वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालय
गुणवत्तेबाबत दक्ष असलेली निर्यात बाजारपेठ हस्तगत करण्यात देशांतर्गत पीपीई उद्योगाला मदत करण्यासाठी वस्त्रोद्योग समितीकडून वेबिनारचे आयोजन
वस्त्रोद्योग समितीच्या लुधियाना येथील तिसर्‍या प्रादेशिक प्रयोगशाळेला कव्हरऑल्स आणि मास्कची चाचणी घेण्यासाठी एनएबीएल मान्यता मिळाली
27 AUG 2020 5:05PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालयाच्या अंतर्गत वस्त्रोद्योग समितीने निर्यातकांना आणि देशांतर्गत पीपीई उद्योगांना शिक्षणासाठी इतर देशांच्या विविध नियमांविषयी विस्तृत माहिती देण्यासाठी “पीपीई निर्यात बाजाराच्या आव्हानांची पूर्ती ” या नावाचे एक जागरूकता वेबिनार आयोजित केले. पीपीईंचे वैद्यकीय उपकरणे म्हणून वर्गीकरण केले असून विविध देशांमधील गुंतागुंतीच्या नियमांद्वारे त्याचे नियंत्रण केले जात असल्यामुळे हे नियम समजून घेणे आणि गुणवत्तेबाबत दक्ष असलेल्या निर्यात बाजारपेठेसाठी त्यांना तयार करण्यासाठी देशांतर्गत उद्योगाचा योग्य प्रसार आणि क्षमता वाढवण्यासाठी त्यांची माहिती एकाच ठिकाणी संकलित करण्याची आवश्यकता भासली आहे.
विशेष म्हणजे परराष्ट्र व्यापार महासंचालनालयाने (डीजीएफटी) मंगळवारी (24 ऑगस्ट 2020) एक अधिसूचना जारी केली असून त्याद्वारे वैयक्तिक संरक्षण उपकरणे / मास्क यांच्या निर्यात धोरणात बदल करुन 2/3 प्लाय सर्जिकल मास्क, सर्व वर्ग आणि श्रेणींसाठी (कोविड -19 च्या वैद्यकीय कव्हराल्स सह ) तसेच सर्व प्रकारच्या गाउन आणि ऍप्रनची मुक्त निर्यात करण्याची परवानगी देण्यात आली. तसेच एन-95 / एफएफपी 2 मास्क किंवा तत्सम निर्यातीसाठी 50 लाखाच्या मासिक निर्यात कोट्यालाही परवानगी देण्यात आली आहे.
वेबिनारने अमेरिका आणि युरोपियन युनियन सारख्या प्रमुख निर्यात बाजाराच्या नियमांच्या चौकटीनुसार पीपीई (मास्क, रेस्पिरेटर्स आणि कव्हरॉल्स ) च्या वर्गीकरण, उत्पादन, प्रमाणीकरण , दस्तऐवजीकरण सारख्या विविध गरजा अधोरेखित केल्या. त्याशिवाय ऑस्ट्रेलिया, कॅनडा, जपान आणि दक्षिण आफ्रिका यासारख्या महत्त्वाच्या निर्यात देशांमधील नियमांबद्दलही थोडक्यात माहिती दिली. . या वेबिनारला पीपीई आणि कापड उद्योगातील 250 हून अधिक जण सहभागी झाले होते.
यावेळी बोलतांना वस्त्रोद्योग समितीचे सचिव अजित बी. चव्हाण यांनी सांगितले की केंद्रीय वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्री स्मृती इराणी आणि सचिव (वस्त्रोद्योग) रवी कपूर यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली वस्त्रोद्योग समितीने देशांतर्गत पीपीई उद्योग सुलभ करण्यासाठी सतत कार्य करण्याचे प्रयत्न केले आहेत. ते पुढे म्हणाले की वस्त्रोद्योग समितीला सोमवारी (24, 2020) लुधियाना येथील प्रादेशिक प्रयोगशाळेत कव्हरॉल्स आणि मास्कची चाचणी घेण्यासाठी एनएबीएल मान्यता मिळाली आहे.
लुधियाना प्रयोगशाळेच्या मिळालेल्या मान्यतेमुळे आता वस्त्रोद्योग समिती, मुंबई, बंगळुरू आणि लुधियाना या तीन ठिकाणी बॉडी कव्हरॉल चाचणी घेता येईल. देशांतर्गत आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारपेठेसाठी बॉडी कव्हरॉल्सची तपासणी करण्यासाठी वस्त्रोद्योग समितीला एनएबीसीबीने मान्यता दिली आहे.
देशांतर्गत उद्योग आणि वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालय आणि वस्त्रोद्योग समिती, वस्त्रोद्योग आयुक्त कार्यालय, केंद्रीय रेशीम बोर्ड इत्यादी घटक संस्थांच्या अथक प्रयत्नांच्या माध्यमातून भारत पीपीई (बॉडी कव्हरॉल्स) चा दुसरा सर्वात मोठा उत्पादक म्हणून उदयाला आला आहे. भारताने विविध मास्कचा निर्मितीतही महत्त्वपूर्ण गुंतवणूक केली आहे.

Ministry of Textiles
Textiles Committee organizes webinar to facilitate the domestic PPE industry about capturing the quality conscious export market
Textiles Committee’s third Regional Laboratory at Ludhiana receives NABL certification to test Coveralls and Masks
27 AUG 2020 2:55PM by PIB Mumbai
The Textiles Committee, which is a Statutory Body under the Union Ministry of Textiles conducted an awareness Webinar titled “Meeting Challenges of PPE Export Market” for educating the exporters and the domestic PPE industry by giving them a broad overview about the various regulations of other countries. Since the PPEs are categorized as Medical Devices and are governed by intricate regulations in various countries, a need has felt to understand these regulations and collect them in one place for appropriate dissemination and capacity building of the domestic industry to prepare them for the quality conscious export market.
Notably, the Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT) has issued a notification on Tuesday (August 24, 2020), thereby amending the Export Policy of Personal Protection Equipment/Mask allowing free export of 2/3 ply surgical masks, medical coverall of all classes and categories (including medical coveralls for COVID-19) as well as gowns and aprons of all types. Further, a monthly export quota of 50 lakh has also been allowed for export of N-95 / FFP2 Masks or its equivalent.
The webinar highlighted the various requirements of PPEs (Masks, Respirators and Coveralls) like classification, manufacturing, certification, documentation etc. within the framework of regulations of the major export markets i.e. the US and the EU. Besides it also gave a brief overview on regulations in other important export destinations like Australia, Canada, Japan and South Africa. This webinar was attended by more than 250 participants from the PPE and textile industry.
Speaking on the occasion, Secretary, Textiles Committee Shri Ajit B. Chavan informed that under the dynamic leadership of Union Textiles Smt. Smriti Irani and guidance of Secretary (Textiles) Shri Ravi Capoor, it has been the endeavor of the Textiles Committee to continuously work for facilitating the domestic PPE industry. He further informed that the Textiles Committee has also succeeded in getting NABL certification in favour of its Regional Laboratory at Ludhiana on Monday (August 24, 2020) to undertake testing of Coveralls and Masks for critical test parameters ‘Resistance of protective clothing material to penetration by blood and body fluids’ – using synthetic blood as per 2 International and one Indian standards viz. ASTM-F-1670, ISO- 16603 and IS16546 respectively. With the addition of Ludhiana Laboratory, now the Textiles Committee can undertake Body Coverall testing at three locations viz., Mumbai, Bengaluru and Ludhiana. Textiles Committee has also been accredited by NABCB for undertaking inspection of Body Coveralls for domestic and international markets and that the Textiles Committee is in a position to facilitating the domestic industry in giving consultancy services required for preparation of documentation dossier required for submission to the international regulators for placing their PPE products in international markets, he added. Notably, Textiles Committee has been accredited by the Indian Certification body NABCB for final product inspection of PPE Medical Coveralls for Quality Compliance review report as per product specifications in line with ISO 16603: 2004 AND ISO 16604: 2004.
This is the second in a series of webinars planned by the Textiles Committee across country to facilitate awareness about international regulations and other requirements for export of PPE to US, EU and other important destinations.
Through painstaking efforts of the domestic industry and the Ministry of Textiles and its constituent organizations like the Textiles Committee, the Office of the Textile Commissioner, Central Silk Board, etc., India has emerged as the second largest producer of PPE (Body Coveralls). India has also significantly invested in the manufacturing of various Masks.