माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
फिल्मस डिव्हीजनसोबत अनुभवा ‘भारत छोडो चळवळ’
07 AUG 2020 8:57PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 7 ऑगस्ट 2020
फिल्मस डिव्हीजनने देशाच्या इतिहासातील स्वातंत्र्यपूर्व आणि स्वातंत्र्योत्तर मैलाचा दगड ठरलेल्या घटनांचे मोठ्या कष्टाने पुनर्निर्माण केले आहे. महात्मा गांधींच्या नेतृत्वाखाली 8 ऑगस्ट 1942 रोजी झालेल्या ऐतिहासिक भारत छोडो चळवळीचे सेल्युलाईड पुनर्निर्माण केले आहे.- भारत छोडोचे प्रसारण 8 ऑगस्ट 2020 रोजी या घटनेच्या 78 व्या वर्धापनदिनी, फिल्मस डिव्हीजनच्या संकेतस्थळ आणि युट्यब चॅनेलवर करण्यात येणार आहे.
माहितीपट, भारत छोडो (20 मिनिटे/कृष्णधवल/आर. कृष्णा मोहन/इंग्रजी/1985), हा एफडीच्या संग्रहातील भारतीय स्वातंत्र्यलढ्याची मालिका, या अंतर्गत प्रक्षेपित केला जाईल. यात दुसरे महायुद्ध सुरु झाल्यापासूनचा 1939 ते क्रीप्स मिशनचे भारतात आगमन, ज्यामुळे अखिल भारतीय काँग्रेसने 08 ऑगस्ट 1942 रोजी ‘छोडो भारत ठराव’ मंजूर केला होता, हा काळ आहे.
डू ऑर डाय (22 मिनिटे/कृष्णधवल/आर. कृष्ण मोहन/इंग्रजी/1985) यात भारत छोडोचा ठराव, नेत्यांची अटक आणि देशातील लोकांचे बंड हा भाग आहे. आयएनए आणि सुभाषचंद्र बोस यांची भारतीय स्वातंत्र्य चळवळीतील भूमिकाही यात मांडण्यात आली आहे.
फिल्मस डिव्हीजनच्या https://filmsdivision.org/ संकेतस्थळावर @ “Documentary of the Week” विभागावर क्लिक करा किंवा एफडीच्या युट्यूब चॅनेल, https://www.youtube.com/FilmsDivision ला भेट देऊन 1942 च्या 'भारत छोडो चळवळ अनुभवा.

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Live Quit India Movement along with Films Division
07 AUG 2020 6:32PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, August 7, 2020
Films Division has painstakingly recreated most of the important events and milestones in the annals of pre and post independent history of India. The celluloid recreation of one such historic call of action on 8th August 1942 by Mahatma Gandhi which triggered the freedom movement into a fast-track and which ended five years later with the British bowing out of India - Quit India will be streamed on the 78th anniversary of the watershed event, on 8th August, 2020. Do or Die, another eponymous film sequencing the events after Gandhiji’s magic mantra to end British rule will also be streamed, throughout the day, on Films Division website and You Tube channel.
The documentary, Quit India (20 Mins/B&W/R. Krishna Mohan/English/1985), a part of the ‘India's Struggle for Freedom series’ in FD archive, covers the period from 1939 when the Second World War broke out and the arrival of the Cripps Mission in India leading to the ‘Quit India Resolution’ passed by the All India Congress on August 08, 1942. Do or Die (22 Mins/B&W/R. Krishna Mohan/English/1985) presents passing of the Quit India resolution, the arrest of leaders and the rebellion of the leaderless people all over the country. It also presents the role of the INA and Subhash Chandra Bose in India's freedom struggle.
Please visit Films Division website https://filmsdivision.org/ and click @ “Documentary of the Week” section or follow FD YouTube Channel, https://www.youtube.com/FilmsDivision to experience the spirit of 'Quit India Movement' of 1942.