Ministry of Communications
India Post, Mumbai launches distinctive waterproof Rakhee envelopes
24 JUL 2020 4:12PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 24 July 2020
With the Raksha Bandhan festival round the corner, India Post, Mumbai has launched a special kind of envelope to carry rakhis to deliver them to their destinations in minimum time period. The envelope is a non-tear, water-resistant self-adhesive envelope with interplay of vivid colors throughout. Reasonably priced at Rs 10, these special envelopes will be available in all the post offices from Saturday, July 25th.
“These envelopes bearing distinctive characteristics are an innovative attempt of India Post, Mumbai, to keep the spirit of love and festivity unabated, even at times of crisis and to strengthen the emotions of love and brotherhood amongst people” said Ms Swati Pandey, Postmaster General, India Post, Mumbai. She further said that all mails of Raksha Bandhan will be treated as first class mail, helping them reach their destination before/on the day of the occasion, by latest, at the cost of an ordinary mail. The colourful design of the envelopes will facilitate its easy identification and aid quicker transmission. “Even during this critical period of partial lockdowns and challenges, India Post will ensure that all mails related to Raksha Bandhan reach their destinations”, the Post Master General added.
Similar special envelopes have been introduced in other postal circles as well.

दूरसंचार आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
भारतीय टपाल खात्याच्या, मुंबई विभागातर्फे राखीसाठी विशिष्ट वॉटरप्रूफ लिफाफे
24 JUL 2020 4:09PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 24 जुलै 2020
रक्षाबंधन सणाच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर भारतीय टपाल खात्याच्या मुंबई विभागाने इच्छित स्थळी वेळेवर राखी पोहोचावी यासाठी एक विशिष्ट प्रकारचा लिफाफा आणला आहे. विविध रंगांनी युक्त हे वैशिष्यपूर्ण लिफाफे, न फाटणारे, जलरोधक आणि स्वतःहून चिटकवता येणारे असे आहेत. 10 रुपये या वाजवी किंमतीत, हे विशेष लिफाफे 25 जुलै म्हणजेच उद्यापासून सर्व पोस्ट ऑफिसमध्ये उपलब्ध असतील.
'विशिष्ट वैशिष्ट्यांसह असलेले हे लिफाफे म्हणजे सध्याच्या कठीण प्रसंगातही प्रेम आणि उत्सवाची भावना कायम ठेवण्याचा आणि लोकांमधील प्रेम व बंधुभाव बळकट करण्याचा मुंबई टपाल विभागाचा अभिनव प्रयत्न आहे', असे भारतीय टपाल खात्याच्या मुंबई विभागाच्या पोस्टमास्टर जनरल स्वाती पांडे म्हणाल्या. रक्षाबंधनाचे सर्व टपाल प्रथम श्रेणी टपाल म्हणून समजले जातील, ज्यामुळे ते सणाच्या आदल्या दिवशी किंवा सणाच्या दिवशी सामान्य टपालासाठी असणाऱ्या किंमतीत त्यांच्या गंतव्यस्थानावर पोहोचतील, असेही पांडे यांनी नमूद केले. लिफाफ्यांच्या रंगीबेरंगी डिझाइनमुळे त्यांची ओळख सुलभ होण्यास आणि जलद पोहचण्यास मदत होईल. आंशिक लॉकडाऊन आणि आव्हानांच्या या कठीण काळातही इंडिया पोस्ट, रक्षाबंधनाशी संबंधित सर्व टपाल त्यांच्या गंतव्यस्थानावर पोहोचेल याची खात्री करेल, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले.
इतर टपाल विभागातही असेच खास लिफाफे करण्यात आले आहेत.