries of the National Food Security Act (NFSA), 2013 under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY) for the period of eight months from April to November 2020. In addition, foodgrains at the rate of 5 kg per person per month, and pulses at the rate of 1 kg per household are distributed, free of cost, to migrant workers who are not covered under NFSA for the period of two months, from April and May 2020. Distribution of foodgrains and pulses under PMGKAY and ANB have contributed to ensuring the availability of food items during lockdown and in controlling food inflation.
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Shri Danve Rao saheb Dadarao in Lok Sabha today.