Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Consumer Protection Act, 2019 to empower consumers and help them in protecting their rights, says Shri Raosaheb Patil Danve
26 JUL 2020 1:50PM by PIB Kolkata
Kolkata, 26 July, 2020
Consumer Protection Act 2019 would be a vital tool in protecting consumer rights, as it provides for simplifying the consumer dispute adjudication process, Union Minister of State for Consumer Affairs and Food and Public Distribution, Shri Raosaheb Patil Danve, said this while inaugurating a knowledge session cum Webinar organised by Press Information Bureau, Kolkata today. Shri Danve said that with the passage of the Consumer Protection Act 2019 in the Indian Parliament and a notification by the central government, the Act has come into force from July 2020. Now it is the collective responsibility of the Centre and the State to ensure that the Act is enforced in an appropriate manner, he said. Shri Danve urged the West Bengal State Government and its Chief Minister to facilitate the implementation of the Act in West Bengal.
Speaking on the occasion, a senior official of Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution explaining the provision of the Act, Shri G.C. Rout said that advantages are multi-dimensional for the stakeholders in the value chain with emphasis on Consumers. The Act has the additional advantage of providing protection to buyers not only from traditional sellers but also from the e-commerce retailers/platforms, he said.
With optimism, Shri Taranjit Singh, MD JIS Group, said that the Act would be a Win-Win scenario for the industry sector too, in addition to the advantages for Consumers. He said that the Act would encourage industry manufacturers and service providers, among others to upgrade their Quality standards and better product/services, eventually adding to their competence in global market arena.
A knowledge session cum Webinar organised by Press Information Bureau, Kolkata today
Providing a judicial perspective, with emphasis on the added provisions of Product Liability in Consumer Protection Act,2019, Shri Sanyuk Banerjee, Advocate, District Judges Court, Purbo Bardhamaan, mentioned that the provisions in the Act are pertinent to the E-Commerce issues of new age consumers, which would enable them to make a more informed decision while buying products/services.
Along with journalists and officials of Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Shri Rabindra Nath Mishra, DG(East), PIB Kolkata and Shri Arimardan Singh, Additional Director General, PIB Ranchi were also present on the occasion.
Adding another dimension to the discussion, Dr. BT Kaul, former Chairperson, Delhi Judicial Academy (High Court of Delhi) and Former Prof. In-Charge Law Centre-II, Faculty of Law, New Delhi, said that the Consumer Protection Act,2019 is an important tool for Timely and Speedy justice to aggrieved Consumers.
Dr. Ajay Sonawane, Assistant Professor, Faculty of Law, University of Delhi, said that the facility of Video conferring for hearing in the Act is a welcome initiative with the advancement of technology.
A senior official of Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution explaining the provision of the Act, Shri G.C. Rout on the occasion.
Talking about Central Consumer Protection Authority, Abdur Rahman Mallick, Advocate, Delhi High Court, said the role of Mediation and simplification of the adjudication process are some of other vital aspects of the Consumer Protection Act,2019.
The entire webinar was planned and coordinated by Shri Samrat Bandyopadhyay, Deputy Director (M & C), PIB, Kolkata. Along with journalists and officials of Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Shri Rabindra Nath Mishra, DG(East), PIB Kolkata and Shri Arimardan Singh, Additional Director General, PIB Ranchi were also present on the occasion.
The entire webinar was planned and coordinated by Shri Samrat Bandyopadhyay, Deputy Director (M & C), PIB, Kolkata.

ক্রেতা, খাদ্যএবংগণবন্টনমন্ত্রক
গ্রাহকদের ক্ষমতায়ণ এবং অধিকার রক্ষায় উপভোক্তা সুরক্ষা আইন ২০১৯ সহায়ক হবে, জানালেন শ্রী রাওসাহেব পাতিল দানভে
26 JUL 2020 1:50PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২৬ জুলাই, ২০২০
উপভোক্তা সুরক্ষা আইন ২০১৯ গ্রাহকদের অধিকার রক্ষায় এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ উদ্যোগ। এই আইনের মাধ্যমে উপভোক্তাদের বিরোধ নিষ্পত্তি প্রক্রিয়া আরও সহজ হবে বলে জানালেন কেন্দ্রীয় উপভোক্তা বিষয়ক, খাদ্য ও গণবন্টন দপ্তরের প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী রাওসাহেব পাতিল দানভে। কলকাতার প্রেস ইনফরমেশন ব্যুরো আয়োজিত এক ওয়েবিনারে শ্রী দানভে বলেন, সংসদে ২০১৯ সালে এই উপভোক্তা সুরক্ষা আইন পাশ হয়েছিল। এরপর চলতি বছরে জুলাই মাসে এই নতুন আইনটি কার্যকর হয়। কেন্দ্র ও রাজ্যের সম্মিলিত প্রয়াসে এই আইনটি যথাযথভাবে কার্যকর হবে বলেও আশাপ্রকাশ করেন তিনি। শ্রী দানভে পশ্চিমবঙ্গ সরকার এবং রাজ্যের মুখ্যমন্ত্রীকে এই আইন প্রয়োগের মাধ্যমে সুবিধা নেওয়ার অনুরোধ জানান।
অনুষ্ঠানে উপভোক্তা বিষয়ক, খাদ্য ও গণবন্টন মন্ত্রকের শীর্ষ আধিকারিকরা এই আইনটি সম্পর্কে ব্যাখ্যা দেন। মন্ত্রকের শীর্ষ আধিকারিক শ্রী জি সি রাউত বলেন, এই আইনের উপভোক্তাদের বহু ক্ষেত্রে সুবিধা মিলবে। তিনি বলেন, এই আইনে চিরাচরিত বিক্রেতাদের থেকে ক্রেতাদের স্বার্থই সুরক্ষিত হবেনা একইসঙ্গে ই-কমার্স, খুচরো বিক্রেতার মতো সংস্থানগুলি থেকেও ক্রেতারা অতিরিক্ত সুবিধা পাবেন।
জেআইএস গ্রুপের কার্যনিবার্হী অধিকর্তা শ্রী তরণজি সিং জানান, এই আইনের মাধ্যমে পণ্য উৎপাদনকারী, পরিষেবা প্রদানকারীদের মান বজায় থাকবে এবং আরও ভালোভাবে উন্নত পণ্য উৎপাদন ও পরিষেবা প্রদানে উসাহিত হবেন। একইসঙ্গে বিশ্বের বাজারে এর দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি পাবে।
২০১৯এর উপভোক্তা সুরক্ষা আইনে পণ্যের ওপর সংশ্লিষ্ট কর্তৃপক্ষের দায়বদ্ধতাকে সংযুক্ত করেছে বলে জানিয়েছেন পূর্ব বর্ধমানের জেলা জজ আদালতের আইনজীবি শ্রী সান্যক বন্দ্যোপাধ্যায়। ওয়েবিনারে দিল্লী হাইকোর্টের প্রাক্তন চেয়ারপার্সন ডঃ বি টি কৌল এবং নতুন দিল্লীর ল-সেন্টার-IIএর আইন বিভাগের দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত প্রাক্তন অধ্যাপক জানান এই ২০১৯ উপভোক্তা সুরক্ষা আইন গ্রাহকদের কাছে যথেষ্টই সময়োপযোগী। এতে গ্রাহকরা দ্রুত বিচার পাবেন। দিল্লী বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের আইন বিভাগের সহকারী অধ্যাপক ডঃ অজয় সোনওয়ান বলেছেন, এই আইনে কোন মামলা শুনানির ক্ষেত্রে প্রযুক্তি নির্ভর ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের যে ব্যবস্থাপনাটি রয়েছে তা বিশেষ তাৎপর্যপূর্ণ। এই উদ্যোগটিকে স্বাগতও জানান তিনি।
কেন্দ্রীয় উপভোক্তা সুরক্ষা কর্তৃপক্ষ সম্পর্কে বলতে গিয়ে দিল্লী হাইকোর্টের আইনজীবি আব্দুল রহমান মল্লিক জানিয়েছেন, মধ্যস্থতাকারীর ভূমিকা এবং বিচার প্রক্রিয়া সরলীকরণ ২০১৯এর উপভোক্তা সুরক্ষা আইনের একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ দিক।
পুরো ওয়েবিনারটি পরিচালনা করেন পিআইবি কলকাতার গণমাধ্যম এবং সংযোগ রক্ষাকারী বিভাগের উপ-অধিকর্তা শ্রী সম্রাট বন্দ্যোপাধ্যায়। এদিনের এই ওয়েবিনারে উপস্থিত ছিলেন উপভোক্তা বিষয়ক, খাদ্য ও গণবন্টন মন্ত্রক এবং তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রকের শীর্ষ আধিকারিক, পিআইবি কলকাতার পূর্বাঞ্চলীয় শাখার মহা-নির্দেশক শ্রী রবীন্দ্রনাথ মিশ্র, পিআইবি রাঁচির অতিরিক্ত মহা-নির্দেশক শ্রী আরিমর্দন সিং এবং বিশিষ্ট সাংবাদিক ব্যক্তিত্বরা।