संरक्षण मंत्रालय
आयएनएस शिवाजी येथे स्वातंत्र्यदिनसोहळ्याचे आयोजन
15 AUG 2020 10:00PM by PIB Mumbai
भारतीय नौदलाचे लोणावळा येथील प्रमुख तांत्रिक प्रशिक्षण केंद्र असलेल्या आयएनएस शिवाजीवर 74 वा स्वातंत्र्यदिन साजरा करण्यात आला. कमांडिंग अधिकारी आणि आयएनएस शिवाजीचे स्टेशन कमांडर कमोडोर रवनीश सेठ यांनी राष्ट्राच्या संरक्षणार्थ सर्वोच्च बलिदान दिलेल्या सागरी योद्ध्यांना आणि स्वातंत्र्यसैनिकांना युद्ध स्मारकावर पुष्पचक्र अर्पण करुन आदरांजली वाहिली.
सर्व जवान आणि संरक्षण कर्मचाऱ्यांचे नौदल प्रमुखांनी कौतुक केले आणि दक्षिणी नौदल कमांडचे फ्लॅग ऑफीसर कमांडिग इन चीफ यांचा याप्रसंगी सत्कार करण्यात आला. जवान आणि संरक्षण कर्मचाऱ्यांना प्रशस्तीपत्र आणि रोख पारितोषक देऊन गौरवण्यात आले. कमांडिग ऑफिसर यांनी उपस्थित जवान आणि त्यांच्या कुटुंबीयांना स्वातंत्र्यदिनाच्या शुभेच्छा दिल्या.
सोहळ्यादरम्यान कोविड-19 संबंधीची पुरेशी खबरदारी घेण्यात आली होती.

Ministry of Defence
Independence Day celebration at INS Shivaji
15 AUG 2020 4:55PM by PIB Mumbai
INS Shivaji, the premier technical training establishment of the Indian Navy located at Lonavla celebrated the 74th Independence Day. A wreath laying ceremony was held on the occasion wherein Cmde Ravnish Seth, Commanding Officer, INS Shivaji and Station Commander, Lonavla placed a floral wreath at the War Memorial and paid homage to the sea warriors and freedom fighters who made the supreme sacrifice in the defence of the nation.
All service personnel and defence civilians commended by Chief of the Naval Staff and Flag Officer Commanding in Chief, Southern Naval Command were honoured by the Commanding Officer during a High Tea organised on the occasion. Proficiency certificates and cash awards werealso presented to the service and civilian personnel of the Establishment. The Commanding Officer conveyed good wishes and greetings to all personnel present and to their families on the occasion of 73rd Independence Day.
All precautions pertainingto COVID-19 were ensured during the conduct of the event.