Ministry of Defence
DIAT develops medical bed isolation system for covid-19 patients named as "AASHRAY"
28 JUL 2020 3:14PM by PIB Mumbai
In the current pandemic, due to continuous increase of COVID-19 positive patients, the requirement of number of beds are increasing day by day.
Defence Institute of Advanced Technology, (DIAT) a Deemed to be University, Pune has developed Aashray (आश्रय), the Medical Bed Isolation System to combat COVID-19 by stopping/ minimizing the spread of virus/ infection released by the patient. This is a low cost, reusable solution to maintain proper isolation of COVID-19 patients by creating suction /negative pressure near exhale, and further filtering and disinfecting the aerosol.
Bed Isolation System envelopes are made up of specialized material and manufacturing process with transparent and translucent 7.5(l) ×7(w) ×6.5(h) ft3 size supported on medical grade materials structure. The product is modular and portable in design and can be suitable for different requirements such as institutional, hospitals and home/ individual quarantine. The envelope is reusable as it is antibacterial-antifungal and can be sanitized.
Each envelope is capable of housing one set of bed, table and chair along with some walking space. The width of the envelope can be adjusted as per the availability of space. Envelope is opaque up to 3 ft from bottom to maintain privacy of the patient.
The entire envelope is maintained at a low pressure (suction) with adjustable flow rate to restrain spread of virus/ infection inside the hall/ ICU. Each envelope is connected to the main duct equipped with UV light and filter circuit of Pre, fine and HEPA filter (recommended for medical application) and suction blower. The cross flow of air from top of the envelope towards the main duct is regulated (with a flap valve) as per the comfort conditions of the patient. The virus / contaminants are continuously sucked through the duct and accumulated at the filters which are projected with UV light. The suction blower throws the filtered and contamination free air to the outside environment.
As per prototype manufacturer (M/s Cleancore Solutions Pvt Ltd. Bhosari, Pune) the cost of the setup for a unit of 10 beds is 1.0 Lakhs approximately and for home quarantine will be 15,000/- (approx) for a single bed.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
डीआयएटी ने कोविड- 19 रूग्णांसाठी "आश्रय" नावाची वैद्यकीय बेड अलगीकरण प्रणाली केली विकसित
28 JUL 2020 5:33PM by PIB Mumbai
सध्याच्या महामारीच्या काळात कोविड -19 रूग्णांची संख्या सातत्याने वाढत असल्यामुळे खाटांची गरज दिवसेंदिवस वाढत आहे.
डिफेन्स इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ ऍडव्हान्सड टेक्नॉलॉजी, (डीआयएटी) या पुण्याच्या अभिमत विद्यापीठाने कोविड रूग्णाकडून संक्रमित होणाऱ्या विषाणूचा / संसर्गाचा प्रसार थांबवून / कमी करुन कोविड- 19 चा सामना करण्यासाठी आश्रय ही एक वैद्यकीय बेड अलगीकरण प्रणाली विकसित केली आहे. श्वासोच्छवासाजवळ सक्शन / नकारात्मक दबाव निर्माण करून आणि एरोसोलचे फिल्टरिंग आणि निर्जंतुकीकरण करून कोविड -19 रूग्णांचे योग्य अलगीकरण राखण्यासाठी हा कमी खर्चाचा, पुनर्वापराचा उपाय आहे.
बेड आयसोलेशन सिस्टम वैद्यकीय दर्जाच्या सामग्रीच्या आधारे पारदर्शक आणि अर्धपारदर्शक 7.5(l) ×7(w) ×6.5(h) ft3 आकाराचे विशेष साहित्य आणि उत्पादन प्रक्रियेद्वारे बनलेले आहेत. उत्पादनाची रचना मॉड्यूलर आणि पोर्टेबल आहे आणि संस्थात्मक, रुग्णालये आणि घर/वैयक्तिक विलगीकरण यासारख्या विविध आवश्यकतांसाठी योग्य ठरू शकेल. ही प्रणाली पुन्हा वापरण्यायोग्य आहे कारण ती जीवाणूला प्रतिबंध करते आणि ते स्वच्छ करता येते.
प्रत्येक कक्षात चालण्याच्या जागेसह बेड, टेबल आणि खुर्चीचा एक संच ठेवण्यासाठी जागा आहे. जागेच्या उपलब्धतेनुसार कक्षाची रुंदी कमी-जास्त करता येते. रुग्णाची गोपनीयता राखण्यासाठी हा कक्ष तळापासून 3 फूट उंचीपर्यंत अपारदर्शक आहे.
हॉल / आयसीयूमध्ये विषाणू / संसर्गाचा प्रसार रोखण्यासाठी संपूर्ण कक्षात कमी दाब (सक्शन) राखला जातो. प्रत्येक कक्ष प्री, फाइन आणि एचईपीए फिल्टर (वैद्यकीय वापरासाठी शिफारस केलेले) आणि सक्शन ब्लोअरच्या अतिनील प्रकाश आणि फिल्टर सर्किटसह सुसज्ज मुख्य नलिकेशी जोडलेला आहे. कक्षाच्या वरच्या बाजूने हवेचा प्रवाह फ्लॅप व्हॉल्व द्वारे नियंत्रित केला जातो जेणेकरून रुग्णाला त्रास होणार नाही. विषाणू / दूषित घटक नलिकाद्वारे सतत आत खेचले जातात आणि अतिनील प्रकाशाने अनुमानित केलेल्या फिल्टरवर जमा होतात. सक्शन ब्लोअर बाह्य वातावरणात फिल्टर्ड आणि दूषित नसलेली मोकळी हवा बाहेर फेकते.
प्रोटोटाइप उत्पादकांनुसार (मेसर्स क्लीनकोर सोल्युशन्स प्रायव्हेट लिमिटेड भोसरी, पुणे) 10 बेडच्या युनिटची किंमत अंदाजे 1.0 लाख आहे आणि गृह विलगीकरणासाठी एका बेडची किंमत 15,000/ रुपये (अंदाजे) असेल.