Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
India conducts a record number of more than 4,20,000 COVID tests in a single day COVID-appropriate behaviour is indispensable in fight against coronavirus
25 JUL 2020 6:15PM by PIB Chandigarh
Chandigarh, July 25, 2020
For the first time, a record number of more than 4,20,000 COVID tests have been conducted in a single day. This elevated number comes on the heels of 3,50,000 tests having been done very day consistently over the last one week. With 4,20,898 samples tested in the last 24 hours, the Tests Per Million (TPM) has further increased to 11,485 and cumulative testing to 1,58,49,068. Both continue to maintain the upward trend. A strong factor contributing to this achievement is the persistent increase in the number of labs from merely one in January 2020 to 1301 today, inclusive of 902 government labs and 399 in the private sector across the country. There are 80 such labs (62 government labs & 18 private labs) in the states of Punjab, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh and Union Territory of Chandigarh in the region.
As governments are ramping their capacities in the region, doctors are also encouraging public to show up for testing in case they show any symptom. Dr Sukhwinder Singh who works in a Civil Hospital in Haryana calls upon the people not to delay the testing for COVID-19 in case they are experiencing symptoms like fever, breathlessness, loss of taste or smell, etc. & advises the patients to keep their morale high. As COVID-19 cases rise, the doctors besides carrying out their duties have also taken upon themselves the task of creating awareness about COVID-19 appropriate behaviour amongst masses as being done by Dr Rajeev Kumar Bhandari, SMO, District Faridkot in Punjab. He says that following basic precautions like maintaining physical distancing, wearing facemasks, regular washing of hands are important in fight against coronavirus.
(Dr Sukhwinder Singh)
https://twitter.com/PIBChandigarh/status/1285167554294452224?s=09 (Dr Sukhwinder Singh)
(Dr Rajeev Kumar Bhandari)
https://twitter.com/PIBChandigarh/status/1283443409147985920?s=09 (Dr Rajeev Kumar Bhandari)
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.
In case of any queries on COVID-19, please call at the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare helpline no.: +91-11-23978046 or 1075 (Toll-free). List of helpline numbers of States/UTs on COVID-19 is also available at https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/coronvavirushelplinenumber.pdf.

ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਇੱਕੋ ਦਿਨ ਵਿੱਚ 4,20,000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਕੋਰੋਨਾਵਾਇਰਸ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਜੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਉਚਿਤ ਵਿਵਹਾਰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣਾ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ
25 JUL 2020 6:15PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ, 25 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2020
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਇੱਕੋ ਦਿਨ ’ਚ 4,20,00 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਵਾਧੇ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਇੱਕ ਹਫ਼ਤੇ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੱਕ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ 3,50,000 ਟੈਸਟ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ 4,20,898 ਸੈਂਪਲਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਹਰੇਕ 10 ਲੱਖ ਦੀ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਪਿੱਛੇ ਟੈਸਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਧ ਕੇ 11,485 ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ 1,58,49,068 ਟੈਸਟ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਵਧਦੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਪਿੱਛੇ ਜਿਹੜੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਪੱਖ ਦਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਹੈ, ਉਹ ਹੈ ਲੈਬਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਵਾਧਾ; ਜਨਵਰੀ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਇੱਕ ਲੈਬ ਸੀ ਪਰ ਅੱਜ ਇਹ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਧ ਕੇ 1,301 ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ – ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 902 ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਲੈਬੋਰੇਟਰੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਤੇ 399 ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ। ਪੰਜਾਬ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ, ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜਿਹੇ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ 80 ਲੈਬਾਂ (62 ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਲੈਬਾਂ ਅਤੇ 18 ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਲੈਬਾਂ) ਹਨ।
ਹੁਣ ਜਦੋਂ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਆਪਣੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਉੱਥੇ ਡਾਕਟਰ ਵੀ ਆਮ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਈ ਲੱਛਣ ਵਿਖਾਈ ਦੇਣ ’ਤੇ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਖ਼ੁਦ ਅੱਗੇ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਸਤੇ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਿਵਲ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੇ ਡਾ. ਸੁਖਵਿੰਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਜੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੁਖ਼ਾਰ, ਸਾਹ ਲੈਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਔਖ, ਸੁਆਦ ਜਾਂ ਸੁੰਘਣ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਦਾ ਗ਼ਾਇਬ ਹੋ ਜਾਣਾ ਆਦਿ ਜਿਹੇ ਕੋਈ ਲੱਛਣ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ, ਤਾਂ ਉਹ ਬਿਨਾ ਕਿਸੇ ਦੇਰੀ ਦੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਟੈਸਟ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣਾ ਮਨੋਬਲ ਉੱਚਾ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਵੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਇਸ ਵੇਲੇ ਜਦੋਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਡਾਕਟਰ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਡਿਊਟੀਆਂ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ–ਨਾਲ ਆਮ ਜਨਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਲਈ ਉਚਿਤ ਵਿਵਹਾਰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਵੀ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ – ਪੰਜਾਬ ਦੇ ਫ਼ਰੀਦਕੋਟ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਐੱਸਐੱਮਓ ਡਾ. ਰਾਜੀਵ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਭੰਡਾਰੀ ਇੰਝ ਹੀ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਉਹ ਦੱਸਦੇ ਹਨ ਕਿ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਵਾਇਰਸ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਜੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰੀਰਕ ਦੂਰੀ ਕਾਇਮ ਰੱਖਣ, ਫ਼ੇਸ ਮਾਸਕ ਪਹਿਨਣ, ਹੱਥ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਧੋਂਦੇ ਰਹਿਣ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਸਾਵਧਾਨੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਹਿਮ ਹੈ।‘
(ਡਾ. ਸੁਖਵਿੰਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ)
https://twitter.com/PIBChandigarh/status/1285167554294452224?s=09 (ਡਾ. ਸੁਖਵਿੰਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ)
(ਡਾ. ਰਾਜੀਵ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਭੰਡਾਰੀ)
https://twitter.com/PIBChandigarh/status/1283443409147985920?s=09 (ਡਾ. ਰਾਜੀਵ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਭੰਡਾਰੀ)
ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਹਰ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹੀ ਤੇ ਅੱਪਡੇਟਡ (ਤਾਜ਼ਾ) ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਡਵਾਈਜ਼ਰੀ ਲਈ ਕਿਰਪਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਰੂਪ ’ਚ ਇੱਥੇ ਜਾਓ: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ ਅਤੇ @MoHFW_INDIA
ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਬਾਰੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੁਆਲ ਹੋਣ, ਤਾਂ ਕਿਰਪਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਹੈਲਪਲਾਈਨ ਨੰਬਰ: +91-11-23978046 ਜਾਂ 1075 (ਟੋਲ–ਫ਼੍ਰੀ) ਉੱਤੇ ਕਾਲ ਕਰੋ। ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਬਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਹੈਲਪਲਾਈਨ ਨੰਬਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੂਚੀ ਵੀ ਇੱਥੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੈ https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/coronvavirushelplinenumber.pdf