Ministry of Education
I&B Ministry’s Webinar explores key strengths and implementation challenges of National Education Policy 2020
The focus on multiple subjects, multiple themes, multiple languages is the biggest strength that NEP 2020 will bring to our country: Prof. Himanshu Rai, Director, IIM Indore
The aim of increasing the enrolment ratio in higher education to more than 50 percent will go a long way in fostering a culture of care for each other: Educationist S. Krishnamoorthy
“Need to substantially increase salaries of primary school teachers”
“NEP is moving towards having home-grown MITs and Harvards”
18 AUG 2020 3:29PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, August 18, 2020
The focus on multiple subjects, multiple themes, multiple languages is the biggest strength that NEP 2020 will bring to our country, said Prof. Himanshu Rai, Director, IIM Indore, during the course of a webinar titled “National Education Policy 2020: A New Vision for Higher Education in India”, organized today (August 18, 2020), by Regional Outreach Bureau Maharashtra & Goa, in association with Press Information Bureau, Western Region. The other expert panellist, Mr. Subramanian Krishnamoorthy, Educationist and CEO, Meccademia Education Group, Dubai presented his critique of the new policy with the help of thought-provoking anecdotes from across the world.
Speaking on NEP 2020’s provisions for primary level education, Prof. Rai opined, “The fact that we have brought pre-primary education into the ambit of NEP 2020 does two things: firstly, pre-primary education being predominantly in the unorganised sector was prone to a lot of misuse and corrupt methods. Now that should be taken care of. Secondly, now, the mid-day meal will be available even to pre-primary school children. That's a good thing because if you provide nutrition to children at the age of three, then you are ensuring that the brain develops well. This is the biggest positive change that NEP 2020 is ushering in, at the school and pre-primary level”.
In the sphere of higher education, Prof. Rai appreciated the creation of the academic credit bank. “Many a time people want to take a break, either because of personal reasons or financial reasons. In such cases, students will be able to resume studies from where they left because their previous credit will be in the bank. Some people said that it may lead to higher dropout. I find that argument bizarre, the flexibility will lead only to higher enrolment”.
The IIM Indore Director said that National Research Foundation is an extremely important step. “NRF allows us to collaborate and, in addition, allowing top 100 institutions of the world to open their campuses in India is also a positive step. This has been criticised saying that the cost of education will go up. But, I think that the moment you bring in universities from abroad into the country, it is going to increase competition. It is going to bring in the best practices and therefore, it is going to put a pressure on the institutions in India to actually up their game and, simultaneously, they will have to make sure that their fees are controlled. The moment we bring in foreign universities, education is going to become far better, world-class and contextual. Just one red-flag over there: we need to ensure whatever remittances those foreign universities are creating should stay in the country and are used for development of higher education here. Therefore, some kind of regulatory framework may be required for those universities which are planning to set up their campuses in India".
On internship opportunities for children at a younger age, he said, it will introduce the children to the skills that they should be readying themselves for. “One of the big lacunae in the previous education policies was that, although we were educating people, we were not making them employable”, said the Professor and ruled out the concern that this may lead to child labour.
Reflecting on NEP’s goal of building large multidisciplinary universities in each and every district of the country and on the aim to increase Gross Enrolment Ratio in higher education to more than 50%., Mr. Krishnamoorthy said, “a huge contribution in it would come from the people of determination, i.e., the students coming from under-privileged backgrounds, disadvantaged areas as well as the specially abled students and thus, physical infrastructures and appropriate learning materials will have to be built for them. This small paragraph in the whole policy will go a long way in fostering care for each other”. He further stated that, in a country like India where a huge proportion of the population are daily wage earners, going to a university full-time will remain a privilege, at least, for the next couple of decades. The stress in NEP on open distance learning and on increasing the quality of education in open distance learning to a level where it is almost similar to studying in a premier institute is an important step in that direction.
Appreciating the NEP’s emphasis on vocational education, Mr. Krishnamoorthy said that vocational Education in India is highly de-glamourized; he said It is important to bring back the glamour to this vocation. Check out the presentation given by Mr. Krishnamoorthy, here.
This apart, both the guest speakers favoured the provision for grant of autonomy for institutions of national importance such as IIMs and IITs, saying it would help these institutes to excel further and realize their true potential.. Prof. Rai also welcomed the proposal to set up Higher Education Commission of India as an umbrella regulator but cautioned that such a body should not become a control freak institution.
Manish Desai, DG West Zone of PIB in his introductory remarks highlighted various much-needed reforms being brought about by the National Education Policy 2020 and explained the consultation process undertaken by Government of India in framing the new policy. The webinar was moderated by Dheep Joy Mampilly of PIB Mumbai and attended by a large number of students, media persons from Maharashtra and Madhya Pradesh and some participants from UAE as well.

शिक्षण मंत्रालय
माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाच्या वेबिनारमध्ये राष्ट्रीय शैक्षणिक धोरण 2020 ची प्रमुख बलस्थाने आणि अंमलबजावणीतील आव्हानांची माहिती देण्यात आली
एनईपी 2020 मुळे आपल्या देशात येणारी सर्वात मोठे सामर्थ्य म्हणजे बहुविध विषय, बहुविध संकल्पना, बहुविध भाषांवर लक्ष केंद्रीत केले जाईल : प्रा. हिमांशू राय, संचालक, आयआयएम इंदूर
उच्च शिक्षणामधील नावनोंदणीचे प्रमाण 50 टक्क्यांहून अधिक करण्याचे उद्दीष्ट एकमेकांची काळजी घेण्याच्या संस्कृतीला प्रोत्साहन देईल : एस कृष्णमुर्ती, शिक्षणतज्ञ
“प्राथमिक शाळेतील शिक्षकांचे पगार मोठ्या प्रमाणात वाढवण्याची गरज आहे”
“एनईपी देशातच एमआयटी आणि हार्वर्ड विकसित करण्याच्या दिशेने वाटचाल करत आहे”
18 AUG 2020 7:45PM by PIB Mumbai
एनईपी 2020 मुळे आपल्या देशात येणारी सर्वात मोठे सामर्थ्य म्हणजे बहुविध विषय, बहुविध संकल्पना, बहुविध भाषांवर लक्ष केंद्रीत केले जाईल असे मत आयआयएम इंदूरचे संचालक प्रा. हिमांशू राय यांनी व्यक्त केले. प्रादेशिक आउटरिच ब्युरो महाराष्ट्र आणि गोवा यांनी पत्र सूचना कार्यालय, पश्चिम विभाग यांच्या सहकार्याने आज (18 ऑगस्ट 2020) “राष्ट्रीय शैक्षणिक धोरण 2020: भारतातील उच्च शिक्षणासाठी नवी दृष्टीया विषयावर एका वेबिनारचे आयोजन केले होते त्यावेळी राय बोलत होते. दुबईतील माकेडेमिया एज्युकेशन ग्रुपचे मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी आणि शिक्षणतज्ज्ञ सुब्रमण्यम कृष्णमूर्ती यांनी जगभरातील विचारवंतांनी मांडलेल्या मतांच्या आधारे या धोरणाबद्दल त्यांनी त्यांचे परीक्षण मांडले.
एनईपी 2020 च्या प्राथमिक स्तरावरील शिक्षणाच्या तरतुदींवर बोलताना प्रा. राय म्हणाले, “पुढील दोन बाबींमुळे आम्ही पूर्व-प्राथमिक शिक्षण एनईपी 2020 च्या कक्षेत आणले आहेत: पहिली, पूर्व-प्राथमिक शिक्षण हे असंघटित क्षेत्राच्या अखत्यारीत होते त्यामुळे तिथे बर्‍याचप्रमाणात गैरवापर आणि भ्रष्टाचार व्हायचा. आता या गोष्टींची काळजी घेतली जाईल. दुसरे म्हणजे, आता पूर्व-प्राथमिक शाळांमधील मुलांना देखील माध्यान भोजन उपलब्ध होईल. ही चांगली गोष्ट आहे कारण जेव्हा आपण तीन वर्षे वयाच्या मुलांना पोषक आहार देतो तेव्हा त्यांच्या मेंदूचा विकास चांगला होतो याची आपण खात्री देत आहोत.एनईपी 2020 हा शाळा आणि पूर्व-प्राथमिक स्तरावर प्रारंभ होत असलेला हा सर्वात मोठा सकारात्मक बदल आहे.
उच्च शिक्षणाच्या क्षेत्रात प्रा.राय यांनी शैक्षणिक पतपेढी तयार करण्याचे कौतुक केले.बर्‍याचदा वैयक्तिक कारणांमुळे किंवा आर्थिक कारणास्तव लोकांना आपले शिक्षण मध्येच थांबवावे लागते.अशा परिस्थितीत, विद्यार्थ्यांनी जिथून आपले शिक्षण थांबवले आहे तिथून पुढे त्यांच्या अभ्यास सुरु करण्यास ते सक्षम असतील कारण त्यांची मागची नोंद या बँकेत असेल. यावर काही लोकांचे असे मत आहे की यामुळे मोठ्या संख्येने विद्यार्थी आपले शिक्षण मध्येच सोडून देतील. मला हा युक्तिवाद थोडा विचित्र वाटतो, करण ही लवचिकता केवळ उच्च शिक्षणासाठी देण्यात आली आहे”.
राष्ट्रीय संशोधन प्रतिष्ठान ही एक महत्वाची पायरी आहे असे आयआयएम इंदूरचे संचालक म्हणाले. एनआरएफ आम्हाला एकत्रित काम करण्याची करण्याची परवानगी देते आणि याव्यतिरिक्त, जगातील पहिल्या 100 संस्थांना भारतात त्यांचे कॅम्पस उघडण्याची परवानगी देणे हे देखील एक सकारात्मक पाऊल आहे. यामुळे शिक्षणाचा खर्च वाढेल आशी यावर टीका केली जाते. परंतु मला असे वाटते की, ज्यावेळी परदेशातील विद्यापिठे भारतात येतील त्याक्षणी इथे स्पर्धा वाढेल.भारतात ही एक सर्वोत्तम पद्धती आणली जात आहे यामुळे भारतातील संस्थांवर प्रत्यक्षात दबाव आणला जाईल आणि त्याचबरोबर, या संस्थाना त्यांचे शुल्क नियंत्रणात ठेवण्याची काळजी घ्यावी लागेल.ज्या क्षणी आपण परदेशी विद्यापीठे भारतात आणू त्यानंतर देशातील शिक्षण चांगले, जागतिक दर्जाचे आणि संदर्भित होईल. येथे फक्त एकच महत्वाचा मुद्दा आहे : या परदेशी विद्यापिठांमध्ये जे कोणी विद्यार्थी शिक्षण घेतील ते देशातच राहिले पाहिजेत आणि उच्च शिक्षणाच्या विकासासाठी त्यांचा देशातच वापर केला जाईल हे सुनिश्चित करणे गरजेचे आहे.म्हणूनच, ज्या विद्यापीठांनी आपले कॅम्पस भारतात स्थापन करण्याची योजना आखली आहे त्यांच्यासाठी काही प्रकारच्या नियामक चौकटीची आवश्यकता आहे.
लहान वयातच मुलांना मिळणाऱ्या इंटर्नशिपच्या संधींबद्दल ते म्हणाले की, यातून मुलांना स्वतःच विकसित कराव्या लागणाऱ्या कौशल्यांची ओळख करुन दिली जाईल.मागील शैक्षणिक धोरणांमधील एक महत्त्वाची बाब म्हणजे आम्ही लोकांना शिक्षण देत असलो तरी आम्ही त्यांना नोकरीस पात्र बनवित नव्हतो”, असे म्हणत प्राध्यापकांनी यामुळे बालमजुरी होऊ शकते ही शक्यता फेटाळून लावली.
एनईपीचे देशातील प्रत्येक जिल्ह्यात मोठी बहु-विद्याशाखा विद्यापीठे स्थपन करण्याचे ध्येय आणि उच्च शिक्षणामधील निव्वळ पटसंख्या प्रमाण 50 टक्क्यांहून अधिक करण्याच्या उद्दिष्टा संदर्भात कृष्णमूर्ती म्हणाले,“यात मोठे योगदान हे दृढनिश्चय असलेल्या लोकांकडून मिळणार आहे, अर्थात वंचित-पार्श्वभूमी असलेले, दुर्लक्षित भागातील, तसेच विशेषत: गतिमंद विद्यार्थी आणि म्हणूनच त्यांच्यासाठी भौतिक पायाभूत सुविधा आणि योग्य शिक्षण सामग्री तयार करावी लागेल. संपूर्ण धोरणातील हा छोटा परिच्छेद एकमेकांची काळजी घेण्याची वृत्ती विकसित करेल”.ते पुढे म्हणाले की, भारतासारख्या देशात, जिथे लोकसंख्येचा एक मोठा हिस्सा हा रोजंदारी करणारा आहे, तिथे विद्यापीठात पूर्णवेळ जाणे हा पुढील काही दशकांसाठी विशेषाधिकार असेल.एनईपी मध्ये मुक्त शिक्षणावर देण्यात आलेला जोर आणि एका मोठ्या संस्थेतील अभ्यासासारखाच मुक्त शिक्षणामधील शिक्षणाची गुणवत्ता वाढवणे त्या दिशेने एक महत्त्वाचे पाऊल आहे.
एन.ई.पी.ने व्यावसायिक शिक्षणावर भर दिल्याबद्दल त्यांचे कौतुक करताना कृष्णमूर्ती म्हणाले की, भारतात आतापर्यंत व्यावसायिक शिक्षणाला इतके महत्व देण्यात आले नव्हते;ते म्हणाले की या व्यवसायिक शिक्षणाला पुन्हा महत्व प्राप्त करून देणे महत्वाचे आहे.
आयआयएम आणि आयआयटीसारख्या राष्ट्रीय महत्त्वाच्या संस्थांना स्वायत्तता देण्याच्या तरतुदीला या दोन्ही अतिथी वक्तांनी अनुकूलता दर्शविली आणि ते म्हणाले की, या संस्थांना यापुढे प्रगती करण्यास आणि त्यांची खरी क्षमता समजण्यास मदत होईल.प्रा. राय यांनीही एकछत्री नियामक म्हणून भारतीय उच्च शिक्षण आयोग स्थापन करण्याच्या प्रस्तावाचे स्वागत केले परंतु अशी संस्था नियंत्रण मुक्त संस्था बनू नये याकडे लक्ष दिले पाहिजे, असा इशारा देखील दिला.
पीआयबीचे पश्चिम विभागाचे महासंचालक मनीष देसाई यांनी त्यांच्या प्रास्ताविकात राष्ट्रीय शिक्षण धोरण 2020 मधील अनेक आवश्यकसुधारणांवर प्रकाश टाकला आणि नवीन धोरण तयार करण्याबाबत केंद्र सरकारने केलेल्या सल्लामसलत प्रक्रियेची माहिती दिली.या वेबिनारचे संचालन पीआयबी मुंबईचे दीप जॉय मम्पिली यांनी केले. यामध्ये महाराष्ट्र, मध्य प्रदेशमधील विद्यार्थी, प्रसारमाध्यमाचे प्रतिनिधी आणि युएईतील काही रहिवासी उपस्थित होते.