अर्थ मंत्रालय
जीएसटी दक्षता पथकाने औरंगाबाद आणि नाशिक येथील मद्यनिर्मिती कारखान्यांवर टाकले छापे
28 JUL 2020 5:36PM by PIB Mumbai
24 /25 जुलै 2020 रोजी औरंगाबाद येथील बहुराष्ट्रीय मद्यनिर्मिती कारखाना आणि नाशिक येथील मळी आधारित डिस्टिलरीच्या कारखान्यांवर जीएसटी गुप्तवार्ता महासंचालनालय, औरंगाबाद प्रादेशिक विभाग आणि नाशिक प्रादेशिक विभागाच्या अधिका-यांनी एकाच वेळी छापे घातले.
छाप्या दरम्यान असे आढळून आले की, काकवी आधारित डिस्टिलरी मानवी वापरासाठी योग्य नसलेल्या मद्यासाठी जीएसटी भरत ​​होती. मानवी वापरासाठी योग्य नसलेल्या अत्यंत मोठ्या प्रमाणातल्या मद्याची मंजुरी दडपण्यात आली आणि अशा प्रकारची मंजुरी त्यांनी दाखल केलेल्या GSTR 3B विवरणपत्रात दिसली नाही आणि अशा मंजुरींवर कोणताही जीएसटी भरला गेला नाही. कागदपत्रांच्या छाननीत असे दिसून आले आहे की जुलै 2017 ते 24 जुलै 2020, या काळात करदात्याने 2.09 कोटी रुपये जीएसटी अदा न करता 11.59 कोटी रुपये किमतीच्या मानवी वापरासाठी योग्य नसलेल्या 21.09 लाख लिटर्स मद्याला मंजुरी दिली. .
छाप्यांदरम्यान असेही दिसून आले आहे की बीअरच्या उत्पादनासाठी बार्ली तयार करण्याच्या प्रक्रियेदरम्यान आंबवण्याच्या टप्प्याच्या आधी उदभवणारे ड्रफ / स्पेंट वॉर्टची मंजुरी बहुराष्ट्रीय मद्य कंपनीने दडपली होती. दृफ्ट / स्पेंट वॉर्ट हे 'ड्राय डिस्टिलर्स ग्रेन विथ सोल्युबल्स (डीडीजीएस)' किंवा 'वेट डिस्टिलर्स ग्रेन विथ सोल्यूबल्स' (डब्ल्यूडीजीएस)पेक्षा पूर्ण वेगळे आहे. डीडीजीएस हे मद्य बनवण्याच्या प्रक्रियेच्या आंबवण्यापूर्वीच्या अवस्थेत निर्माण होते तर डब्ल्यूडीजीएस आंबवण्यानंतरच्या टप्प्यात तयार होते. कागदपत्रांच्या छाननीत असे दिसून आले आहे की जुलै 2017 ते जून 2020 या कालावधीत करदात्याने 71,08,940 रुपये जीएसटी न भरता 12638115 किलो ड्रॅफ / स्पेंट वॉर्ट ची मंजुरी दिली
तपासा दरम्यान कर चुकवेगिरीची बाब आढळली कि करदात्यांनी मानवी वापरासाठी योग्य नसलेल्या मद्याची निर्मिती करण्यासाठी वापरल्या जाणार्‍या वस्तू आणि सेवांवर मिळवलेला इनपुट टॅक्स क्रेडिट योग्य प्रकारे परत जमा केले नाही, ज्यावर कोणताही जीएसटी लागू नाही. या पार्श्वभूमीवर करदात्यांनी 1.16कोटी रुपये देय असलेली एकूण रक्कम भरणे अपेक्षित आहे.

Ministry of Finance
GST vigilance team searches on Aurangabad and Nashik based breweries
28 JUL 2020 5:12PM by PIB Mumbai
Nagpur Dated: 28th July, 2020
Simultaneous searches were conducted on 24th/25th July, 2020 by the officers of DGGI, Aurangabad Regional Unit and Nashik Regional Unit on the premises of a Multinational Brewery located at Aurangabad and a prominent Molasses based Distillery located at Nashik.
During the searches, it was revealed that while the Molasses based Distillery was paying GST on a part of the clearances of Alcohols not fit for human consumption, the clearances of an extremely large quantity Alcohols not fit for human consumption were suppressed and such clearances were neither being reflected in the GSTR 3B returns filed by them nor was any GST being paid on such clearances. The scrutiny of the documents revealed that during the period from July 2017 to 24th July 2020, the Taxpayer had cleared 21.09 Lakh Litres of Alcohols not fit for human consumption valued at app. Rs. 11.59 Crore/- without payment of GST of Rs. 2.09 Crore/-.
The searches also revealed that the Multinational Brewery was suppressing the clearances of Draff/Spent Wort which arises in the pre- fermentation stage during the process of brewing of barley for the manufacture of Beers. Draft/Spent Wort is completely different from ‘Dried Distillers Grain with Solubles (DDGS)' or ‘Wet Distillers Grain with Solubles (WDGS)' in as much as the former arises in the pre-fermentation stage of the brewing process while the latter arises in the post fermentation stage of the distillation process. The scrutiny of the documents revealed that during the period from July 2017 to June 2020, the Taxpayer had cleared 12638115 Kg of Draff/Spent Wortwithout payment of GST of Rs. 71,08,940/
An ancillary aspect of evasion was also detected during the investigations that the Taxpayers had not properly reversed the Input tax Credit availed on the goods and services which had been used by them for the manufacture of Alcohols fit for human consumption on which no GST is leviable. The total amount liable to be paid by the Taxpayers on this ground is expected to be Rs. 1.16 Crore approximately.
The Taxpayers have paid Rs. 65.17 lakhs on the spot. A substantial part of the outstanding GST liability is expected to be deposited by them after arrangement of funds in the coming days. If the time schedule for payment is not adhered to, action for attachment of properties may be initiated by the Department to safeguard the Revenue.